"Han går etter meg."

Translation:He walks after me.

3 years ago

11 Comments


Kabaczek666

Does 'etter meg' mean specifically that somebody is simply walking behind me? Would 'Han er etter meg' be translated to 'He is after me' in the meaning that he wants to capture me?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, either physically behind you or later than you.

"Han er etter meg" would be used to describe someone's position in a line, for instance.

You can use "Han er ute etter meg" to mean that someone's out to get you.

2 years ago

gothamcitygirl

Are there alternate ways of saying "to walk" and "to go" in Norwegian that differentiate those concepts from each other? Because in English they are not always interchangeable. (I haven't had any trouble with how "går" has been presented so far, just curious.)

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

å gå = 'to walk', but also to go or leave if you do so on foot - even if it's just out the door.
å dra = 'to go/leave' (you can use the prepositions 'til' and 'fra' to make it clearer).
å reise = 'to travel', but there's the same overlap in Norwegian between 'dra' and 'reise' as there is in English between 'going' and 'travelling' to X.

å spasere = 'to walk', but leisurely so. Walking for the sake of walking, rather than as a means of getting somewhere in particular.

3 years ago

gothamcitygirl

Ah, so går does specifically reference walking (even in more general usage). Thanks, this makes it clearer.

3 years ago

NordicRest

Would "to amble" be a good translation of "å spasere"?

3 years ago

atcsandra
atcsandra

I think "stroll" would be a good translation.

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, both "to stroll" and "to amble" would be good translations.

2 years ago

JegHeterKordian

Can the same sentence mean "He is going after me", "He is following me", "He is walking behind me" ?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

At a stretch, but there are more precise ways of expressing "He is following me".

2 years ago

TeemuLabura

Do I use "etter" only for action by them people or it is a applicable to everything; for example, if wanna say: "The Sun goes down after 8 pm", do I use the word "etter"?

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.