1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "They write a new dictionary …

"They write a new dictionary every year."

Translation:De skriver en ny ordbok hvert år.

June 20, 2015

5 Comments


ellasm123

What's the difference between hvert and hver?


FlFstur

«Et år» is a neuter substantive, so whatever adjective you add to it, must be neuter too, in this case hvert instead of hver


pantzo84

Why is it ei? Is ordbook feminine?


Deliciae

'Bok' can be either feminine or masculine, as can 'ordbok' and any other compound noun which has 'bok' placed last.


CaptainSeaweed

Fascinating! Are there any other words that can be either masculine or feminine?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.