"I will meet you at the train."

Translation:Mi renkontos vin ĉe la trajno.

June 20, 2015

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SamKunin

Ĉe is like chez in french and bei in german ĉu ne?


AjxojLerni

Kial ne "apud..." nek "'je' la trajno"?


Betigre

kial ne "Mi renkontos vin en la trajno"?


Williams_Dakota

What's the difference between cxe and je?


IanBarnett10

If ever there were a directional sentence it's this one. So why isn't the directional accusative used: cxe la trajnon?


salivanto

Because this isn't a directional sentence.

You meet somoeone IN a location -- not INTO a location.

"Where will you meet me?"

not

"Where will you meet me to?", "Whither will you meet me?" or "Where to will you meet me?"

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.