1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi ne fidas al parolemaj hom…

"Mi ne fidas al parolemaj homoj."

Translation:I do not trust talkative people.

June 20, 2015

20 Comments


andrewgtreantos

Why "al" before "parolemaj"?


Lambchaikies

Its probably another verb like "plaĉas", where it is pleasing TO the object. This would be trusting TO people. But yeah i still think its a wierd way to treat a transitive verb.


Renardo_11

“Mi ne fidas parolemajn homojn” is equally possible.


VincentOostelbos

Aŭskulti parolemulojn malsatigas min. Pensas ke mi prenos du kokaĵojn.


JoeJScott

Vi ŝajne ne komprenas la situacion.


VincentOostelbos

Mi komprenas ke se plu da vortoj elverŝus vian piĉan buŝon... mi bezonus manĝi ĉiujn fikajn kokaĵojn en ĉi tiu ĉambro.

(I apologize for the obscenity, but it's in there after all! Also I think it's good to know these things even if you're not going to use them very much. I searched around a bit (source source source source), but ended up just improvizing the obscenities in here (to fit the source material), as it seemed to be the general opinion that that should be fine.)


MartinShadock

Ĉu? Google mistradukegas la vorton piĉon? Hehehehe: neniam fidu tian aĉan tradukilon!


hellomidnight

Is this a quote from a movie or something?


Fatballs1

mi ne multe ekspektas respondo post 4 jaroj sed kio vi faros kun la du kokajojn? Kaj...kio signifas "picxon"?


Renardo_11

Ĉar VincentOostelbos malsatis, li volis mendi du porciojn da kokaĵo anstataŭ unu (mi supozas). Li decidis forlasi la subjekton “mi” (pensas). Tio ne estas laŭ la norm(al)a gramatiko.

Pri la cetero mi scias nenion. Eble, kiel hellomidnight suspektas, ĝi rilatas al filmo aŭ alia verko.


hellomidnight

Aperas ke ĝi estas el Game of Thrones.


hellomidnight

Serĉu "Kiel Paroli Maldece en Esperanto" per Google.


JoshLingo1800

Some people talk a lot, because they were very nervous and finally mustered up the nerve to talk. Once they get comfortable, they talk and talk and talk without realizing they are being annoying, because they have a social anxiety, like me.


Sarah-Cheung

Hmm... Kial? deep in thought


KingPlutoIX

probably when you tell secrets to them they just blab off and forget they're told not to talk about it


VincentOostelbos

Perhaps that, but also I think excessive talking of people may be taken (not necessarily rightly) to mean that such people are trying to befuddle people as if to hide something, or that they form opinions carelessly, or that they think overly highly of themselves and like to hear themselves talk, ...


ZelieZazou

Do vi pensas, ke la parolemuloj ne estas fidindaj, ĉu?


s.rombaut

Can you say: "mi ne fidas parolemajn homojn"?


VincentOostelbos

Yes, you can. On Vortaro, for example, it was listed as a transitive verb, with the example phrase "Forte sidas, kiu Dion fidas".

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.