"Mi ne fidas al parolemaj homoj."

Translation:I do not trust talkative people.

June 20, 2015

18 Comments


andrewgtreantos

Why "al" before "parolemaj"?

December 18, 2015

Lambchaikies

Its probably another verb like "plaĉas", where it is pleasing TO the object. This would be trusting TO people. But yeah i still think its a wierd way to treat a transitive verb.

January 12, 2016

Renardo_11

“Mi ne fidas parolemajn homojn” is equally possible.

September 9, 2018

VincentOostelbos

Aŭskulti parolemulojn malsatigas min. Pensas ke mi prenos du kokaĵojn.

June 20, 2015

JoeJScott

Vi ŝajne ne komprenas la situacion.

August 4, 2015

VincentOostelbos

Mi komprenas ke se plu da vortoj elverŝus vian piĉan buŝon... mi bezonus manĝi ĉiujn fikajn kokaĵojn en ĉi tiu ĉambro.

(I apologize for the obscenity, but it's in there after all! Also I think it's good to know these things even if you're not going to use them very much. I searched around a bit (source source source source), but ended up just improvizing the obscenities in here (to fit the source material), as it seemed to be the general opinion that that should be fine.)

August 4, 2015

JoeJScott

ha

August 4, 2015

MartinShadock

Ĉu? Google mistradukegas la vorton piĉon? Hehehehe: neniam fidu tian aĉan tradukilon!

August 26, 2015

hellomidnight

Is this a quote from a movie or something?

July 19, 2018

JoshLingo1800

Some people talk a lot, because they were very nervous and finally mustered up the nerve to talk. Once they get comfortable, they talk and talk and talk without realizing they are being annoying, because they have a social anxiety, like me.

May 10, 2016

Sarah-Cheung

Hmm... Kial? deep in thought

July 17, 2015

CameronAvocado

probably when you tell secrets to them they just blab off and forget they're told not to talk about it

November 12, 2015

VincentOostelbos

Perhaps that, but also I think excessive talking of people may be taken (not necessarily rightly) to mean that such people are trying to befuddle people as if to hide something, or that they form opinions carelessly, or that they think overly highly of themselves and like to hear themselves talk, ...

November 13, 2015

ZelieZazou

Do vi pensas, ke la parolemuloj ne estas fidindaj, ĉu?

August 27, 2015

JesusArzag1

I had a record of days and it disappeared, what happened, it was the second time. Please, check it

February 11, 2017

JesusArzag1

My answer is that correct

February 11, 2017

s.rombaut

Can you say: "mi ne fidas parolemajn homojn"?

March 19, 2017

VincentOostelbos

Yes, you can. On Vortaro, for example, it was listed as a transitive verb, with the example phrase "Forte sidas, kiu Dion fidas".

March 19, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.