"Jeg vite hvem han er."

Translation:I need to know who he is.

3 years ago

5 Comments


Fjaer

Sounds like she came straight from a Disney movie... :-)

3 years ago

Dakota_Marz

Wouldn't "Vite" be "kjenne"? Because i thought "kjenne" applied to people, similar to the spanish word "conocer" which means "to be familiar with". And doesn't "å vite" mean "to know (facts)?

3 years ago

waterink

Yes, it does mean "to know facts" here, with the fact being "who he is". Knowing someone's identity is different from knowing someone in person, right :)

2 years ago

waterink

Can I say this in a case like "Oh this person looks so familiar to me. I MUST know who he is but I just can't recall now"? If not, how should I put it?

2 years ago

emilymaejensen

why isn't "i must know..." accepted

2 weeks ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.