Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jeg må vite hvem han er."

Translation:I need to know who he is.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Fjaer
Fjaer

Sounds like she came straight from a Disney movie... :-)

3 years ago

Dakota_Marz

Wouldn't "Vite" be "kjenne"? Because i thought "kjenne" applied to people, similar to the spanish word "conocer" which means "to be familiar with". And doesn't "å vite" mean "to know (facts)?

2 years ago

waterink

Yes, it does mean "to know facts" here, with the fact being "who he is". Knowing someone's identity is different from knowing someone in person, right :)

2 years ago

waterink

Can I say this in a case like "Oh this person looks so familiar to me. I MUST know who he is but I just can't recall now"? If not, how should I put it?

2 years ago

leo.french

I need to know who is him, should also be right

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

This doesn't sound natural in English.

3 years ago

LukaSiegfriet

I agree it doesn't sound natural although the direct translation is that.

3 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

No, word for word, it's "who he is".

2 years ago