1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg må vite hvem han er."

"Jeg vite hvem han er."

Translation:I need to know who he is.

June 20, 2015

11 Comments


Fjaer

Sounds like she came straight from a Disney movie... :-)


Dakota_Marz

Wouldn't "Vite" be "kjenne"? Because i thought "kjenne" applied to people, similar to the spanish word "conocer" which means "to be familiar with". And doesn't "å vite" mean "to know (facts)?


waterink

Yes, it does mean "to know facts" here, with the fact being "who he is". Knowing someone's identity is different from knowing someone in person, right :)


AddisonianCorp

Ok thx that makes sense now


waterink

Can I say this in a case like "Oh this person looks so familiar to me. I MUST know who he is but I just can't recall now"? If not, how should I put it?


emilymaejensen

why isn't "i must know..." accepted


ycUvuSap

Writing "I" instead of "i" is at least a good idea, even if not relevant for Duolingo, unfortunately.


leo.french

I need to know who is him, should also be right


Luke_5.1991

This doesn't sound natural in English.


LukaAlien

I agree it doesn't sound natural although the direct translation is that.


OsoGegenHest

No, word for word, it's "who he is".

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.