1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich renne auch."

"Ich renne auch."

Translation:I am running too.

June 20, 2015

8 Comments


raysworld2013

Should 'I am also running' be accepted?


Forest-Witch

In the tips, it says that "zu" should only be used before the adjective. Even so, "zu" means an excess of something. "Auch" means "as well." So "auch" is the correct way for saying "too" after the adjective.


Asif.Zaman

what is the difference between zu and auch?


ObiUzuakpu

Can i use zu and auch interchangeably?


[deactivated user]

    auch means also, in most of the sentences you give us. So why is this not accepted? It is how it would be expressed in English!!


Chi820306

    Can "I run too" be accepted?


RalphDougl4

    What is the difference between laufen and rennen?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.