1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The president is receiving m…

"The president is receiving many threats, but he is protected."

Translation:Præsidenten modtager mange trusler, men han er beskyttet.

June 20, 2015

7 Comments


NGN410833

'får' in tooltip, 'modtager' required as answer ... C'm on, at least make the tooltips multiple choice!


Magda835502

I actually changed my first choice "modtager", after safety checking the hints, into "får". So much for trying to do well...


LucBE

Note to self: beskyttet <> beskidt


Patsy536249

Why dont both verbs or none have er before them ??


LucBE

"Presidenten modtager' litterally means 'The president receives'. Danish doesn't use the present continuous as much as English does.


JohnStewar110421

Once again the hover prompt bears no resemblance to the correct answer


Carmen29901

Could one also use "beskyttes" to translate "is protected"?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.