"The president is receiving many threats, but he is protected."

Translation:Præsidenten modtager mange trusler, men han er beskyttet.

June 20, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NGN410833

'får' in tooltip, 'modtager' required as answer ... C'm on, at least make the tooltips multiple choice!


JohnStewar110421

Once again the hover prompt bears no resemblance to the correct answer


Carmen29901

Could one also use "beskyttes" to translate "is protected"?


LucBE

Note to self: beskyttet <> beskidt


Patsy536249

Why dont both verbs or none have er before them ??


LucBE

"Presidenten modtager' litterally means 'The president receives'. Danish doesn't use the present continuous as much as English does.


Sue337859

Why is får incorrect?


Fred-3-CMY

Why not "bliver beskyttet"?


DragonNights

The English would have to be "being protected". Here it just states that he "is protected".

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.