"Li estas ludanto."

Translation:He is a player.

June 20, 2015

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ferrum

Is there a difference between ludanto and ludisto? Does ludanto imply that the playing is happening now?


mizinamo

A ludisto plays professionally.


EsteveTheSteve

Is this a general rule with the suffixes "-anto" and "-isto" to have the latter be a professional?


mizinamo

Essentially, yes. PIV (the biggest monolingual Esperanto dictionary) says this: http://vortaro.net/?w=-ist-

La suf. ist montras precize la profesiecon kontraste al ant, kiu signifas fojan, okazan faranton, k al ul, kiu montras iel personiĝon de la agado: «trompanto» fojfoje trompas, «trompisto» vivas el trompoj, «trompulo» estas homo esence karakterizebla per trompemo.

"The suffix ist specifically shows the professionality, in contrast to ant, which shows an occasional doer and to ul, which shows a kind of personification of an act: a 'trompanto' occasionally cheats people, a 'trompisto' lives by cheating, and a 'trompulo' is a person who is essentially characterised by an inclination to cheat."


CsabaSndor

Yep, but only if we are strict. For example we can use "ludisto", who is very good at gaming, without being a professional. "ist" means serious occupation and usually in everyday Esperanto we use "ist" with something we are very serious about.


wlritchi

We often do the same in English colloquially, when we say that someone is a pro


[deactivated user]

    I did not know what the word "trompi" meant, and my first guess was "to trumpet". I am now disappointed.


Mikito5

    But wouldn't that make someone who casually learns and uses Esperanto an "esperantanto"? (As opposed to, say, one who has published works or gives talks in Esperanto, who would be an "esperantisto".)


NicolasDaLuz

    I don't think it's that clear cut. How do you explain this definition, then (from the same source you used) ? http://vortaro.net/#ajnisto

    Clearly here, we're not talking about a professional.


hellomidnight

    Why not ludulo then, since many gamers see it as an identity more than an occasional pastime?


CsabaSndor

    Because "ul" includes a constant quality. eg. stultulo means "stupid", without any reference to wise actions. So ludulo could be a person who is playing constantly, without interruption. Ludulo could be a description for an actor, who can't stop playing even in his personal life. Or "Ludulo" could be a description for some character in some role playing game, where a trait defines a character.

    So concisely: "ul" usually means some constant quality. "ist" means professionalism.

    Unfortunately "He is a player" doesn't clearly indicate what we are talking about. So basically we can translate it in many different ways, according to the context of course!


water_color

    So "esperantisto" speaks Esperanto professionally? And if not, it should be "esperantanto"?


salivanto

    No. Just like a budhisto isn't a professional follower of Buddha. Esperantisto is specifically defined as anybody who speaks Esperanto.


    [deactivated user]

      Does "player" in this sentence have the same colloquial meaning in Esperanto as it does in English?


ronstrelecki

      It shouldn't. It means a player in a game (checkers or hockey, for instance), on stage (an actor), or a player of a musical instrument. But languages change. Chances are, anyone who would recognize ludanto as "player" and then make the connection to the American English slang term would already know the American English slang term. So if you, as an Esperanto speaker wanted to say that someone was a player, I think you would say Li estas "player."

      Contextually, the metaphor should survive, don't you think? Ŝi ludas kun mia koro (She plays with my heart), for example... I don't think if you said that, many people would think that she was literally playing some kind of game with your literal heart.


Casasduas

      Can this also refer to a man good with women?


Kdhy11

      Actually, women don't interpret "player" as a "man good with women." To a woman, a male "player" is a love-'em-and-leave-em type who sleeps around a lot, who has few morals. The slang term has few or no positive connotations when used by a woman to describe a man. It's usually a warning to other women that this is the type of man to stay clear of.


Jaerivus

      Quoth the Mac: Ludantoj nur amas vin kiam ili ludas.


domsalazar0

      I was wondering the same thing.

      No malamu la ludanto, malamu la ludo


Voynich1024

      Does anyone else hear the voice actor smacking his lips in the beginning?


ja52ng74

      Jes, mi ankaŭ aŭdis tiun


TheOldRedWolf

      I keep on wanting to translate 'ludanto' as 'Luddite.'


ShadyXXI

      How do you differentiate between a player, who plays actual games, and a player in the colloquial sense, who sleeps around a lot?


Shady330

      Then how would you say "Gamer" in esperanto?


CsabaSndor

      Ludisto - because in common Esperanto we use "ist" when we do something hardcore :)


tro_facila

      That would seem to imply that your work consisted of playing games since the -ist- suffix is used to imply that it is being done on a professional level. i.e Elektro=Electricity, Elektristo=Electrician.

      Since -ant- is used to denote a doer of the root of the word (not necessarily at a professional level), in this case playing a game, Ludanto seems to be a fine translation of "gamer".


NicolasDaLuz

      If that was indeed the case, how do you explain this? http://vortaro.net/#ajnisto

      And this? http://vortaro.net/#biciklisto


water_color

      It is the first time I see "player" as a description of a person. Why isn't it "gamer"? (or "gamer" is only "ludisto?")


Spirintus

      This is second audio with strange sounds :¢

      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.