1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Я говорю англійською. Вона г…

"Я говорю англійською. Вона говорить українською."

Translation:I speak English. She speaks Ukrainian.

June 20, 2015

6 Comments


ikieneng

Shouldn't it be розмовляти?


Anton847430

Yes. At least it should be accepted as well.


desivy38

In the Tips Notes it says that говорю means I carry. Is this a typo or just a weird word? Edit: they messed up the second conjugation table


Vinnfred

That's a mistake


RianFinn

Why do you use the instrumental case for this and not the accusative?


Olekander

Because instrumental answers the question often of how. Im writing with a pen im eating breakfast with porridge im speaking with a language.

In english it makes little sense

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.