1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Ми читаємо ваш блог."

"Ми читаємо ваш блог."

Translation:We are reading your blog.

June 20, 2015

9 Comments


bar_an

I had two options: "Ми читаємо ваш блог" and "Ми читаємо ваш книгу". Isn't they both correct?


Vinnfred

книга is feminine, it should be вашу книгу


GeneM.

Not ваша книгу?


Vinnfred

ваша is nominative, you have to agree the cases


GeneM.

Thanks Vinnfred! That's why learning Ukrainian never gets boring for me. All the complexities of cases keep me engaged.


sagitta145

Wait but blog ≠ book.

Right now only "блог" is accepted.

But the explanation of the grammar by @Vinnfred is correct, of course :)


Sushinese

I want to see a Ukrainian blog! But I cannot distinguish Ukrainian and Russian... :(


viktorukrop

here is an easy way, if it has і or ї in any of its words, then it is most likely Ukrainian


flameofgrace

Or if you see a ы its Russian. That's what I look for in the thrift store to quickly sort out if there are any Ukrainian books.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.