"Perché non mangi la verdura?"

Translation:Why do you not eat the vegetables?

December 28, 2012

138 Comments
This discussion is locked.


christi3

if vegetable is verdura, what isn't vegetables verdure?


christopher

In English, vegetable can be pluralized. In Italian, since "verdura" signifies a collective as well as a singular, its plural signifies plurality, diversity of things. "Verdure" signifies many types of vegetables.


christi3

Thanks so much for this explanation


Kevin968039

Excellent explanation. Grazie !


Lorenzo2825

Thanks, neither I wouldn't know how to explain that.


Karen912685

Your above response does not clarify as the reader cannot possibly know that you are asking vegetable not vegetables. Both should be marked correct. You can ask the question "Why do you not eat the vegetable" the same way you as "Why do you not eat the vegetables" It is hard enough to learn as language without your translations being arbitrary. I would never pay to learn on this site.


DomTrussar

Exactly. If it means both, how come one is wrong. Makes no sense. I think it's the green owl thing posting under a secret account!


MattEsposito

Sometimes being forced to be wrong allows you to learn more, I wouldn't have know this 'rule' without getting the question wrong. Every experience is learning.


PawlaMarie

"Why you don't eat the vegetable" is presented as a correct translation here.

I'm sorry, but that is absurd. No native English speaker would ever say this. It is incorrect grammar.

Also, while I understand that Duolingo is asking users to disregard context and even sense so that they can learn sentence structure and apply learned vocabulary to new grammatical structures (The whale in my boot holding a knife eats chocolate-covered bananas. Which whale?) context DOES matter, as does the use of proper syntax in translation. If the phrase is idiomatic, the proper idiom should be used. Literal translations are not helpful. The translation to English must be accurate in order for the native English speaker to properly learn Italian. The translation to Spanish must be accurate in order for the native Spanish speaker to properly lean Italian. Et cetera.

Also, students must understand the proper context in which to use certain phrases, so it helps if the phrases are meaningful and provided in context (at least occasionally).

In addition, in English, no one would ever say, "Why do you not eat the vegetables?" (the other correct translation presented) even if it is correct grammar.

I love Duolingo--it is a great free resource. But it needs some tweaking here and there.


Petra570236

Agree with that! I got marked wrong and the correct answer was "Why DO YOU NOT eat the vegetables?" In what universe is that correct


Coco-il-fagiolo

Lol I put "Why WON'T you eat the vegetables."


Wladyszewska

I said that... I am not a native speaker tho (I got marked wrong lol)


anna857144

Agree absolutely


antlane

Paula Maria, se queres enfatizar, usas sim. Enfatizar. Esse o nome do uso.


MissMariaMaria

Entire childhood summed up here! :P


Kev.Contre

Because they aren't yummy :6


CharleGodi

that's where you're wrong kiddo


pa2b

"Why not eat the vegetables?" should be valid yes? If not, why?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"mangi" means "you eat" and in English there is a form used "Why do you not eat the vegetables?" or "Why are you not eating the vegetables?" We can also contract to say "Why don't you eat the vegetables?" or "Why aren't you eating the vegetables?"


kovermoyer

Yes, it should be valid. The "you" in the sentence is implicit even when not stated. It is the person to whom you are directing the question.


erroid

"why don't you eat vegetables" is ok but "why don't you eat vegetable" is wrong?! la verdura is "the vegetable" (if not why it says so when you point this word)


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Vegetable is not an uncountable quantity in English (it is uncountable in Italian, It is a collective noun.) like water or fish. So, you would say "the vegetable". if you were being specific. La verdura = the vegetables, and can be generalized to "vegetables" If you were trying to coax a child to eat one vegetable, then you could say "Why don't you eat a vegetable?" but that would have a different Italian version.


DeliriumOxide

In English you have to use a definite article (the) to denote a singular noun for sure, but sometimes there are plural forms that don't always need one.


staplesnout

I don't like green food.

Where is the meat?

(The Hobbit)


israelsongs

What if you wanted to say, "Why do you not eat the vegetable?" which can be grammatically correct in English. For instance, if someone has one piece of broccoli on their plate and they won't eat it.


MeroeOMER

I read down to this point, and at last found you, israelsongs and your posting relating to the context of there being one vegetable on the plate! Marked incorrect for "...the vegetable". How else might I say this in this context? What am I missing?


LlamaNation01

Sounds like my Asian mum :P


OscarVazqu678746

Why don't you eat the vegetables should be good..........


Joseph313261

I agree. Even when using vegetable (in singular) it is marked wrong. Strange.


anwar_razlan

Me no likey veggie DX


Uccellini48

Perhaps this is an idiomatic phrase, but "la verdura" sure looks like the singular: "vegetable"


chthonicGenesis

Italian: Parenting edition


Francesco499730

"Why do not you eat" sounds like crazy English.


522.fUhWLjRrv4Da

Verdura è non vegetables, verdure è vegetables!


showtak

In what context do you USE this Italian sentence?

  1. When I want to know the reason why you don't eat the vegetables, or 2.When I'm offering you the vegetables?

Or both??

I'm frustrated there's no context and there's no EXCHANGE patterns to learn. I want to be able to use the language in various contexts appropriately!


bridgety

It's more fluid "why don't you eat vegetables, or the vegetables".


lt068028

Duoringo should explain why the exact translation is not acceptable!!!! This is very disgusting!!!!


Muttley_

Then please ask Duolingo.
This is the users forum, where you can ask questions if you need clarifications or have doubts. We don't have access to what you wrote but keep in mind that Duolingo is just a machine: it compares letter by letter. So I'd say that your translation is not 'the exact translation'.


Marganna11

"why do you not eat vegetables " it requires me to translate this way, but it is not well constructed sentence .


Andriana188247

Why is not accepted the short type "doesn't"?


Muttley_

mangi = you eat.
"Doesn't" only applies to 'he, she, it'.


Kay354248

For translation I put in :Why do not you eat the vegetables" which sounds ridiculous


Christina563631

Why you don't eat vegetables... is also correct


GabrielaGa7316

The answer given as right is incorrect. Please check


eryador

My answer "Why don't you eat vegetables" was marked erroneous. It sounds to me as the sentence "Perché non mangi la verdura?" could refer to multiple meanings; (1) "Why don't you eat vegetables", (2) "Why don't you eat the vegetables". Otherwise, how would you ask "Why don't you eat vegetables?" (in general, not specifically on the plate)? One can't possibly say: "Perché non mangi verdura", right?


Muttley_

That's a fair point. Have you marked it with "my answer should be accepted"?


eryador

I am not sure. I do hope so. Thanks for replying :)


[deactivated user]

    Scusa, ma non mi piacciono mangiarla. :")


Muttley_

    Good job with mangiarla :-)
    Unfortunately verdura is singular, so the correct form of piacere is non mi piace.


    [deactivated user]

      Okiee, I didn't know it. Thank you for informing me! :))


gabrielgeo20

      The correct is why you do not eat


Ada998971

      "Why not eat the vegetables" should be acceptable


Muttley_

      That would be perché non mangiare la verdura?


Anna-X1

      Why you don't eat the vegetables.....


Fishtailfl

      Because vadura is single female. One vegetable.


Fishtailfl

      "Do you" in the sentence is what is messing every one. Leave it out.it will be counted. Wrong but its what the sentence is. Why not eat the vegetable?


Fishtailfl

      "Do you" in the sentence is what is messing every one. Leave it out .it will be counted. Wrong but its what the sentence is. Why not eat the vegetable?


Hyeyoon0

      "Why do you not eat the vegetables "


Hyeyoon0

      Grammatical wrong answer is correct answer unfortunately...


theweirdkid.101

      This question sounded just like my mom lol


Leya3166

      We wpuld say 'why do you not eat vegetables


DanielaTay7

      What is wrong with saying:"Why you do not eat the vegetables"? Sometimes the computer is really ridiculous, very rigid with the answer!


antlane

      Question wants you the subject after do.


u24F4

      I think in English it will be "Why don't you eat your vegetables?". I mean maybe the Duolingo's translation is right..., but not very much...It's not the grammar...I am not sure, because I am bulgarian...not english, but I know english almost perfect, but almost...


Cristylez

      I wrote "how come you don't eat vegetables?" that's bad English on my part but I do ask people in this way :/


Chris123456

      "How come.... " does not really equate precisely to "perché" which really means "why" in these days and times. So I think the way you should probably say "How come you don't eat vegetables" in Italian is "Come tu non mangi la verdura?" Incidentally, although you say your phrase is "bad English" it is becoming the way that we speak here in England (perhaps from American influence) and would be well understood in the UK. Equally, I think you would be understood in Italy (to understanding native speakers) if you said "Perché non mangi la verdura" when you just want to say "how come you don't eat vegetables." Languages intriguingly evolve and change.


Muttley_

      "Come non mangi la verdura" is not Italian. "How come" translates as "Come mai" -> "Come mai non mangi la verdura?" :-)


lyricjones

      I said why did you not eat the vegetables and it was wrong. Did i alter the tense? because the answer was why do you not... Is there always this distinction in italian? please explain someone.


Muttley_

      Well, there is a distinction in English as well. One is in the present form, the other is in the past form.


rnablade6

      Sometimes I ask the same question *pointed cough*


Ellis930361

      These keep getting weirder and weirder


Uccellini48

      Languages retain references to obsolete situations (the English word: "pants"used to refer to two separate leggings, but now this plural applies to a single garment). So perhaps "la verdura" is like saying "meat and potatoes" rather than an incorrect "meats and potatoes".


Suzanna44289

      I can see an Italian mama asking this question. My fav


5-Willow-Dark-5

      Why does perché end in é but è is accented like caffè? What's going on there?


Muttley_

      è and é represent different sounds.
      è (/ɛ/) is the sound of the 'e' in 'best.
      é (/e/) is the sound of 'ai' in 'fair', or 'ay' in 'say', 'may'


Zzzzz...

      Although your comment is otherwise excellent, I'm not sure about using diphthongs as examples. English speakers tend to have difficulties recognising sound combinations that form diphthongs and generally think of those as single sounds. /əʊ/ or /oʊ/ in words like hope and whole are particularly difficult, but other combinations are often perceived as a single sound too, including /eɪ/ in say and may. :)


Muttley_

      Thanks for the very valid point :-)


5-Willow-Dark-5

      Ok thanks. It's just hard for my American ears to hear it when the robot lady says it.

      It has always sounded like long a as in day in all instances.

      So caffè...sounds like kaff-eh not like kaff- ay.

      And the word is also sounds like "eh"?

      Do I have it right?

      Apologies for my confusion.


Muttley_

      Because the phonology of English is all but standardized (Scottish English is not the same as Texan English), it is difficult to give words that have corresponding Italian sounds.
      The best way is to hear for yourself. This video may be helpful:
      https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Hxud3XrUVoE

      e and é may be considered the same sound.

      Accents on vowels are used on words to show that the stress is on the last syllable (usually, but not always, it's on the second-last one).

      e is the only vowel that uses the acute (´) accent (é). All other vowels uses the grave accent (` -> à, è, ì, ò, ù).

      Here are some rules (sorry, in Italian, but the words can be identified :-) ):
      http://www.grammaticaitaliana.eu/uso_degli_accenti_accento_acuto_grave.html


5-Willow-Dark-5

      So is the change in accent marks a mistake?

      Because this whole time I thought I was hearing the same sound for both Perché and è, as in, Il cane è il mio.

      Or maybe now I've got it b backwards! Oh my...


Muttley_

      I al not sure what change you refer to. The é in perché (/perˈke/) is not the same as the è of caffè (/kafˈfɛ/).
      Duolingo is consistent in using the correct accents.


Bithiah910002

      yes, I asked this myself. In fact, I did once a proper beginners course in Italian, at the Italian Culture institute in London. Our teacher was a native Italian speaker, and he said, it doesn't matter, which way we do the accent mark on top of a letter.


Vincenzo1202

      Apparently DL finds my "Why don't you eat..." incompatible with its "Why do you not eat..."


KasiaDobro2

      Nobody would even ask a question in English like that!


ElenaGR97

      "Why you do not eat the vegetables?" It said that my answer is wrong, but what is wrong? For all I know, in English it is acceptable to phrase it like that.


Jorge_Feliz

      Hello. the English translation should be like this: Why don't you eat the vegetables? is more common.


DavetteB

      Poor sentence structure for the English translation.


GabrielaGa7316

      Given right answer is incorrect


LuMenVegas

      is the frikin same , now you'll tell me i don't know english ?


nessy_ness_tt

      I'm confused about the English translation I believe is not built properly


nessy_ness_tt

      The English translation makes no sense


eakamandrake

      Why can't perché also be "because"? How do you tell in something like this, where you don't really know the context of the sentence?


auztbd

      You can use "Poiché" to indicate "Because" when answering questions. Example>> Q: Perchè tu non mangi la bistecca? A: Poichè sono vegetariano.

      But for some reason its not very popular, and, unlike "Perchè", its one-way i.e. you can't use "Poichè" to ask questions.


Yuujen

      Perché - Why. Perchè - Because. And you'll tell through context if it's 'why' or 'because' in speech.


Zzzzz...

      Actually, "perché" is written in the same way, whether it refers to "why" or "because". "Il perché", meaning “the reason" or "the cause" is also spelled in the same manner. So no changes in the accent.


Rozarm

      It isn't correct the following: why you don't eat the vegetable?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

      don't must come before you


KalliYoung14

      Where do these ‘non's’ go?


idonall

      I said "Why can't you" instead of "Why don't you" why can't that be right?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

      "Why can't you eat the vegetables? " would have been "Perché non puoi mangiare la verdura?" http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-italian/Why%20can't%20you


BonBonChat

      veggies should be accepted ❤❤❤ !


OndrejCZ

      "Veggies" is colloquial, isn't it?


LihiKidron

      Did anyone else say veggies and it wasn't accepted? :(


OndrejCZ

      "Veggies" is colloquial, isn't it?


mariacleci14

      Do you have the word -verduras-?


OndrejCZ

      You are applying Spanish grammar onto Italian :-P They have a word "verdure", though.


Bithiah910002

      I have had this problem before, where I'm being told by this automated system, that my answer is wrong, when in reality, their translation from Italian into English, is usually word by word translation, and is NOT usually good English. The above sentence for example, would be translated into English as "why don't you eat...", but I'm being told it is a wrong answer, and instead have to translate it as "why do you not eat...", . This NOT the way it would be used in English, so why do I get it either marked as wrong, or as right, where this awkward translation is used as an additional right answer?


Muttley_

      Duolingo does not differentiate between do not and don't.
      Are you positive that the issue was there? It's likely that the error was elsewhere and Duolingo just showed the first correct answer (of all possibilities) and that happened to have do not instead of the one with don't.


Don550357

      Why not "the vegetable?"


PawlaMarie

      The reason the nonsensical sentences sometimes frustrate me, and I have ceased to find them amusing:

      As I proceed through the levels, the vocabulary and the sentence structure gets more challenging. So, when faced with something new and unfamiliar, especially structurally, my initial impulse will be to translate the sentence to something that would make sense in English or that might actually be uttered by a native speaker, such as, "Why not eat the vegetables?" rather than "Why do you not eat the vegetables?"

      "Why not eat the vegetables?" was marked as wrong.

      This is also why I initially translated the sentence about the snake in the boot as "snakeskin boot."

      We use existing knowledge to make new meaning.


BlancheDB

      Technically, your "existing" knowledge of english doesn't transfer to Italian. They are different languages with different structures and rules. If you're just beginning Italian, you don't have "existing knowledge". That's a good thing. It's best to let go of what you think you know in this case because it will get in your way and cause you to commit errors if you try to transfer English constructions onto Italian. I don't know for sure, but I suspect that's the reason Duolingo might use nonsensical sentences (like " My snake eats your cakes"). It's probably an attempt to teach you a consistent rule, without your native language constructs and ideas getting in the way. Once you learn the new rules of the new language, you can freely apply them--correctly--to real-world situations. And who knows when you might encounter a rascal snake with a sweet tooth. I suppose we'll be thanking the Duolingo folks then. ;-)


sandeepa2

      Good explanation. Grazie


BlancheDB

      I would say "why do you not eat the vegetables". In fact, I say it all the time to the kids, in just that way.


Margols

      Why "non" and not "no"?


Muttley_

      "No" is the English "no" in the pair "yes/no". "Non" is used to negate a verb and matches the English "not/don't"


paulgg

      "Why do you not eat your vegetables?" is correct English and I think is a valid translation.


jesslc

      "Why do you not eat your vegetables" would be: "Perche non mangi la tua verdura"

      The original sentence has "la vedura" and not "la tua vedura"

      (Please excuse my inability to add the accent on perche)


DeliriumOxide

      The context of the sentence does not specify "you" as the subject possessing the vegetables, there's actually no possession mentioned at all. So that's grammatically incorrect.


jeremythomson

      Terrible translation. Should be "why not eat the vegetables?"


BlancheDB

      There is a subtle but important difference. "Why don't you eat the vegetables?" essentially asks the question "what is the reason you aren't eating the vegetables?" When you say "Why not eat the vegetables?" It's more rhetorical, and making a suggestion that you eat them. They don't mean the same thing, in English or in Italian.


Novik

      why "why you do not eat the vegetable?" is not acceptable?

      In general you should be less sensitive to english grammar, we are learning Italian and not English!


strahil

      By using incorrect English you're not going to learn correct Italian.


dinkdomino

      Strahil is right; a translation has to be grammatically correct in each language, not just one.


DeliriumOxide

      We're learning Italian FROM English, and apparently in some cases...vice versa (a nice Latin phrase to spice things up even more).


KarenColle

      Clever!...and I keep trying to turn over my vices!


OneSizeFitsAll

      On top of what strahil and portrayt said, Duolingo usually doesn't take the punctuation into account in your translations, they just focus on the words. 'Why you do not eat the vegetable' is phrased more like a statement than a question, which is what 'Perche non mangi la verdura' is. This could be part of Duolingo's problem with it.


AntonioGuille.

      When you structure a question, auxiliary verb goes before the subject when questioning

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.