"Perché non mangi la verdura?"

Translation:Why do you not eat the vegetables?

December 28, 2012

67 Comments


christi3

if vegetable is verdura, what isn't vegetables verdure?

February 1, 2013

christopher

In English, vegetable can be pluralized. In Italian, since "verdura" signifies a collective as well as a singular, its plural signifies plurality, diversity of things. "Verdure" signifies many types of vegetables.

February 9, 2013

christi3

Thanks so much for this explanation

February 9, 2013

Kev.Contre

Because they aren't yummy :6

February 1, 2014

CharleGodi

that's where you're wrong kiddo

February 22, 2019

Blinord

Too funny

March 28, 2019

Kevin968039

Veggies Rock

May 13, 2019

MissMariaMaria

Entire childhood summed up here! :P

January 13, 2016

pa2b

"Why not eat the vegetables?" should be valid yes? If not, why?

August 25, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"mangi" means "you eat" and in English there is a form used "Why do you not eat the vegetables?" or "Why are you not eating the vegetables?" We can also contract to say "Why don't you eat the vegetables?" or "Why aren't you eating the vegetables?"

January 12, 2014

kovermoyer

Yes, it should be valid. The "you" in the sentence is implicit even when not stated. It is the person to whom you are directing the question.

February 20, 2016

staplesnout

I don't like green food.

Where is the meat?

(The Hobbit)

January 29, 2016

LlamaNation01

Sounds like my Asian mum :P

September 16, 2014

erroid

"why don't you eat vegetables" is ok but "why don't you eat vegetable" is wrong?! la verdura is "the vegetable" (if not why it says so when you point this word)

December 15, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Vegetable is not an uncountable quantity in English (it is uncountable in Italian, It is a collective noun.) like water or fish. So, you would say "the vegetable". if you were being specific. La verdura = the vegetables, and can be generalized to "vegetables" If you were trying to coax a child to eat one vegetable, then you could say "Why don't you eat a vegetable?" but that would have a different Italian version.

January 12, 2014

DeliriumOxide

In English you have to use a definite article (the) to denote a singular noun for sure, but sometimes there are plural forms that don't always need one.

February 12, 2014

israelsongs

What if you wanted to say, "Why do you not eat the vegetable?" which can be grammatically correct in English. For instance, if someone has one piece of broccoli on their plate and they won't eat it.

January 22, 2014

AnwarRazlan1999

Me no likey veggie DX

December 4, 2018

showtak

In what context do you USE this Italian sentence?

  1. When I want to know the reason why you don't eat the vegetables, or 2.When I'm offering you the vegetables?

Or both??

I'm frustrated there's no context and there's no EXCHANGE patterns to learn. I want to be able to use the language in various contexts appropriately!

October 13, 2013

PawlaMarie

"Why you don't eat the vegetable" is presented as a correct translation here.

I'm sorry, but that is absurd. No native English speaker would ever say this. It is incorrect grammar.

Also, while I understand that Duolingo is asking users to disregard context and even sense so that they can learn sentence structure and apply learned vocabulary to new grammatical structures (The whale in my boot holding a knife eats chocolate-covered bananas. Which whale?) context DOES matter, as does the use of proper syntax in translation. If the phrase is idiomatic, the proper idiom should be used. Literal translations are not helpful. The translation to English must be accurate in order for the native English speaker to properly learn Italian. The translation to Spanish must be accurate in order for the native Spanish speaker to properly lean Italian. Et cetera.

Also, students must understand the proper context in which to use certain phrases, so it helps if the phrases are meaningful and provided in context (at least occasionally).

In addition, in English, no one would ever say, "Why do you not eat the vegetables?" (the other correct translation presented) even if it is correct grammar.

I love Duolingo--it is a great free resource. But it needs some tweaking here and there.

February 1, 2014

mvfargnoli

Mom, is that you?

December 22, 2016

chthonicGenesis

Italian: Parenting edition

March 30, 2017

OscarVazqu678746

Why don't you eat the vegetables should be good..........

May 30, 2018

Uccellini48

Perhaps this is an idiomatic phrase, but "la verdura" sure looks like the singular: "vegetable"

January 23, 2019

Cristylez

I wrote "how come you don't eat vegetables?" that's bad English on my part but I do ask people in this way :/

March 6, 2013

Chris123456

"How come.... " does not really equate precisely to "perché" which really means "why" in these days and times. So I think the way you should probably say "How come you don't eat vegetables" in Italian is "Come tu non mangi la verdura?" Incidentally, although you say your phrase is "bad English" it is becoming the way that we speak here in England (perhaps from American influence) and would be well understood in the UK. Equally, I think you would be understood in Italy (to understanding native speakers) if you said "Perché non mangi la verdura" when you just want to say "how come you don't eat vegetables." Languages intriguingly evolve and change.

March 24, 2013

Muttley71

"Come non mangi la verdura" is not Italian. "How come" translates as "Come mai" -> "Come mai non mangi la verdura?" :-)

September 9, 2013

lyricjones

I said why did you not eat the vegetables and it was wrong. Did i alter the tense? because the answer was why do you not... Is there always this distinction in italian? please explain someone.

December 12, 2014

Muttley71

Well, there is a distinction in English as well. One is in the present form, the other is in the past form.

December 15, 2014

rnablade6

Sometimes I ask the same question *pointed cough*

December 2, 2015

GiancarloC837730

.

May 12, 2017

Ellis930361

These keep getting weirder and weirder

October 25, 2017

bridgety

It's more fluid "why don't you eat vegetables, or the vegetables".

May 18, 2018

Uccellini48

Languages retain references to obsolete situations (the English word: "pants"used to refer to two separate leggings, but now this plural applies to a single garment). So perhaps "la verdura" is like saying "meat and potatoes" rather than an incorrect "meats and potatoes".

February 19, 2019

EsraaShahi7

wrong one

March 15, 2019

eakamandrake

Why can't perché also be "because"? How do you tell in something like this, where you don't really know the context of the sentence?

February 14, 2013

auztbd

You can use "Poiché" to indicate "Because" when answering questions. Example>> Q: Perchè tu non mangi la bistecca? A: Poichè sono vegetariano.

But for some reason its not very popular, and, unlike "Perchè", its one-way i.e. you can't use "Poichè" to ask questions.

April 29, 2013

Yuujen

Perché - Why. Perchè - Because. And you'll tell through context if it's 'why' or 'because' in speech.

March 27, 2013

Zzzzz...

Actually, "perché" is written in the same way, whether it refers to "why" or "because". "Il perché", meaning "a reason" or "a cause" is also spelled in the same manner. So no changes in the accent.

April 2, 2013

PawlaMarie

The reason the nonsensical sentences sometimes frustrate me, and I have ceased to find them amusing:

As I proceed through the levels, the vocabulary and the sentence structure gets more challenging. So, when faced with something new and unfamiliar, especially structurally, my initial impulse will be to translate the sentence to something that would make sense in English or that might actually be uttered by a native speaker, such as, "Why not eat the vegetables?" rather than "Why do you not eat the vegetables?"

"Why not eat the vegetables?" was marked as wrong.

This is also why I initially translated the sentence about the snake in the boot as "snakeskin boot."

We use existing knowledge to make new meaning.

February 1, 2014

BlancheDB

Technically, your "existing" knowledge of english doesn't transfer to Italian. They are different languages with different structures and rules. If you're just beginning Italian, you don't have "existing knowledge". That's a good thing. It's best to let go of what you think you know in this case because it will get in your way and cause you to commit errors if you try to transfer English constructions onto Italian. I don't know for sure, but I suspect that's the reason Duolingo might use nonsensical sentences (like " My snake eats your cakes"). It's probably an attempt to teach you a consistent rule, without your native language constructs and ideas getting in the way. Once you learn the new rules of the new language, you can freely apply them--correctly--to real-world situations. And who knows when you might encounter a rascal snake with a sweet tooth. I suppose we'll be thanking the Duolingo folks then. ;-)

July 8, 2014

sandeepa2

Good explanation. Grazie

November 15, 2014

BlancheDB

I would say "why do you not eat the vegetables". In fact, I say it all the time to the kids, in just that way.

July 8, 2014

CallieMash

Where do these ‘non's’ go?

June 27, 2014

idonall

I said "Why can't you" instead of "Why don't you" why can't that be right?

August 6, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Why can't you eat the vegetables? " would have been "Perché non puoi mangiare la verdura?" http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-italian/Why%20can't%20you

August 7, 2014

BonBonChat

veggies should be accepted wtf !

February 14, 2016

OndrejCZ

"Veggies" is colloquial, isn't it?

February 19, 2019

LihiKidron

Did anyone else say veggies and it wasn't accepted? :(

May 18, 2016

OndrejCZ

"Veggies" is colloquial, isn't it?

February 19, 2019

mariacleci14

Do you have the word -verduras-?

October 31, 2017

OndrejCZ

You are applying Spanish grammar onto Italian :-P They have a word "verdure", though.

February 19, 2019

Rozarm

It isn't correct the following: why you don't eat the vegetable?

September 4, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

don't must come before you

January 12, 2014

Margols

Why "non" and not "no"?

March 23, 2014

Muttley71

"No" is the English "no" in the pair "yes/no". "Non" is used to negate a verb and matches the English "not/don't"

March 23, 2014

jeremythomson

Terrible translation. Should be "why not eat the vegetables?"

February 24, 2014

BlancheDB

There is a subtle but important difference. "Why don't you eat the vegetables?" essentially asks the question "what is the reason you aren't eating the vegetables?" When you say "Why not eat the vegetables?" It's more rhetorical, and making a suggestion that you eat them. They don't mean the same thing, in English or in Italian.

July 8, 2014

Novik

why "why you do not eat the vegetable?" is not acceptable?

In general you should be less sensitive to english grammar, we are learning Italian and not English!

January 8, 2013

strahil

By using incorrect English you're not going to learn correct Italian.

January 26, 2013

almondhoney

Strahil is right; a translation has to be grammatically correct in each language, not just one.

March 1, 2013

DeliriumOxide

We're learning Italian FROM English, and apparently in some cases...vice versa (a nice Latin phrase to spice things up even more).

February 12, 2014

KarenColle

Clever!...and I keep trying to turn over my vices!

April 9, 2014

OneSizeFitsAll

On top of what strahil and portrayt said, Duolingo usually doesn't take the punctuation into account in your translations, they just focus on the words. 'Why you do not eat the vegetable' is phrased more like a statement than a question, which is what 'Perche non mangi la verdura' is. This could be part of Duolingo's problem with it.

October 4, 2013

paulgg

"Why do you not eat your vegetables?" is correct English and I think is a valid translation.

June 24, 2013

jesslc

"Why do you not eat your vegetables" would be: "Perche non mangi la tua verdura"

The original sentence has "la vedura" and not "la tua vedura"

(Please excuse my inability to add the accent on perche)

June 29, 2013

DeliriumOxide

The context of the sentence does not specify "you" as the subject possessing the vegetables, there's actually no possession mentioned at all. So that's grammatically incorrect.

February 12, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.