"I order one liter of soup and two kilograms of tomatoes."

Translation:Mi mendas unu litron da supo kaj du kilogramojn da tomatoj.

3 years ago

17 Comments


acrim0nian
acrim0nian

I guess Duo is fed up with eating up hearts now.

3 years ago

SanderKoster

I'm a bit disappointed. I'm having a lot of difficulties with "de" and "da". When do you use "de" and when do you use "da"?

2 years ago

noureddin95

In Esperanto, "de", "da", and "el" correspond to the English prepositions "from", and "of".

The most general one is "de". The others are used in specific contexts.

  • "Da" is used to express quantity or measurement.
  • "El" is used to express movement "out of" or "from within".

The difference between "de" and "da" can be illustrated as below (src):

"De" is used in many ways, for expressing many things, like moving away, origin, cause, time or a property (respectively).

  • Mi venas de la urbo. - I come from the city.
  • Mi ricevis kison de vi. - I received a kiss from you.
  • Mi ridas de ĝojo. - I laugh from joy.
  • De nun mi amas vin. - From now on, I love you.
  • Glaso de biero. - Glass of beer (a glass, which contains beer)

"Da" is used between a quantity word and the measurement you're expressing.

  • Kilogramo da rizo - kilogram of rice
  • Du litroj da lakto - two liters of milk
  • Glaso da biero - glass of beer (a glass-sized quantity of beer)
  • Multe da bananoj

.

If you want more, "da" cannot be used before something determined as follows. (See Rim 3 and 4 in PIV.) "Da" cannot be followed by

  • "la" (kvaronjaro estas parto de la jaro)
  • "ĉiuj" and "tuta" (nur kelkaj el ĉiuj voĉdonantoj)
  • demonstrative, possesive, and numerical determiners (iom de tiu kuko; la nombro de niaj partianoj; rento de mil dolaroj)
  • a precise quantity (duono de monato but kelke da monatoj)
2 years ago

SanderKoster

Thank you very much! This makes it a lot more clear.

2 years ago

estherhaza

Why is is "litron" instead of "litro" and "kilogramojn" instead of "kilogramoj?"

3 years ago

noureddin95

Because they are the direct object of the verb, they are what you order/mendas.

3 years ago

t0f0b0

Why not "tomatojn" instead of "tomatoj"?

3 years ago

noureddin95

Because it came after a preposition. And, normally, we never use an accusative after a preposition. (We use it only to indicate motion, if the preposition doesn't).

3 years ago

Markchjo
Markchjo

I thought "kilo" can be used as a synonym of "kilogramo", but "... kaj du kilojn da ..." is not accepted. I have to understand why...

1 year ago

LisBohnert

I would report it so Duolingo can make that an accepted answer. The only thing I can think of is that it might not be “proper” Esperanto, but in “proper” Esperanto the language is called “la Internacia lingvo” so who knows

1 year ago

upyourally

I'm having difficulty here...why is it "litron da supo" and not "litron da supon"?

3 years ago

mihxal
mihxal

You shouldn't use accusative after "da". Words connected by "da" are in some relation but a word after "da" never takes accusative.

3 years ago

upyourally

UGH. I knew that and I totally forgot. Thank you! Here's a Lingot!

3 years ago

jeohau
jeohau

Why is that?

1 year ago

mihxal
mihxal

Generally, you don't use accusative after prepostions, except when you want to indicate motion toward/in some direction.

1 year ago

HentieTheart

A bit late, but is 'da' and 'de' kind of like estas? In the sense that you don't put an accusative after da because it implies the direct object?

2 years ago

Palyne

So... is it that litro and kilogramo both take the -n because they are describing a noun each; but the actual nouns, supo and tomato, do NOT take the -n, because "a word after 'da' never takes the accusative" ?

9 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.