1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Bonvolu alklaki por grandigi…

"Bonvolu alklaki por grandigi."

Translation:Please click to enlarge.

June 20, 2015

16 Comments


KateVinee

I wanted to see what would happen, so the second time I hit this sentence I tried it, and...

I love Team Esperanto.


jcreed

grandigi estas tute kromulenta vorto


hautbois1

Nobla spirito grandigi la malgranda viro...


dantedante19

Origin of the word embiggen... which is not a real English word.

Late 19th century: from big, on the pattern of embolden. Popularized in the 1990s by the US animated television series The Simpsons.


tvelocity

Hey, so now we can translate our spam email to Esperanto!


coenny

Why does grandigi not require an object here? Is it just inferred?


Rippler

Yes, it's like "license to kill"

Kill what? Probably people. It doesn't say.


RomajiAmulo

It's because it's used as an action on its own Like, "I got these shoes to run" You don't need to say where you will run.


haadnasmen

Is the "por" required?


Guncero

Yes. It communicates "in order [to]" in a sentence. Without it, it just sounds like an awkward sentence missing a "kaj" between the verbs.


n0ot

Instruoj por retpaĝaro, aŭ la tipa temo de trudaĵa retpoŝto?


dantedante19

Shouldn't it be grandiĝi? since you want to BECOME LARGE yourself...


alg0t

it might be to enlarge a picture on the internet


Guncero

"Click here to maximize [the window]" We can leave out "the window" because we understand what is meant, but the verb remains transitive. Besides, what button can enlarge the person who clicks it?


Mark_Dunan

I translated this as "please click to embiggen" and it was wrong :(

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.