"Bonvolu alklaki por grandigi."

Translation:Please click to enlarge.

June 20, 2015

15 Comments


KateVinee

I wanted to see what would happen, so the second time I hit this sentence I tried it, and...

I love Team Esperanto.

June 20, 2015

jcreed

grandigi estas tute kromulenta vorto

June 20, 2015

hautbois1

Nobla spirito grandigi la malgranda viro...

August 22, 2015

dantedante19

Origin of the word embiggen... which is not a real English word.

Late 19th century: from big, on the pattern of embolden. Popularized in the 1990s by the US animated television series The Simpsons.

April 25, 2018

KateVinee

That's the joke

April 25, 2018

tvelocity

Hey, so now we can translate our spam email to Esperanto!

December 26, 2015

coenny

Why does grandigi not require an object here? Is it just inferred?

November 5, 2015

Rippler

Yes, it's like "license to kill"

Kill what? Probably people. It doesn't say.

February 21, 2016

RomajiAmulo

It's because it's used as an action on its own Like, "I got these shoes to run" You don't need to say where you will run.

November 13, 2015

admhnsn

Is the "por" required?

November 10, 2017

n0ot

Instruoj por retpaĝaro, aŭ la tipa temo de trudaĵa retpoŝto?

October 30, 2015

dantedante19

Shouldn't it be grandiĝi? since you want to BECOME LARGE yourself...

April 25, 2018

alg0t

it might be to enlarge a picture on the internet

March 7, 2019

Mark_Dunan

I translated this as "please click to embiggen" and it was wrong :(

April 26, 2017

James.Learner

no sound at all

September 11, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.