1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "De är inte kära längre."

"De är inte kära längre."

Translation:They are not in love anymore.

June 20, 2015

12 Comments


kitsummer

why should 'any more' be marked as 'having an extra space'? Both any more and anymore are perfectly correct usage.


Claqing

To be absolutely correct "any more" refers to quantity of something ie if there's more, while "anymore" refers to time and means really "any longer."


kdb123

I disagree (with Chevon ''Claq'' Dennis). I am aware of the distinction you describe, and I agree that the two-word version should be used for quantities of something, but either version is possible for the 'any longer' meaning. (Also, I'm British, and I think of 'anymore' as being American, but I don't know whether usage statistics actually bear out that theory).


IanCaliban

Anymore doesn't exist as a single word in (British) English, any more than anytime does.


mhuletdev

Perhaps it's an American thing, but "anymore" would be correct and "any more" would be incorrect in the US. That being said, even though writing "any more" would be incorrect, everyone would understand what you mean


SpuntotheRatBoy

I don't think "absolutely correct" is a very useful way of looking at this, I'm afraid. I don't doubt what you say, but I've never previously been made aware of this distinction and I don't think most native speakers would recognise it, either. I definitely think "any more" should be allowed as a correct translation.


britt668621

Any more sounds like quantity to me, anymore sounds like time. Im American.


GiuannFlustra

'They are no longer in love' is so wrong in this sentence?


SpuntotheRatBoy

It seems like perfectly good idiomatic English to me.


Shahnaz341037

Why not:they are not lovers anymore


roUl9t

Exactly my question as well!


Martin628048

"any more" is perfectly acceptable in British English.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.