"The fish is gone, I tell you."

Translation:Fisken er jo væk.

June 20, 2015

12 Comments


casperghost

i don't understand the word order here. why does "jo" come in between "er" and "væk"?

June 20, 2015

Johannesduelund

"Jo" is and interjection, and is used to emphasize or confirm the matter at hand. Kind of the German "Doch". And "I tell you" to "jo" is okay, though it's limited and very cultural/contextual and I think a correct answer should also be the more direct one like "Fortæller jeg dig". Actually the best, for me (as native danish speaker) should be "Fisken er væk, fortæller jeg dig jo", that is what you are saying with the shortened one - why I think both should be accepted for the purpose of understanding, when learning.

July 20, 2015

Kongekrabbe

One tiny correction: In German it is "doch" :)

May 22, 2016

sriajuda

Question: Looking at the German equivalent: "Der Fisch ist doch weg!" implies an answer to a question or statement about the fish. Like someone asked: "Shall we have the fish tonight?" - "But the fish is gone!"

Appending "I tell you" makes only sense if there is some sort of repetition, like someone didn't get the fact that the fish is gone before.

Now back to Danish: Is it similar to the German use of "doch", or is it an entirely different construction?

March 5, 2017

Johannesduelund

Not entirely different. But still different uses. Less frequent than doch, in german. Also, "jo" is an affirmation as well, loosely examplified with "yes, we can do that" = "jo, det kan vi godt". So, mainly i'd use "jo" as another use of "yes" but also as and conjunction. Like in "The more I do that" = "Jo mere jeg gør det". Even worse [read: complicated] is "nå"... you could look it up in a dictionary but its so very cultural... with so many possible uses, mostly defined by the situation and intonation, it could be both a sound made for someone/something cute or when you feel offended by something. Its quite weird actually.

Check out this infographic

http://www.bt.dk/utroligt-men-sandt/se-de-12-ting-det-kan-ordet-naa-betyde-hvor-mange-af-dem-kan-du

April 30, 2017

kaefermarie22

using "jo" as an affirmation, could you compare it to the English "indeed" or German "tatsächlich"?

August 1, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Because "jo" is an adverb. You could replace it with other adverbs:

    • Fisken er ikke væk = The fish is not gone

    • Fisken er helt væk = The fish is absolutely gone

    • Fisken er næsten væk = The fish is almost gone

    June 21, 2015

casperghost

    hmm okay. The translation "I tell you" kind of threw me off. Thanks!

    June 21, 2015

smith351794

    this module is terrible.

    August 8, 2018

vlandre

    Where is that "I tell you" coming from? can't see it in the sentence.

    September 23, 2018

frankenwer

    Why is fisken er væk jo wrong???

    October 6, 2018

94FL

    The fish is gone, yo :D

    https://imgflip.com/i/2l05t4

    October 26, 2018
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.