1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No es agua clara."

"No es agua clara."

Translation:It is not clear water.

December 28, 2012

63 Comments


willbyzx

I wrote - The water is not clear.--Wrong. This to me has the same meaning


Lrtward

Not really.

In your sentence, you are looking at a glass of water and commenting on its state. In Duolingo's sentence, you are looking at something that is not clear water, but that doesn't necessarily mean it is unclear water. It MIGHT be cloudy water, but it might be gin, vodka, or oil.

The water is not clear (it is cloudy).

It is not clear water (it is vodka).


TheAbsurdArtist

If it's not clear that it is water, any educated English speaker would say: It's not clear that it's water. Or the fluid is not clear. But to say "It's not clear water," and mean that you're uncertain as to whether the fluid is water or gin or vodka or ammonia is poor English. It's not clear water, and the water isn't clear are two proper ways of saying that the water is filled with suspended particulates.


DavidMoore622957

For those giving lingots and upvoting this response, I'd just like to say that CJFloyd completely missed the point.

Lrtward gave two different but perfectly good interpretations of the original Spanish sentence when translated as, "It's not clear water":
1 . It's water, but it's not clear
2 . It may or may not be "clear water"

There's absolutely nothing poor about the English.


William.N

The water is not clear would be "El agua no es clara."


Brendan-Kirigaya

I can't believe you......


martinlus

In that case it would be....el agua no es clara.


mike592100

I think it could be interpreted both ways


mike592100

I think it can be interpreted either way.


DavidMoore622957

If you translate as, "the water is not clear," you assume we're talking about water. If you say, "it's not clear water," it might be any clear liquid other than water. That interpretation is not possible with "the water is not clear."


Saonod

Is there a reason that the adjective is in the female form?

I would have thought it needed to be, "No es agua claro."


Saonod

Ah, nevermind. Duo provided the answer later.

"Typically, el is used for masculine nouns and la for feminine ones. However, when the noun begins with a stressed a- or ha-, you must use el regardless of the gender. For example, agua is a feminine noun, but you say el agua and not la agua."


Ranchers1

Thanx. Your answer is gonna save me a bunch of headaches, wrong answers etc.


-Liano-

Gracias por su contesta. Soy un bebé de español y nececito ayuda así. Muy claro. Thank you for your answer.


Thewolfgirl7

I wrote - the water isnt clear. -- wrong. This should be right, should it not?


Lrtward

No, it is saying "It is not clear water".

To say "The water is not clear" you would say "El agua no es clara"

Think of it like this:

It is not a broken chair (it is a broken stool).

The chair is not broken (it is supposed to have only three legs).

They are two different things.

The water is not clear (it is cloudy).

It is not clear water (it is gin or vodka).

See? Two different things.


Dakota_Marz

El agua no es clara en Flint, Michigan, es amarilla y verde.


malkeynz

"Clara" instantly makes me think of "clarity". They probably come from the same root (along with "clear").


michelecastle

Could this not mean, "There is no clear water," meaning that all the water available is murky?


Adbutterfield

I put that and it was wrong.


KoenKeepers

It's not still water


PERCE_NEIGE

It's not pure water? It is not the same?


Lrtward

Water can be clear yet full of germs and bacteria.


PERCE_NEIGE

Ok, thanks Irtward. In French, in my opinion if you say: "l'eau est claire", it is almost like "l'eau est pure", though "claire" is most for the transparency and the nice color it had. L'eau est pure wouldn't mean that it's bacterially pure. we would say "l'eau est stérile" (without germs)


Lrtward

That makes sense. In English, pure carries the idea of sterility. When we say "pure water" in English we also mean that the water is not mixed with anything else, like salt or sugar.

Your English is amazing. I did ONE lesson French from Spanish and I must say... trying to think in two non-native languages is a big challenge! I am impressed.


PERCE_NEIGE

Thanks. Yes, it's a very good gymnastics for brain. Are you still the French lessons?


Lrtward

I am focusing on Spanish, but I do a little French occasionally if I have extra time. I liked doing a lesson English -> French and then repeating it Spanish -> French.


khalil3x6

I answered:"No clear water." Why is it wrong?


youandCorey

Me too. I've made this kind of mistake before too.


Mary01010

You are missing a verb. "Es" = It is. It is not clear water.


jondbaker08

I translated this as "No, it is clear water".


Aztecu

That would be "No, es agua clara." with the comma


nick5544

el agua no es clara = the water is not clear. no es agua clara = it is not clear water.

no es = it is not... there is no definite article of "el", so why are you saying the?


DCPolk

how about: it is clearly not water.


awefulwaffle

In your English sentence "it is clearly not water", "clearly" is an adverb of certainty (Spanish "claramente", I think). The exercise concerns the adjective "clear" which modifies water.


BPS-PenuelO

Robot Lady: "No es agua clara... pero yo voy beber..."


SebastianValla

Why wasn't "it is not bald patch water" correct? someone pls explain


Jacob_Gill

you know what they say about the water in mexico...


harry1946mac

The word the. Is not there to put in


njtraband

I said it exactly like duo does and its still wrong


BeeRyeBZRK

It should be masculine, claro.


erica.metc

I didn't have the option to add the word "the"


mnemeaiol.it

el agua should be agua claro??


dradski

why isnt it " no es agua claro" because agua is used with el which is masculine


Amir.pro

We know the word "agua" is feminine word, but we use "el" before it (agua) instead of "la" because of pronunciation ease and the other reasons.

So claro is not used and clara is used instead.


steelnothing

I translated it as ' It is not clean water' ie not being fit to drink, but was marked down.


montyl

How do you say there are no clear water?


AmandaMartz

Does the sentence have the same meaning in Spanish as it does in English? By this I mean, the water is not clear can be like: it is not ok or it is not good, does it mean the same kinda thing in Spanish?


Delara407027

I would not drink water that is not clear! Gross!


ashtavko

Why the word "water" needs -the- article here?


Lila.duolingo

It's not bald patch water.


redpaintbucket

Spanish can be confusing but I read what the moderator said


Llaa740

Can this sentence talk about drinkable water vs. Undrinkable? For example, if the subject is salty water/pullted water?


Johnny1791

I though that agua was masculino, "el agua". So why not "agua claro"?


Amir.pro

Read other comments to this question above and below your question, there are complete answers to that...


BrianWalke595729

The water is not clear works for me, what ever Duo says.


DavidMoore622957

Your sentence only conveys one possible meaning of the original sentence. As others have noted, The Spanish sentence could mean that the liquid in question is, say, vodka. "It is not clear water. It is clear vodka." When you translate as "The water is not clear," you eliminate that possibility and, therefore, I don't think your translation is generally correct.


paulcadot

Isn't Spanish water (ie singular) masculine?


DavidMoore622957

No, it's feminine. The definite article changes to el because the pronunciation of agua places the accent on the first syllable. When that happens, you change the article from la to el. You say el agua, but las aguas.


johndurkin2

Totally agree with first two posts

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.