"No es agua clara."

Translation:It is not clear water.

December 28, 2012

75 Comments


willbyzx

I wrote - The water is not clear.--Wrong. This to me has the same meaning

November 3, 2013

Lrtward

Not really.

In your sentence, you are looking at a glass of water and commenting on its state. In Duolingo's sentence, you are looking at something that is not clear water, but that doesn't necessarily mean it is unclear water. It MIGHT be cloudy water, but it might be gin, vodka, or oil.

The water is not clear (it is cloudy).

It is not clear water (it is vodka).

March 12, 2014

TheAbsurdArtist

If it's not clear that it is water, any educated English speaker would say: It's not clear that it's water. Or the fluid is not clear. But to say "It's not clear water," and mean that you're uncertain as to whether the fluid is water or gin or vodka or ammonia is poor English. It's not clear water, and the water isn't clear are two proper ways of saying that the water is filled with suspended particulates.

July 28, 2014

DavidMoore622957

For those giving lingots and upvoting this response, I'd just like to say that CJFloyd completely missed the point.

Lrtward gave two different but perfectly good interpretations of the original Spanish sentence when translated as, "It's not clear water":
1 . It's water, but it's not clear
2 . It may or may not be "clear water"

There's absolutely nothing poor about the English.

December 14, 2017

Russell_Sprout

Still no sense

February 6, 2018

William.N

The water is not clear would be "El agua no es clara."

March 5, 2014

_Nick_Crompton_

it has ebola

March 16, 2015

Brendan-Kirigaya

I can't believe you......

December 12, 2015

martinlus

In that case it would be....el agua no es clara.

February 5, 2018

mike592100

I think it could be interpreted both ways

May 19, 2018

mike592100

I think it can be interpreted either way.

May 19, 2018

DavidMoore622957

If you translate as, "the water is not clear," you assume we're talking about water. If you say, "it's not clear water," it might be any clear liquid other than water. That interpretation is not possible with "the water is not clear."

May 20, 2018

Saonod

Is there a reason that the adjective is in the female form?

I would have thought it needed to be, "No es agua claro."

March 27, 2013

Saonod

Ah, nevermind. Duo provided the answer later.

"Typically, el is used for masculine nouns and la for feminine ones. However, when the noun begins with a stressed a- or ha-, you must use el regardless of the gender. For example, agua is a feminine noun, but you say el agua and not la agua."

March 27, 2013

Ranchers1

Thanx. Your answer is gonna save me a bunch of headaches, wrong answers etc.

January 18, 2014

-Liano-

Gracias por su contesta. Soy un bebé de español y nececito ayuda así. Muy claro. Thank you for your answer.

September 24, 2015

Thewolfgirl7

I wrote - the water isnt clear. -- wrong. This should be right, should it not?

February 8, 2014

Lrtward

No, it is saying "It is not clear water".

To say "The water is not clear" you would say "El agua no es clara"

Think of it like this:

It is not a broken chair (it is a broken stool).

The chair is not broken (it is supposed to have only three legs).

They are two different things.

The water is not clear (it is cloudy).

It is not clear water (it is gin or vodka).

See? Two different things.

March 12, 2014

Dakota_Marz

El agua no es clara en Flint, Michigan, es amarilla y verde.

February 5, 2016

malkeynz

"Clara" instantly makes me think of "clarity". They probably come from the same root (along with "clear").

November 15, 2014

michelecastle

Could this not mean, "There is no clear water," meaning that all the water available is murky?

March 21, 2016

Adbutterfield

I put that and it was wrong.

November 29, 2016

KoenKeepers

It's not still water

December 25, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

It's not pure water? It is not the same?

March 12, 2014

Lrtward

Water can be clear yet full of germs and bacteria.

March 12, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Ok, thanks Irtward. In French, in my opinion if you say: "l'eau est claire", it is almost like "l'eau est pure", though "claire" is most for the transparency and the nice color it had. L'eau est pure wouldn't mean that it's bacterially pure. we would say "l'eau est stérile" (without germs)

March 12, 2014

Lrtward

That makes sense. In English, pure carries the idea of sterility. When we say "pure water" in English we also mean that the water is not mixed with anything else, like salt or sugar.

Your English is amazing. I did ONE lesson French from Spanish and I must say... trying to think in two non-native languages is a big challenge! I am impressed.

March 12, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Thanks. Yes, it's a very good gymnastics for brain. Are you still the French lessons?

March 12, 2014

Lrtward

I am focusing on Spanish, but I do a little French occasionally if I have extra time. I liked doing a lesson English -> French and then repeating it Spanish -> French.

March 12, 2014

khalil3x6

I answered:"No clear water." Why is it wrong?

April 11, 2014

youandCorey

Me too. I've made this kind of mistake before too.

August 10, 2015

Mary875792

You are missing a verb. "Es" = It is. It is not clear water.

March 23, 2017

jondbaker08

I translated this as "No, it is clear water".

May 16, 2014

Aztecu

That would be "No, es agua clara." with the comma

August 4, 2014

nick5544

el agua no es clara = the water is not clear. no es agua clara = it is not clear water.

no es = it is not... there is no definite article of "el", so why are you saying the?

October 22, 2014

DCPolk

how about: it is clearly not water.

November 26, 2014

awefulwaffle

In your English sentence "it is clearly not water", "clearly" is an adverb of certainty (Spanish "claramente", I think). The exercise concerns the adjective "clear" which modifies water.

April 26, 2015

pelarrules

Don't drink it! It's posion!

XP

January 11, 2015

BPS-PenuelO

Robot Lady: "No es agua clara... pero yo voy beber..."

April 12, 2015

Osomu

Immediately knew what clara was from my Esperanto studies, heh. Klara.

May 4, 2015

SebastianValla

Why wasn't "it is not bald patch water" correct? someone pls explain

July 26, 2015

Jacob_Gill

you know what they say about the water in mexico...

July 31, 2015

harry1946mac

The word the. Is not there to put in

August 2, 2015

android4003

Cus monkly Stoll my chalas of fresh clean water™ );

October 22, 2015

njtraband

I said it exactly like duo does and its still wrong

October 31, 2015

BeeRyeBZRK

It should be masculine, claro.

November 27, 2015

erica.metc

I didn't have the option to add the word "the"

February 9, 2016

mnemeaiol.it

el agua should be agua claro??

February 12, 2016

dradski

why isnt it " no es agua claro" because agua is used with el which is masculine

February 28, 2016

Amir.pro

We know the word "agua" is feminine word, but we use "el" before it (agua) instead of "la" because of pronunciation ease and the other reasons.

So claro is not used and clara is used instead.

May 12, 2017

delaneyhorner

POISON

April 4, 2016

steelnothing

I translated it as ' It is not clean water' ie not being fit to drink, but was marked down.

June 17, 2016

Skinnybastard

Its fresh water.

August 14, 2016

stephencurry7

lol im a boss i got it right

September 28, 2016

BendytheInkDemon

EBOLA

December 2, 2016

montyl

How do you say there are no clear water?

December 4, 2016

AmandaMartz

Does the sentence have the same meaning in Spanish as it does in English? By this I mean, the water is not clear can be like: it is not ok or it is not good, does it mean the same kinda thing in Spanish?

December 7, 2016

Delara407027

I would not drink water that is not clear! Gross!

January 3, 2017

WilhelmJuan16

Well drink it anyway

January 9, 2017

ashtavko

Why the word "water" needs -the- article here?

January 22, 2017

AlexWr0

i am super happy yay i did it with out cheating. not saying i did though. i am home alone and have nothing to do.

January 28, 2017

N3nashe

Thats nasty... Ever herd if boiling the water???

January 29, 2017

mohamed854016

Mi amigo

January 31, 2017

mohamed854016

I dont have friends

January 31, 2017

Lila.duolingo

It's not bald patch water.

February 26, 2017

redpaintbucket

Spanish can be confusing but I read what the moderator said

June 13, 2017

Llaa740

Can this sentence talk about drinkable water vs. Undrinkable? For example, if the subject is salty water/pullted water?

December 26, 2017

ScratchSlash

DON'T DRINK THE WATER

February 9, 2018

Johnny1791

I though that agua was masculino, "el agua". So why not "agua claro"?

February 22, 2018

Amir.pro

Read other comments to this question above and below your question, there are complete answers to that...

February 22, 2018

BrianWalke595729

The water is not clear works for me, what ever Duo says.

April 15, 2018

DavidMoore622957

Your sentence only conveys one possible meaning of the original sentence. As others have noted, The Spanish sentence could mean that the liquid in question is, say, vodka. "It is not clear water. It is clear vodka." When you translate as "The water is not clear," you eliminate that possibility and, therefore, I don't think your translation is generally correct.

April 15, 2018

paulcadot

Isn't Spanish water (ie singular) masculine?

May 20, 2018

DavidMoore622957

No, it's feminine. The definite article changes to el because the pronunciation of agua places the accent on the first syllable. When that happens, you change the article from la to el. You say el agua, but las aguas.

May 21, 2018

johndurkin2

Totally agree with first two posts

June 26, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.