"No es agua clara."

Translation:It is not clear water.

5 years ago

103 Comments


willbyzx

I wrote - The water is not clear.--Wrong. This to me has the same meaning

5 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Not really.

In your sentence, you are looking at a glass of water and commenting on its state. In Duolingo's sentence, you are looking at something that is not clear water, but that doesn't necessarily mean it is unclear water. It MIGHT be cloudy water, but it might be gin, vodka, or oil.

The water is not clear (it is cloudy).

It is not clear water (it is vodka).

4 years ago

CJFloyd

If it's not clear that it is water, any educated English speaker would say: It's not clear that it's water. Or the fluid is not clear. But to say "It's not clear water," and mean that you're uncertain as to whether the fluid is water or gin or vodka or ammonia is poor English. It's not clear water, and the water isn't clear are two proper ways of saying that the water is filled with suspended particulates.

4 years ago

DavidMoore622957

For those giving lingots and upvoting this response, I'd just like to say that CJFloyd completely missed the point.

Lrtward gave two different but perfectly good interpretations of the original Spanish sentence when translated as, "It's not clear water":
1 . It's water, but it's not clear
2 . It may or may not be "clear water"

There's absolutely nothing poor about the English.

11 months ago

Russell_Sprout

Still no sense

10 months ago

William.N

The water is not clear would be "El agua no es clara."

4 years ago

_Nick_Crompton_

it has ebola

3 years ago

Brendan-Kirigaya

I can't believe you......

2 years ago

redpaintbucket

That's some messed up stuff

1 year ago

Brendan-Kirigaya

I KNEW IT!!!

2 years ago

_Nick_Crompton_

lol

2 years ago

Brendan-Kirigaya

Did you drink it? I hope you didn't..

2 years ago

_Nick_Crompton_

crap

2 years ago

WarriorGwilym

well good bye my friend

2 years ago

Skinnybastard

I hope to trade it still while your still alive

2 years ago

siagoni

Lol

2 years ago

Skinnybastard

I'll trade your water bottle full of ebola for a Magikarp with ebola.

2 years ago

Brendan-Kirigaya

Ill think about it. My magikarp is important XD

2 years ago

Skinnybastard

Is it shiny!?

2 years ago

martinlus
martinlus

In that case it would be....el agua no es clara.

10 months ago

mike592100

I think it could be interpreted both ways

6 months ago

mike592100

I think it can be interpreted either way.

6 months ago

DavidMoore622957

If you translate as, "the water is not clear," you assume we're talking about water. If you say, "it's not clear water," it might be any clear liquid other than water. That interpretation is not possible with "the water is not clear."

6 months ago

droma
droma

It is not wrong so report it and they should add it to the database

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Why not just translate the simple sentence as it stands? "It is not clear water." I would really like to understand why saying that is, seemingly, preferably, avoided.

4 years ago

Saonod

Is there a reason that the adjective is in the female form?

I would have thought it needed to be, "No es agua claro."

5 years ago

Saonod

Ah, nevermind. Duo provided the answer later.

"Typically, el is used for masculine nouns and la for feminine ones. However, when the noun begins with a stressed a- or ha-, you must use el regardless of the gender. For example, agua is a feminine noun, but you say el agua and not la agua."

5 years ago

Ranchers1

Thanx. Your answer is gonna save me a bunch of headaches, wrong answers etc.

4 years ago

-Liano-
-Liano-

Gracias por su contesta. Soy un bebé de español y nececito ayuda así. Muy claro. Thank you for your answer.

3 years ago

Thewolfgirl7

I wrote - the water isnt clear. -- wrong. This should be right, should it not?

4 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

No, it is saying "It is not clear water".

To say "The water is not clear" you would say "El agua no es clara"

Think of it like this:

It is not a broken chair (it is a broken stool).

The chair is not broken (it is supposed to have only three legs).

They are two different things.

The water is not clear (it is cloudy).

It is not clear water (it is gin or vodka).

See? Two different things.

4 years ago

Dakota_Marz

El agua no es clara en Flint, Michigan, es amarilla y verde.

2 years ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

"Clara" instantly makes me think of "clarity". They probably come from the same root (along with "clear").

4 years ago

michelecastle

Could this not mean, "There is no clear water," meaning that all the water available is murky?

2 years ago

Adbutterfield

I put that and it was wrong.

2 years ago

KoenKeepers
KoenKeepers

It's not still water

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

It's not pure water? It is not the same?

4 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Water can be clear yet full of germs and bacteria.

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Ok, thanks Irtward. In French, in my opinion if you say: "l'eau est claire", it is almost like "l'eau est pure", though "claire" is most for the transparency and the nice color it had. L'eau est pure wouldn't mean that it's bacterially pure. we would say "l'eau est stérile" (without germs)

4 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

That makes sense. In English, pure carries the idea of sterility. When we say "pure water" in English we also mean that the water is not mixed with anything else, like salt or sugar.

Your English is amazing. I did ONE lesson French from Spanish and I must say... trying to think in two non-native languages is a big challenge! I am impressed.

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Thanks. Yes, it's a very good gymnastics for brain. Are you still the French lessons?

4 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

I am focusing on Spanish, but I do a little French occasionally if I have extra time. I liked doing a lesson English -> French and then repeating it Spanish -> French.

4 years ago

khalil3x6

I answered:"No clear water." Why is it wrong?

4 years ago

youandCorey

Me too. I've made this kind of mistake before too.

3 years ago

Mary875792

You are missing a verb. "Es" = It is. It is not clear water.

1 year ago

Jondbaker08

I translated this as "No, it is clear water".

4 years ago

Aztecu

That would be "No, es agua clara." with the comma

4 years ago

nick5544

el agua no es clara = the water is not clear. no es agua clara = it is not clear water.

no es = it is not... there is no definite article of "el", so why are you saying the?

4 years ago

DCPolk

how about: it is clearly not water.

4 years ago

awefulwaffle
awefulwaffle

In your English sentence "it is clearly not water", "clearly" is an adverb of certainty (Spanish "claramente", I think). The exercise concerns the adjective "clear" which modifies water.

3 years ago

pelarrules

Don't drink it! It's posion!

XP

3 years ago

BPS-PenuelO

Robot Lady: "No es agua clara... pero yo voy beber..."

3 years ago

Osomu

Immediately knew what clara was from my Esperanto studies, heh. Klara.

3 years ago

SebastianValla

Why wasn't "it is not bald patch water" correct? someone pls explain

3 years ago

Redblob48

WTF ARE U THINKING!!! YOU DICK!!!

1 year ago

Jacob_Gill

you know what they say about the water in mexico...

3 years ago

harry1946mac

The word the. Is not there to put in

3 years ago

android4003

Cus monkly Stoll my chalas of fresh clean water™ );

3 years ago

njtraband

I said it exactly like duo does and its still wrong

3 years ago

BeeRyeBZRK

It should be masculine, claro.

3 years ago

erica.metc

I didn't have the option to add the word "the"

2 years ago

mnemeaiol.it

el agua should be agua claro??

2 years ago

dradski

why isnt it " no es agua claro" because agua is used with el which is masculine

2 years ago

Amir.pro
Amir.pro

We know the word "agua" is feminine word, but we use "el" before it (agua) instead of "la" because of pronunciation ease and the other reasons.

So claro is not used and clara is used instead.

1 year ago

delaneyhorner

POISON

2 years ago

steelnothing
steelnothing

I translated it as ' It is not clean water' ie not being fit to drink, but was marked down.

2 years ago

Skinnybastard

Its fresh water.

2 years ago

stephencurry7

lol im a boss i got it right

2 years ago

BendytheInkDemon

EBOLA

2 years ago

montyl

How do you say there are no clear water?

2 years ago

AmandaMartz

Does the sentence have the same meaning in Spanish as it does in English? By this I mean, the water is not clear can be like: it is not ok or it is not good, does it mean the same kinda thing in Spanish?

2 years ago

Delara407027

I would not drink water that is not clear! Gross!

1 year ago

WilhelmJuan16

Well drink it anyway

1 year ago

ashtavko

Why the word "water" needs -the- article here?

1 year ago

AlexWr0

i am super happy yay i did it with out cheating. not saying i did though. i am home alone and have nothing to do.

1 year ago

N3nashe

Thats nasty... Ever herd if boiling the water???

1 year ago

mohamed854016

Mi amigo

1 year ago

mohamed854016

I dont have friends

1 year ago

Lila.duolingo

It's not bald patch water.

1 year ago

redpaintbucket

Spanish can be confusing but I read what the moderator said

1 year ago

Llaa740

Can this sentence talk about drinkable water vs. Undrinkable? For example, if the subject is salty water/pullted water?

11 months ago

ScratchSlash

DON'T DRINK THE WATER

9 months ago

Johnny1791
Johnny1791

I though that agua was masculino, "el agua". So why not "agua claro"?

9 months ago

Amir.pro
Amir.pro

Read other comments to this question above and below your question, there are complete answers to that...

9 months ago

BrianWalke595729

The water is not clear works for me, what ever Duo says.

7 months ago

DavidMoore622957

Your sentence only conveys one possible meaning of the original sentence. As others have noted, The Spanish sentence could mean that the liquid in question is, say, vodka. "It is not clear water. It is clear vodka." When you translate as "The water is not clear," you eliminate that possibility and, therefore, I don't think your translation is generally correct.

7 months ago

paulcadot

Isn't Spanish water (ie singular) masculine?

6 months ago

DavidMoore622957

No, it's feminine. The definite article changes to el because the pronunciation of agua places the accent on the first syllable. When that happens, you change the article from la to el. You say el agua, but las aguas.

6 months ago

johndurkin2

Totally agree with first two posts

5 months ago

Kronoberger
Kronoberger

I wrote, " The water isn't clear." Seemed okay to me.

4 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

See below.

4 years ago

aghopson

It says the word 'clara' can be used as 'bald patch.' I think "It is not bald patch water" is an acceptable answer.

3 years ago

unknownmystery67

sir, you asked for a water, I bring you water, then you complain. here is your water. take it or leave it.

1 year ago

zombiesue

Don't drink the water

5 years ago

RianWalker1

Juyuhjijljkjgfdfdtghwvrxhjig.hf! Mmyfxxyrj

2 years ago

dban
dban

"The water is not clear" is also correct in English

5 years ago

rumblerooooar

Not for this exact sentence. For your translation to be correct, the spanish phrase would have to be: "El agua es clara." Precision or death, something a teacher of mine used to say :)

5 years ago

foureyed

I believe that's "El agua no es clara." Precision or death. :)

5 years ago

rumblerooooar

Of course you're right! :)

5 years ago

willbyzx

I wrote that,but was marked wrong. It is not clear water, to me it's the same meaning. You are right. The water is not clear, should be correct.

5 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

It isn't the same meaning.

The water is not clear (it is cloudy).

It is not clear water (it is vodka).

4 years ago

eclift
ecliftPlus

I'd agree with you, but mostly because part of translation is making it sound like the native speakers would say it. "It is not clear water" is never something I would say (and I translated it as you did).

5 years ago

GayatriK

hahhahah

5 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.