"Ben et ve yağ yerim."

Translation:I eat meat and oil.

3 years ago

28 Comments


DianaKim2

I wrote "i eat oil and meat". Ug

3 years ago

Dr.Variable

Ben et ve yağ yerim. - I | meat and oil | eat. Just read the objects first and assume that you can't drink meat, that's what I do. Hope it helps :)

3 years ago

yasmineyusuf

YOU CAN'T EAT OIL! So how is the right answer: "I eat meat and oil"? This is not correct English! You eat meat WITH oil but you don't eat oil!

P.S: English is my native language.

2 years ago

potatososa

Actually in Turkish oil -yağ- includes the butter -tereyağı- ( people don't always say butter -tereyağı- they say just oil -yağ-) and in this sentence it is wanted to be said by saying oil is actually means butter. I think reason of this this complication is this.

2 years ago

aixacecili
aixacecili

Thanks

2 years ago

asmahava

so et means meat? then why do they say make(command)?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

because a word can have more than one meaning in any language?

3 years ago

asmahava

ok tncx

3 years ago

libyano

Correct me, yağ is butter isn't ?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You are thinking of Tereyağı

3 years ago

derPolyglott98

OK I have two questions regarding Turkish:

The first is why can't it be translated as "I am eating meat and oil"? I figure that there's a different way of presenting the continuous but I would just like to know if and why.

The second is why do most western asian languages have S-O-V standard word order, like Armenian? I speak armenian and a lot of people use S-O-V as well (In Yerevan it's dying out a bit for some reason but my point still stands). Does it all come from culture / cultural interaction between Turks and Armenians, or from a common tongue once shared among the two?

1 year ago

strandedsiberian

To use the continuous, you need the -yor tense: yiyorum (I am eating).

Also, the SOV word order is actually used in a large number of languages, not just Armenian and Turkish.

1 year ago

Eta_Carinae

Would it be possible to translate "ve" with "with" here?

2 years ago

Tuxsanov

Absolutely no!! "ve" always mean "and"

2 years ago

Eta_Carinae

ok, thx.

2 years ago

tsunqueen

I wrote ate instead of eat, this got me wondering does the verb in turkish change in past tense?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Most certainly it does. "I ate" is "yedim," but you will learn more about this later. (There are actually two past tenses in Turkish. One for things that you saw/experienced and one for things you heard about)

3 years ago

rayana907

cant we say Ben yerim et ve yag?

1 year ago

cnezona
cnezona

you can but if you want to use grammar corectly, verb should be at the end of the sentence

1 year ago

ToBePolyglott

Does the "tere" in "tereyağ" mean anything? Or is it lost through time?

1 year ago

ChiBegam

In Persian it means "Dark",

11 months ago

CostelloMusic98

In another sentence, "I drink oil" rather than eating it.

1 year ago

MarlowTO

Is the ğ at the end of yağ silent? That's how it sounds to me just from listening to the audio clip. If it is, is it silent in most other cases as well?

1 year ago

finnplek
finnplek

Yup - "ğ" is always silent. "g" (without the accent mark) by contrast, is always pronounced.

1 year ago

Lng52-._
Lng52-._

That was my question too. Thanks.

1 year ago

rHef21pj

merhaba! i have one question: why is always in the present form used this form of the verb, and not the -yor- present, like "ben et ve yag yeyorum" i remarked this as well with other sentences and it counfused me. thank you for your explanations! and thanks for the great course!

1 year ago

anne-m-e

Very healthy

1 year ago

Sofa966240

You can not eat oil the sentence is wrong

2 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.