1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ben et ve yağ yerim."

"Ben et ve yağ yerim."

Translation:I eat meat and oil.

June 20, 2015

76 Comments


DianaKim2

I wrote "i eat oil and meat". Ug


Dr.Variable

Ben et ve yağ yerim. - I | meat and oil | eat. Just read the objects first and assume that you can't drink meat, that's what I do. Hope it helps :)


Sanaz488169

I wrote the same! That is strange!


Tuba49862

l also wrote the same oh my hearts are decreasing


HeidiAlexa8

Yeah, dont worry it happens its happened to everyone at least once in their life(◍•ᴗ•◍)❤


Lisa170827

wrote backwards I eat oil and meat : ben yağ ve et yerim I eat meat and oil : ben et ve yağ yerim


yasmineyusuf

YOU CAN'T EAT OIL! So how is the right answer: "I eat meat and oil"? This is not correct English! You eat meat WITH oil but you don't eat oil!

P.S: English is my native language.


potatososa

Actually in Turkish oil -yağ- includes the butter -tereyağı- ( people don't always say butter -tereyağı- they say just oil -yağ-) and in this sentence it is wanted to be said by saying oil is actually means butter. I think reason of this this complication is this.


ChiBegam

Very interesting!

Yağ = Oil

Tereyağı = Butter

And in Persian "Tere" means "Dark, Darker (Black=Syah)", so Tereyağı can mean "Darker oil" or "Dark oil"!


HeidiAlexa8

In Turkish some things are backwards and sometimes they're not but sometimes you just have to understand (◍•ᴗ•◍)❤


Mallinche

we are not learning English though...


libyano

Correct me, yağ is butter isn't ?


AlexinNotTurkey

You are thinking of Tereyağı


derPolyglott98

OK I have two questions regarding Turkish:

The first is why can't it be translated as "I am eating meat and oil"? I figure that there's a different way of presenting the continuous but I would just like to know if and why.

The second is why do most western asian languages have S-O-V standard word order, like Armenian? I speak armenian and a lot of people use S-O-V as well (In Yerevan it's dying out a bit for some reason but my point still stands). Does it all come from culture / cultural interaction between Turks and Armenians, or from a common tongue once shared among the two?


strandedsiberian

To use the continuous, you need the -yor tense: yiyorum (I am eating).

Also, the SOV word order is actually used in a large number of languages, not just Armenian and Turkish.


asmahava

so et means meat? then why do they say make(command)?


Selcen_Ozturk

because a word can have more than one meaning in any language?


JonathanJi82303

No need for cynicism, though.


Eta_Carinae

Would it be possible to translate "ve" with "with" here?


Tuxsanov

Absolutely no!! "ve" always mean "and"


Beverley869806

Im watching Turkish series, it helps a lot.


tsunqueen

I wrote ate instead of eat, this got me wondering does the verb in turkish change in past tense?


AlexinNotTurkey

Most certainly it does. "I ate" is "yedim," but you will learn more about this later. (There are actually two past tenses in Turkish. One for things that you saw/experienced and one for things you heard about)


rayana907

cant we say Ben yerim et ve yag?


cnezona

you can but if you want to use grammar corectly, verb should be at the end of the sentence


ToBePolyglott

Does the "tere" in "tereyağ" mean anything? Or is it lost through time?


ChiBegam

In Persian it means "Dark",


CostelloMusic98

In another sentence, "I drink oil" rather than eating it.


JuicyyCandy

Is the ğ at the end of yağ silent? That's how it sounds to me just from listening to the audio clip. If it is, is it silent in most other cases as well?


finnplek

Yup - "ğ" is always silent. "g" (without the accent mark) by contrast, is always pronounced.


Lng52-._

That was my question too. Thanks.


rHef21pj

merhaba! i have one question: why is always in the present form used this form of the verb, and not the -yor- present, like "ben et ve yag yeyorum" i remarked this as well with other sentences and it counfused me. thank you for your explanations! and thanks for the great course!


Sofa966240

You can not eat oil the sentence is wrong


ajamzy

Why beef isn't accepted instead of meat?


PhilJenkin4

Because they're not the same. Beef (and mutton, pork etc) are types of meat, which is generic. "meat" -> "et". "beef" = "inek etti" (literally, "cow meat"). Similarly, "mutton" = "koyun etti" (sheep meat) and "pork" = "domuz etti" (pig meat).


Devilishka

If I look up a translation for this word "yağ" it doesn't mean just "oil", but also "fat", which will be accurate in this sentence. But still, "meat WITH fat". Not "meat and fat". That part doesn't sound grammatically correct regardless of the actual meaning of this word.


Noheila4

Omg ! This thing is getting littel harder , i thing im about to give up on the shit


yara493092

Where is the problem ?? I wrote the right scentence ( i eat meat and oil ) ( ben et ve yağ yerim ) what a hell is the correct answer !??


JohnLongin

I wrote ya instead of yağ. It should have been wrong


HeidiAlexa8

Dont worry sometimes it takes it because sometimes they know that you spelled it wrong on accident


HeidiAlexa8

(◍•ᴗ•◍)❤


ElafSalah2

I wrote the right one but there is something wrong in the app


Raees416478

I wrote the same but couldn't get accepted... Anybody tell me why?


nurlaricindil

Yağ yenmez içilir


8T3r4

I answered correctly, but you said I was wrong . Why ?


Sally549431

I presses the wrong button!!!


Amna50468

hahahaha how can i eat oil ?


Clarkie-Toni

Is this a sentence that is actually used in the Lauguage.


ZainabEgypt

Who could eat oil


JuanPabloY874022

Why eat oil, i dont understand


Abdo_Abdo

Can I say .I eat meat with oil


Tuba49862

l wrote it correctly but it says its wrong WTH


marzi669948

I writed correct answer but the app say it's fals


ifsahhussain

It was just a silly spelling mistake!!! :(


tatar1n_kzn

How to eat oil?


MaryamWahe2

Can anyone eat oil


amsalaakra

Spelling mistake only??


el.eliz

What is this ??? I wrote the same things . What's the problem ?


Oxpg6

it's an easy word but my answer is incorrect


jxuho

Why ' i eat oil and meat' is wrong?


DhiavanPer

i wrote meat an oil ..typo


bisousethiboux

it wouldn't mark me as right after saying the sentence correctly twice, then when I pressed Can't Speak Now the computer voice said it exactly like I was saying it....??

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.