"Ben et ve yağ yerim."

Translation:I eat meat and oil.

June 20, 2015

38 Comments


DianaKim2

I wrote "i eat oil and meat". Ug

July 22, 2015

Dr.Variable

Ben et ve yağ yerim. - I | meat and oil | eat. Just read the objects first and assume that you can't drink meat, that's what I do. Hope it helps :)

October 13, 2015

yasmineyusuf

YOU CAN'T EAT OIL! So how is the right answer: "I eat meat and oil"? This is not correct English! You eat meat WITH oil but you don't eat oil!

P.S: English is my native language.

September 7, 2016

potatososa

Actually in Turkish oil -yağ- includes the butter -tereyağı- ( people don't always say butter -tereyağı- they say just oil -yağ-) and in this sentence it is wanted to be said by saying oil is actually means butter. I think reason of this this complication is this.

October 7, 2016

ChiBegam

Very interesting!

Yağ = Oil

Tereyağı = Butter

And in Persian "Tere" means "Dark, Darker (Black=Syah)", so Tereyağı can mean "Darker oil" or "Dark oil"!

November 19, 2017

aixacecili

Thanks

November 7, 2016

Salman454807
August 9, 2019

derPolyglott98

OK I have two questions regarding Turkish:

The first is why can't it be translated as "I am eating meat and oil"? I figure that there's a different way of presenting the continuous but I would just like to know if and why.

The second is why do most western asian languages have S-O-V standard word order, like Armenian? I speak armenian and a lot of people use S-O-V as well (In Yerevan it's dying out a bit for some reason but my point still stands). Does it all come from culture / cultural interaction between Turks and Armenians, or from a common tongue once shared among the two?

August 23, 2017

strandedsiberian

To use the continuous, you need the -yor tense: yiyorum (I am eating).

Also, the SOV word order is actually used in a large number of languages, not just Armenian and Turkish.

September 4, 2017

libyano

Correct me, yağ is butter isn't ?

August 30, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

You are thinking of Tereyağı

August 30, 2015

asmahava

so et means meat? then why do they say make(command)?

June 20, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

because a word can have more than one meaning in any language?

June 20, 2015

asmahava

ok tncx

June 21, 2015

JonathanJi82303

No need for cynicism, though.

August 1, 2019

Eta_Carinae

Would it be possible to translate "ve" with "with" here?

January 15, 2016

Tuxsanov

Absolutely no!! "ve" always mean "and"

January 22, 2016

Eta_Carinae

ok, thx.

January 30, 2016

tsunqueen

I wrote ate instead of eat, this got me wondering does the verb in turkish change in past tense?

October 7, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Most certainly it does. "I ate" is "yedim," but you will learn more about this later. (There are actually two past tenses in Turkish. One for things that you saw/experienced and one for things you heard about)

October 7, 2015

rayana907

cant we say Ben yerim et ve yag?

November 23, 2016

cnezona

you can but if you want to use grammar corectly, verb should be at the end of the sentence

November 30, 2016

ToBePolyglott

Does the "tere" in "tereyağ" mean anything? Or is it lost through time?

November 30, 2016

ChiBegam

In Persian it means "Dark",

November 19, 2017

CostelloMusic98

In another sentence, "I drink oil" rather than eating it.

January 13, 2017

JuicyyCandy

Is the ğ at the end of yağ silent? That's how it sounds to me just from listening to the audio clip. If it is, is it silent in most other cases as well?

February 9, 2017

finnplek

Yup - "ğ" is always silent. "g" (without the accent mark) by contrast, is always pronounced.

February 12, 2017

Lng52-._

That was my question too. Thanks.

November 6, 2017

rHef21pj

merhaba! i have one question: why is always in the present form used this form of the verb, and not the -yor- present, like "ben et ve yag yeyorum" i remarked this as well with other sentences and it counfused me. thank you for your explanations! and thanks for the great course!

April 22, 2017

anne-m-e

Very healthy

August 28, 2017

Sofa966240

You can not eat oil the sentence is wrong

August 12, 2018

ajamzy

Why beef isn't accepted instead of meat?

January 29, 2019

PhilJenkin4

Because they're not the same. Beef (and mutton, pork etc) are types of meat, which is generic. "meat" -> "et". "beef" = "inek etti" (literally, "cow meat"). Similarly, "mutton" = "koyun etti" (sheep meat) and "pork" = "domuz etti" (pig meat).

June 11, 2019

Devilishka

If I look up a translation for this word "yağ" it doesn't mean just "oil", but also "fat", which will be accurate in this sentence. But still, "meat WITH fat". Not "meat and fat". That part doesn't sound grammatically correct regardless of the actual meaning of this word.

July 9, 2019

Shaukat684402

I know this is kinda unrelated to this specific topic, but someone PLEASE help ...

What’s the difference between kitap and kitabı? Do they not both mean book? Or does one of them mean my book or somthing? Please help!

July 13, 2019

Noheila4

Omg ! This thing is getting littel harder , i thing im about to give up on the ❤❤❤❤

July 15, 2019

yara493092

Where is the problem ?? I wrote the right scentence ( i eat meat and oil ) ( ben et ve yağ yerim ) what a hell is the correct answer !??

August 20, 2019

JohnLongin

I wrote ya instead of yağ. It should have been wrong

October 9, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.