1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉu vi estas plenkreskulo aŭ …

"Ĉu vi estas plenkreskulo infano?"

Translation:Are you an adult or a child?

June 20, 2015

32 Comments


grumio

"plenkreskulo" literally means "a fully grown person" from its roots. I like it.


RaizinM

Yup! Plena (full) + kreski (grow) + -ulo (person).


camcamcam753

I love your profile picture.


Cocio_16

And the english word "adult" is from the latin perfect passive participle "adultus", which means "grown up".


AaronKurz

You could also just use "grown-up"


Cosmomica

Said the man to the dwarf before getting slapped in the face.


hodges.wt

Diris la viro al la enana antaŭ li estis batata en la visaĝo.


msalazarmassaro

Can "adolto" be used as well?


LaArakido

Yes you can use "adolto" but it not as common as "plenkreskulo"


Emmanuel_Almazan

As long as you don't use "adulto" instead (as I've done several times). :D


Alexanderthemonk

Watch out for the word 'adulta' which means adulterous, which is not at all what it sounds like.


Sensorfire

Not at all? "Adulta" sounds not at all like "adulterous"?


hodges.wt

No, it sounds like "adult"


Pepbob

As I read the sentence I saw the word "kulo", which is very similar to spanish "culo", that means ass, and I started laughing out loud. I guess I know now which one of these I am.


ConchiCastillo

As a Spanish speaker, I made the same mental association. The word 'plenkreskulo' does sound funny to us!


brunofrra

Mr. Adultman was clearly not three kids in a trenchcoat.


KevanSF

I'm surprised "mal" isn't used in this pair. Either adolto /maladolto or infano / malinfano


jmullen

I'm not sure I'd consider adult and child opposites. Is kitten the opposite of cat?
On a side note, now I'm wondering if homido would fly.


rapn21

Technically homido would be grammatically correct, but I've never heard it.


[deactivated user]

    "homido" would literally mean "a human being's offspring", regardless of age. So it isn't really the same as "infano".


Emmanuel_Almazan

    I've never heard that either, but I think it should be preferred in a natural science class, when talking about species.


BillEverett

    homido ב homo, simbole konceptata: kio estas homido, ke Vi pensas pri li? [X]; Liaj palpebroj esploras la homidojn [X]

    [X] Hebrea Biblio (Malnova Testamento) laŭ la Londona eldono

    See http://vortaro.net/#homido


AndressaAndrd

    How do I say teenager again?


Emmanuel_Almazan

    dekkelkjarulo denove XD


Sensorfire

    Mi estas adoleskanto.


katamanto1

    Ĉu vi estas knabo aŭ knabino?


Ahsan91

    Ohhh!!! That is harsh.


Gonczarowska

    I'd like it most if it were "malinfano" xD


Sensorfire

    Is a child the opposite of an adult? I don't think so. Is a kitten the opposite of a cat?


RichDuke

    Couldn't "infano" also translate to infant?


    [deactivated user]

      Not really (assuming that by "infant" you mean "young child"). "Infano" just means "child".

      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.