"Ĉu vi estas plenkreskulo infano?"

Translation:Are you an adult or a child?

June 20, 2015

32 Comments


grumio

"plenkreskulo" literally means "a fully grown person" from its roots. I like it.

June 27, 2015

RaizinM

Yup! Plena (full) + kreski (grow) + -ulo (person).

September 23, 2015

camcamcam753

I love your profile picture.

June 5, 2017

Cocio_16

And the english word "adult" is from the latin perfect passive participle "adultus", which means "grown up".

November 11, 2015

AaronKurz

You could also just use "grown-up"

August 25, 2016

Cosmomica

Said the man to the dwarf before getting slapped in the face.

July 29, 2015

hodges.wt

Diris la viro al la enana antaŭ li estis batata en la visaĝo.

November 20, 2017

msalazarmassaro

Can "adolto" be used as well?

June 20, 2015

LaArakido

Yes you can use "adolto" but it not as common as "plenkreskulo"

June 21, 2015

Emmanuel_Almazan

As long as you don't use "adulto" instead (as I've done several times). :D

August 29, 2016

Alexanderthemonk

Watch out for the word 'adulta' which means adulterous, which is not at all what it sounds like.

October 24, 2015

Sensorfire

Not at all? "Adulta" sounds not at all like "adulterous"?

June 28, 2017

hodges.wt

No, it sounds like "adult"

November 20, 2017

Pepbob

As I read the sentence I saw the word "kulo", which is very similar to spanish "culo", that means ass, and I started laughing out loud. I guess I know now which one of these I am.

August 11, 2016

ConchiCastillo

As a Spanish speaker, I made the same mental association. The word 'plenkreskulo' does sound funny to us!

December 12, 2016

brunofrra

Mr. Adultman was clearly not three kids in a trenchcoat.

August 10, 2017

KevanSF

I'm surprised "mal" isn't used in this pair. Either adolto /maladolto or infano / malinfano

July 18, 2015

jmullen

I'm not sure I'd consider adult and child opposites. Is kitten the opposite of cat?
On a side note, now I'm wondering if homido would fly.

July 28, 2015

rapn21

Technically homido would be grammatically correct, but I've never heard it.

August 15, 2015

[deactivated user]

    "homido" would literally mean "a human being's offspring", regardless of age. So it isn't really the same as "infano".

    April 14, 2016

Emmanuel_Almazan

    I've never heard that either, but I think it should be preferred in a natural science class, when talking about species.

    February 24, 2016

BillEverett

    homido ב homo, simbole konceptata: kio estas homido, ke Vi pensas pri li? [X]; Liaj palpebroj esploras la homidojn [X]

    [X] Hebrea Biblio (Malnova Testamento) laŭ la Londona eldono

    See http://vortaro.net/#homido

    March 11, 2016

AndressaAndrd

    How do I say teenager again?

    October 11, 2016

Emmanuel_Almazan

    dekkelkjarulo denove XD

    October 11, 2016

AndressaAndrd

    Hahaha! Dankon! XD

    October 11, 2016

Sensorfire

    Mi estas adoleskanto.

    June 28, 2017

builderofthecake

    Ĉu vi estas knabo aŭ knabino?

    March 12, 2016

Ahsan91

    Ohhh!!! That is harsh.

    October 7, 2016

Gonczarowska

    I'd like it most if it were "malinfano" xD

    January 7, 2017

Sensorfire

    Is a child the opposite of an adult? I don't think so. Is a kitten the opposite of a cat?

    June 28, 2017

RichDuke

    Couldn't "infano" also translate to infant?

    June 24, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      Not really (assuming that by "infant" you mean "young child"). "Infano" just means "child".

      June 25, 2018
      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.