"Miaj filoj estas ─Łemeloj."

Translation:My sons are twins.

June 20, 2015

7 Comments


Zaukaj

From Gemini?

June 20, 2015

Rae.F

The zodiac sign is called Gemini because the Latin word for "twins" is "gemini" (singular "gemina"). It's also why the linguistic term for pronouncing a sound twice as long is called "gemination" (and in dentistry, a double tooth is called a geminate tooth).

January 7, 2016

arbaro

Yeah. It's (predictably) similar to the word for 'twin' in a lot of Romance languages.

June 21, 2015

jinhale

Why is "filoj"not children? Twins can be both male and female and gender is not presumed by "filoj" right?

February 24, 2018

Rae.F

I think "filo" is specifically "son". "Offspring" would be "ido", "child" would be "infano".

February 24, 2018

Hsien.duol

Here's what I have so far:

ge- = both sexes

in- = female

bo- = in law

pra- = great

gxe = twin

July 15, 2019

Rae.F

-in is a suffix, not a prefix. Otherwise, yes.

July 15, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.