"The chair fell and came apart."

Translation:La seĝo falis kaj disiĝis.

3 years ago

7 Comments


msalazarmassaro

What is the difference between "falis" and "faliĝis"?

3 years ago

nespaRaven
nespaRaven

I think because "falis" already in intrasitive (doesn't need a direct object) that you don't need to add -iĝ-.

3 years ago

msalazarmassaro

That sounds pretty good, thanks

3 years ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

One wouldn't use faliĝi. It wouldn't have much of a difference from fali. Actually, you might argue that faliĝi is the same as ekfali and thus means 'to start to fall'. But it's usually not used like that.

3 years ago

MunchingMachine
MunchingMachine

Can one say "maliĝis" instead of "disiĝis"?

3 years ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

Not really. That would mean something like "to become the opposite of what it was before". I've never heard that word used before, and I'm not sure if it is understood in that meaning usually.

3 years ago

BigMac_ComboMeal

Could 'disassemble' be an accurate translation for 'disigxi'?

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.