"The chair fell and came apart."

Translation:La seĝo falis kaj disiĝis.

June 20, 2015

7 Comments

Sorted by top thread

msalazarmassaro

What is the difference between "falis" and "faliĝis"?

June 20, 2015

nespaRaven

I think because "falis" already in intrasitive (doesn't need a direct object) that you don't need to add -iĝ-.


msalazarmassaro

That sounds pretty good, thanks


Vortarulo

One wouldn't use faliĝi. It wouldn't have much of a difference from fali. Actually, you might argue that faliĝi is the same as ekfali and thus means 'to start to fall'. But it's usually not used like that.


MunchingMachine

Can one say "maliĝis" instead of "disiĝis"?


Vortarulo

Not really. That would mean something like "to become the opposite of what it was before". I've never heard that word used before, and I'm not sure if it is understood in that meaning usually.


BigMac_ComboMeal

Could 'disassemble' be an accurate translation for 'disigxi'?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.