1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "As palavras na carta são min…

"As palavras na carta são minhas."

Translation:The words in the letter are mine.

October 7, 2013

13 Comments


drprophete

'card' as in a holiday card should be an accepted translation for the word carta


MayanMacie

It shouldn't actually. A holiday card would be 'cartão'.


CalvinWLowe

The word "minhas" is very unclear in he robot voice.


KTKee-EnglishEng

I thought it said ninas!


4oYBIxtO

It is for the female voice but OK for the male voice


chapo619

Sou and são, someone explain please


Luis_Domingos

"Sou" is 1st person singular (I am = Eu sou); "São" is 3rd person plural (They are = Eles/Elas são; also Vocês são, even though it's the plural You).


JamesBond312484

"In the letter" = "na A carta"?


Coayuco

"Na" is a contraction for "em" + "a".


satbirkira

Is "As palavras na carta são as minhas" correct?


FernandoSato

Yes, it is. Not mandatory in this case, except if you intend to differentiate your words from someone's else in the same letter...


Peter921813

I always here "... nas cartas sao minhas" instead of carta, and get marked wrong. Would it be a correct statement if there were many letters?


FernandoSato

Yep, it would be...

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started