"As palavras na carta são minhas."

Translation:The words in the letter are mine.

October 7, 2013

12 Comments


drprophete

'card' as in a holiday card should be an accepted translation for the word carta

October 7, 2013

MayanMacie

It shouldn't actually. A holiday card would be 'cartão'.

November 26, 2015

CalvinWLowe

The word "minhas" is very unclear in he robot voice.

November 2, 2013

KTKee-EnglishEng

I thought it said ninas!

February 28, 2014

4oYBIxtO

It is for the female voice but OK for the male voice

August 2, 2018

JamesBond312484

"In the letter" = "na A carta"?

April 15, 2014

Coayuco

"Na" is a contraction for "em" + "a".

May 23, 2014

chapo619

Sou and são, someone explain please

March 26, 2014

Luis_Domingos

"Sou" is 1st person singular (I am = Eu sou); "São" is 3rd person plural (They are = Eles/Elas são; also Vocês são, even though it's the plural You).

November 26, 2015

satbirkira

Is "As palavras na carta são as minhas" correct?

January 17, 2018

FernandoSato

Yes, it is. Not mandatory in this case, except if you intend to differentiate your words from someone's else in the same letter...

July 21, 2018

Peter921813

I always here "... nas cartas sao minhas" instead of carta, and get marked wrong. Would it be a correct statement if there were many letters?

January 17, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.