1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er wird sparen."

"Er wird sparen."

Translation:He will save up.

October 7, 2013

30 Comments


Druckles

He will save what...?


Druckles

My bad. The original translation was simply "He will save." The new answer makes a lot more sense.


IsaacRobertBrown

"He will save" I agree it had me confused for a little bit.


SpongeOver

I often state "I will save" when looking at holidays without adding a what. Sounds normal to me, but could be because I'm Afrikaans and it works as a stand alone sentence as with this German one.


Druckles

It looks like they've changed the default translation since last year anyway.


savourtardis

I think that use makes sense in context, but without can be a bit baffling. (I'm American)


reconnoisance

Du bist meine schöne kleine Blume


KlaraSuhod

the voice is so baaaaaaad. i heard : er willt!


jaspercat

I heard sprachen, not sparen!


Summer.Breeze

Ich auch. I was like, what? (O_o) Future tense with past tense... no.


Kornellier

Could sparen be used also in videogames speech (like, when you save your data)?


Druckles

The word speichern is used in this context.


david1121

Why not he will save money ?


Elizabeth528513

Why not he will economize? Economize is sparen in Google Translate. Seems like the same thing as save


rajeev07

"I will economize " wrong why?


Elizabeth528513

Although i agree that "economize" should be accepted, the first two words are "he will", not "I will".


Furkan__

does that have all the meanings that "english save" has?


TheGrahamCable

No.
To save data on the computer - speichern.
To save someone in danger / rescue - retten
To save something for later / not throw away / keep - aufbewahren / aufheben


Math-Prof

"economise" is not a typo!!


Elizabeth528513

You need to report it so that they know to accept the British spelling.


GreisbyC

Is the meaning of to spare different from sparen?


hmsong.10

can "sparen" be used to "save a file?"


NickPink6

The voice most definitely says 'wilt' and not 'wird.' Duo, wake and and say the right words please. Even on slow motion it is definitely 'wilt.'


rowschank

Könnten wir sagen: "Der Tormann spart alles!"?


NRizel

He will save.... Then will be wizard lol iykwim


Linda__-

Why does wird sound like willt?


tanmanrico

Jesus saves! :)


ElsieWeyer

The pronouncing sounds like er willt


PanjuPrith

He will save. Why up..? The German phrase says nothing about up..!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.