"Beklager, jeg hørte ikke hva du sa."

Translation:Sorry, I did not hear what you said.

3 years ago

12 Comments


kokiri85
kokiri85Plus

Ah, my old archenemy. Så vs sa.

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

Think of the å has having a little eyeball over it and you'll remember.

3 years ago

kokiri85
kokiri85Plus

Omg it's watching me! Thanks, that might help.

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

I didn't hear what you saw. I didn't see what you said.

3 years ago

Leny.Philippesen
Leny.Philippesen

Easy, så is pronounced like saw without the w

3 years ago

kokiri85
kokiri85Plus

Ugh, don't even drag pronunciation into it. In my dialect of English, "cot" and "caught" are pronounced exactly the same, and I have to work REALLY hard to hear and pronounce the difference in other languages.

3 years ago

nanwithaplan

poor pittsburghers! Ask them to say "don and dawn got married" Sad times....

2 years ago

kokiri85
kokiri85Plus

Minnesota, actually, in my case? But this particular pronunciacion seems to have quite a range. (And it's growing. Soon we shall be the dominant speech variety, mwahahaha.)

2 years ago

nanwithaplan

Indeed, it's widespread. Have you seen this quiz? http://www.nytimes.com/interactive/2013/12/20/sunday-review/dialect-quiz-map.html. In my case it was quite accurate--Wisconsin & Chicago.

2 years ago

ArnaldoJni12
ArnaldoJni12

I don't think so, it's rather pronounced like a shorter ō as in low or aw like in lawyer from American English of course

1 month ago

fischerfs
fischerfs

I'd like to note that I've heard that Norwegians will very often say 'He?' instead of this sentence.

1 year ago

skynightstar
skynightstar

More like 'hæ?'

4 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.