1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Beklager, jeg hørte ikke hva…

"Beklager, jeg hørte ikke hva du sa."

Translation:Sorry, I did not hear what you said.

June 20, 2015

13 Comments


fischerfs

I'd like to note that I've heard that Norwegians will very often say 'He?' instead of this sentence.


ycUvuSap

That sounds suspiciously like the Finnish "Häh?".


kokiri85

Ah, my old archenemy. Så vs sa.


Luke_5.1991

Think of the å has having a little eyeball over it and you'll remember.


kokiri85

Omg it's watching me! Thanks, that might help.


fveldig
Mod

I didn't hear what you saw. I didn't see what you said.


Leny.Philippesen

Easy, så is pronounced like saw without the w


kokiri85

Ugh, don't even drag pronunciation into it. In my dialect of English, "cot" and "caught" are pronounced exactly the same, and I have to work REALLY hard to hear and pronounce the difference in other languages.


nanwithaplan

poor pittsburghers! Ask them to say "don and dawn got married" Sad times....


kokiri85

Minnesota, actually, in my case? But this particular pronunciacion seems to have quite a range. (And it's growing. Soon we shall be the dominant speech variety, mwahahaha.)


nanwithaplan

Indeed, it's widespread. Have you seen this quiz? http://www.nytimes.com/interactive/2013/12/20/sunday-review/dialect-quiz-map.html. In my case it was quite accurate--Wisconsin & Chicago.


A.J.26

I don't think so, it's rather pronounced like a shorter ō as in low or aw like in lawyer from American English of course

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.