"Is she drinking a glass of water?"

Translation:Ĉu ŝi trinkas glason da akvo?

June 20, 2015

10 Comments


kcirehikari88

Why akvo not akvon? :(

November 22, 2015

mark2000italiano

Hey Erick, Akvon with the ending -n is accusative. So (mi trinas akvon) seems logical doesn't it? But the particle (da) lit. means /of/, so how come we add -n to the noun after it... since (akvo) therefore is in the genitive case and NOT accusative case

January 8, 2016

kcirehikari88

why is it not "glason sa akvon?"

February 1, 2017

trenton

Tha was a typo, right kcierhikari88? Da instead of sa.? And no -n after da, de, dum, at least, that's how I remember them.

April 19, 2018

Lily.Metcal

Why don't you use de instead of da in this context? I thought da was only used for quantity

June 20, 2015

vikungen

She is drinking a glass of water and not a water glass right? I think it would hurt to try and drink (eat?) a glass.

June 20, 2015

Lily.Metcal

I don't believe you understand my question. I mean why are you using "da" instead of "de"

June 21, 2015

arbaro

glaso da akvo = a quantity of water specified by how much the glass can hold glaso de akvo = the glass, a physical object, which happens to have water in it

So when you say "Ŝi trinkas glason da akvo", you're using "glass" as a quantity and are saying that she drank that much water, while if you were to say "Ŝi trinkas glason de akvo", you're using "glass" as a concrete object and saying that she drank the glass. Hopefully vikungen's answer makes more sense now. ;)

June 21, 2015

Lily.Metcal

Dankon!

June 21, 2015

m0nsterh1gh

eww, drinking glass, now i know why its da instead of de

July 15, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.