"Is she drinking a glass of water?"

Translation:Ĉu ŝi trinkas glason da akvo?

June 20, 2015

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kcirehikari88

Why akvo not akvon? :(


mark2000italiano

Hey Erick, Akvon with the ending -n is accusative. So (mi trinas akvon) seems logical doesn't it? But the particle (da) lit. means /of/, so how come we add -n to the noun after it... since (akvo) therefore is in the genitive case and NOT accusative case


kcirehikari88

why is it not "glason sa akvon?"


trenton

Tha was a typo, right kcierhikari88? Da instead of sa.? And no -n after da, de, dum, at least, that's how I remember them.


Lily.Metcal

Why don't you use de instead of da in this context? I thought da was only used for quantity

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.