"Le donne bevono."

Translation:The women drink.

December 28, 2012

140 Comments


sharonward10

Why is "Le" use here and the previous sentence of The men drink the water, Gli was used. What is the difference in Le and Gli?

July 20, 2014

vevvux

Le donne (feminine plural), Gli uomini (masculine plural)

November 19, 2014

glitteritup

because plural for masculine is GLI and feminine is LE. Thx! hope this is helpful

March 19, 2015

EspaTalia

I know this wasn't in your question, but keep in mind that, for masculine plural, "gli" is used for words starting with vowels, and "i" is used for words starting with consonants. For feminine plural words, you use "Le" for ones starting with consonants. I don't remember what is used for plural feminine words that start with vowels. Sorry, miss!

September 20, 2016

tidyas

To be more precise, here are the plural definite articles (all translate to "the" in English) :

  • "gli" for masculine nouns, before a vowel OR z, s + consonant, gn, and some other consonant clusters

  • "i" for all other masculine nouns

  • "le" for all feminine nouns, regardless of what letter comes after the article.

Take the masculine plural "trees", "alberi" in Italian.

  • "The trees" is "Gli alberi", because gli comes before a vowel.

  • But "The new trees" is "I nuovi alberi", because now there is a regular consonant there.

Of course, it works the other way around, too :

  • "The boys" is "I ragazzi" (before regular consonant)
  • But "The other boys" becomes "Gli altri ragazzi" (before vowel).
June 4, 2018

PatsyFromOz

Thank you, that is a concise and helpful explanation

January 24, 2019

Zaynah736845

What does z s + gn consonant mean

July 26, 2018

tidyas

"gli" for masculine nouns, before a vowel OR z, s + consonant, gn : these are 4 situations for using gli instead of i.

  • before a word starting with a vowel : gli uomini instead of i uomini
  • before a word starting with z : gli zii (the uncles)
  • before a word starting with s+consonant : gli studi (the studies)
  • before a word starting with gn : gli gnocchi (several items of that kind of pasta)
July 26, 2018

ShadowWolf1000

Thanks for the info.

June 7, 2019

Jasaro3

Le for singular, gli for plural

July 21, 2019

Raymond904

Plurals can take the article 'the' if you are being specific about a group. For example 'the ladies over there.' 'I'm going to pick up the children' meaning our children. Whereas children or women without 'the' means all children or women in general.

February 1, 2014

Douglas716688

Lól

Thank,lol.

November 6, 2017

cn1900

So frustrating that this app expects you to know certain words. Surely actually introducing them before testing would be better?!

December 1, 2014

Rachael249879

You probably know this but just in case you don't...you can click on the new underlined word to see the meaning...but yes,i agree with you.

March 28, 2015

AndyPyrope

as someone who prefers trying to use before learning, I like that =w=

September 19, 2015

AlexusCumb

I wish at the end, there was a word bank or something to study when you review.

December 24, 2014

Mantiposa

I like when it tells you what you did wrong.

July 9, 2014

kingofwords

Its fun to lern ather languages

April 1, 2015

Keegster1

*learn other

June 22, 2016

teklu

ladies and women could be used in english interchangbily

April 10, 2013

hutcho66

Not always. A 'woman' or a 'man' is simply someone of female or male gender respectively. A 'lady' or a 'gentleman' is a woman or man of refined quality. The same distinction is in Italian (and most other languages). 'La signora' and 'Il signore' are 'the lady' and 'the gentleman' respectively.

July 23, 2013

claredel

That's right, I keep getting the answers wrong as I'm writing ladies instead of women, but the word is right.

June 1, 2013

NikGarofal

Then why is it wrong when using ladies instead of women

July 18, 2014

coffatonix

It might be due to the fact that ladies I think would technically be formal, as opposed to women, being informal. Beats me. Might even just be the programming of the software.

November 26, 2014

duet_21

Ahh! I keep thinking that plural should be 'les'... mixing up my languages.

January 30, 2015

KasparJarlSkute

:) Love the "hit the bottle" option

February 20, 2015

Shree426458

What' s the difference between bevono and beviamo? The meaning of both are same.

June 26, 2015

AngeloPass9

Bevono is the plural of the 3rd person and beviamo is the plural of the 2nd person

May 29, 2016

StreitSmit

we-a they-o you-e

May 12, 2018

TitinoTitino

bevono = they drink // beviamo = we drink

August 7, 2018

matteo1124

in my opinion it should be the women drinks now i don't know Italian well but they should adjust the words to the context.

September 22, 2014

Keegster1

That's wrong English… I don't know how to explain it since it seems so obvious.

June 22, 2016

lynnsay12

Thats what i thought also, i figured that since everything is plural the drinks would have been plural also

November 1, 2015

EspaTalia

Not quite. In your context, "drinks" is a present indicative verb, and not a plural noun. As in, "the woman drinks," which can be read, "The woman is drinking," at least if the figurative translation makes more sense to you.

September 21, 2016

Melany387007

The suffix -ono is plural (just look at sono -they are- for a parallel)

April 18, 2016

AngeloPass9

You are right, but the suffix is only -no. The verb be and the verb have got (essere e avere) have their own conjungation. For example, the present plural of avere is hanno and here -no is the suffix. However, look at the desinence of the plural 3rd person at the present of three regular verbs of the three groups: amare (to love), vedere (to watch, to see) and partire (to leave): amano, vedono, partono. The suffix is always -no. I am a native speaker.

May 29, 2016

glitteritup

I totally agree with you! They counted a couple wrong because i thought something like that didn't make sense. I had the sentence the women drinks, and they said it was wrong and had to be the women drink, but that ain't make sense!!!

March 19, 2015

GlicerioBr

The noun (women) is plural, so the verb (drink) should also be plural. "Drinks" is for when the noun is singular.

May 21, 2018

doofdoof7701

it said on the dotted lines underneath that we could do another answer as well and it said we got it wrong whattttt!!!!!!!

February 26, 2015

keaganFleming

it sounds like the women are drinking beer

March 13, 2015

sunnygirl5898

I put the women drinks

June 2, 2015

igneelsboy

what's the difference between the woman drinks and the women drink why cant they be the same

October 16, 2015

stefranz1

The woman drinks is only one woman...the women drink is plural, so two or more women.

September 9, 2017

Akashlapas

I don't understand the difference between beve, bevo, bevono.....

March 8, 2016

RobTownsen

Italian has many different forms for an action (verb) word ie eat / drink.

they change according to the pronoun being used. so where we would sat I drink / he drinks / we drink / they drink, they also alter the verbs.

Is just a case of learning them but there are rules to it. my tip is to open an excel or google sheets doc. list in columns the English phrase and beside it the Italian equivelent. you will begin to see similarities in the Italian use of them. There's too much to write in this reply to you.

April 14, 2016

TitinoTitino

I drink = io bevo

August 7, 2018

tidyas

Please keep the discussion tidy by using a single answer with multiple lines, not one message per line. Edit one answer to put all the conjugations if you want and delete the other ones. This can be done when accessing the site through a web browser.

August 7, 2018

TitinoTitino

You drink = tu bevi

August 7, 2018

TitinoTitino

He, She drinks = lui, lei beve

August 7, 2018

TitinoTitino

We drink = noi beviamo

August 7, 2018

TitinoTitino

You drink = voi bevete

August 7, 2018

TitinoTitino

They drink = loro bevono

August 7, 2018

eltapatio

not to me!

January 26, 2013

pabu46

I am both hard of hearing and dyslexic, it is so difficult to hear, and I will constantly make typo's

March 25, 2014

strahil

They fixed it.

January 26, 2013

Oguz0

it was told us in english that plural of men and women do not take article "the" ? plurals cannot have articles, did i remember it wrong?

January 7, 2014

Gita-ji

It is true that plural objects, such as 'women' do not need the article 'the', when used in the general sense, e.g. "Women like hats." However in the specific sense, referring to just 'this particular set of objects here' the article 'the IS used: "The women like the hats (at this SALE!)"

June 29, 2018

oron.shahar

Why its not le donne bevete??

October 15, 2014

Covenante

"They drink" = "Loro bevono. "You drink" = "Voi bevete"

November 9, 2014

soonershak

I think "le donne bevete" would be "the women, you (all) drink"

October 18, 2014

TitinoTitino

No. È sbagliato... It is wrong... You could say: "Donne, bevete(!)" without "le". But it is imperative, it is not present...

August 7, 2018

omnya.bassiouny

Bevono with female plural? Or plural

December 6, 2014

kirstenwandel

why not: the women are drinking

December 14, 2014

colbygonzalez126

It told me it was wrong but it said the same thing on the correct answer

January 20, 2015

StreitSmit

oof

May 12, 2018

Paulus75

Drink is not the correct english, should be drinks

April 18, 2015

King2E4

It is correct.

The womAn drinks

BUT

The womEn drink

You wouldn't say "they drinks", would you?

October 18, 2015

MiScusi89

They drinks precious, drinkses they do.

January 16, 2016

languagefriendzy

ah now i get it

August 22, 2015

Johny333

just so everyone knows this is broken, u can say laka puki muti futi juki ule and it will say its correct most of the time lol try it for real ;)

December 17, 2015

Diaa108011

The woman drinks ?

November 2, 2016

Maristella1089

ma io l'ho scritto benee

January 5, 2017

BarboraFer

Singular..........Plural Io bevo...........Noi beviamo Tu bevete.......Voi beviamo Lui beve..........Loro bevono Lei beve..........Loro bevono ??????? Please, correct me if Im wrong (which I know I am) . Im trying to figure it out but now Im confused.

April 14, 2017

LoryOxanaMalone

Eng: the woman drinks

June 1, 2017

IamJustintime

Is there a way to predict where the stress on a Word will be? Grazie in advance.

December 26, 2017

christacartoons2

I said "the women drink" and its like no sorry it's "The woman drink." Like what?If you say it out loud capitals don't matter you say the same thing!!!

January 24, 2018

Jenny251734

My answer was le donne bevono - the women drink????

February 18, 2018

youraverag11

What the freak

March 17, 2018

Spikeyhusky

Why is lady not good?

April 2, 2018

jessi905232

Because of the men..... lol

September 16, 2018

Betti897852

Why is there 'drink' and not 'drinks'

March 19, 2019

LoganPeck7

bruh rlly i put an s at the end of drink and got it wrong?? why???!!!

March 29, 2019

Diana127141

drunk was a typo, spiacente!

April 24, 2019

PATONJONES

and i opp sksksksk

August 26, 2019

MarianaPer694806

I had it correct and they say that its wrong!

August 29, 2019

Tara854702

The way this lady pronounces bevono sounds weird to me. Sounds like beevonno with double n.

September 3, 2019

Gokku7

What? I'm pretty sure I got this one right

March 19, 2014

Stinger2312

I know I swear i did it right 3 times but this i gues didn't

June 20, 2014

SanikaHarshe

How do we know when to use bevono?

February 16, 2015

AngeloPass9

When the subject of your sentence is they (loro).

May 29, 2016

me331204

Le donne

February 28, 2015

glitteritup

if drink is in the plural conjugation, then it should be drinks. The women drink doesn't make nearly as much sense as the women drinks! Does anyone agree?

March 19, 2015

glitteritup

why is this sentence said the women drink instead of the women drinks, because basically it is plural, right???

March 19, 2015

AlexNotari

Coo

September 7, 2015

2501949

i just miss spelled the word

November 12, 2015

4rose30

What id bovano

February 25, 2016

ZolliCraw

What about this after drink

October 20, 2016

amyhirsch

i never heard a b. I heard a v. i literally wrote "le donne venono"

December 17, 2016

lellis_1776

Why are there soooo many variations of the word "drink"

April 5, 2017

Eliza390488

You guys don't know the grammar

April 6, 2017

Deonduran

I cant figure out the verb conjugations and when to use them

May 26, 2017

HANS900760

I HAVE A HEARING PROBLEM AND CANNOT FOLLOW THE VOICE MESSAGES

June 14, 2017

Julissa1920

Le donne bevono should be "the women drinks" right? Or no? It just sounds weird as "the women drink."

July 29, 2017

King2E4

I know you think it sounds weird, but "the women drink" is correct. If you replace "the women" with the corresponding pronoun (it is "they" in this case), you get "they drink". That's why "the women drink" is correct.

July 29, 2017

LordEike

The women drinks. Isnt it?

November 23, 2017

3pes2GBS

he she it... THE S GOES WITh... drinks

July 4, 2017

Anne417856

The women drink

September 26, 2017

Douglas716688

Lol

November 6, 2017

strahil

Bevono sounds like bevolo.

December 28, 2012

joshy.24

I agree

November 18, 2014

bonniebunny23

It said you used women instead of women, what does that even mean

March 7, 2015

corsal05

Eh zuchario

October 27, 2015

vida969448

Yge

January 19, 2016

JoshuaVill15

Thanks

March 26, 2016

monicah745887

Ok!

April 27, 2016

muhammadas999657

Asad

May 19, 2016

Kasya

women drinkS

July 9, 2016

3pes2GBS

yes agree

July 4, 2017

tito219501

Hola buon giorno

October 12, 2016

Charlayrackks

brah what is this sentence

November 8, 2016

abilucas1

ahhhhhhhh

June 12, 2017

ImranPasa

How are yu

October 14, 2017

AlexanderA30655

im on quack

October 18, 2017

hailey931446

WHY?????

October 19, 2017

Douglas716688

Lol!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!!!!!!!

November 6, 2017

Douglas716688

Lol!!!!!!!!!!!

LOL¡!!!!! !!!!

November 6, 2017

ItaiStrauss

Bad microphone algorithm

September 26, 2014

Elizabeth64185

I DON'T GET IT

May 21, 2015

uwDZe

dgfhvjcocj txg gcjc hgvh gc k h hgvjv hc h gh

June 14, 2016

Em5556

How can you tell if 'donne' means women or woman?

December 13, 2014

kirstenwandel

one woman translates: una donna

December 14, 2014

Slushface

you would not beleive ur eyeyes if i burnt 1000000000 jews

July 26, 2017

Sturnela

This is not true.Le donne means the womans not woman,and la donna is the woman.

March 12, 2014

BidZenWarlock

Le donne is the women not womans

November 30, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.