"Le donne bevono."

Translation:The women drink.

12/28/2012, 1:48:42 PM

132 Comments


sharonward10

Why is "Le" use here and the previous sentence of The men drink the water, Gli was used. What is the difference in Le and Gli?

7/20/2014, 12:29:47 AM

vevvux

Le donne (feminine plural), Gli uomini (masculine plural)

11/19/2014, 6:23:39 PM

glitteritup

because plural for masculine is GLI and feminine is LE. Thx! hope this is helpful

3/19/2015, 3:23:05 AM

EspaTalia

I know this wasn't in your question, but keep in mind that, for masculine plural, "gli" is used for words starting with vowels, and "i" is used for words starting with consonants. For feminine plural words, you use "Le" for ones starting with consonants. I don't remember what is used for plural feminine words that start with vowels. Sorry, miss!

9/20/2016, 10:18:52 PM

tidyas

To be more precise, here are the plural definite articles (all translate to "the" in English) :

  • "gli" for masculine nouns, before a vowel OR z, s + consonant, gn, and some other consonant clusters

  • "i" for all other masculine nouns

  • "le" for all feminine nouns, regardless of what letter comes after the article.

Take the masculine plural "trees", "alberi" in Italian.

  • "The trees" is "Gli alberi", because gli comes before a vowel.

  • But "The new trees" is "I nuovi alberi", because now there is a regular consonant there.

Of course, it works the other way around, too :

  • "The boys" is "I ragazzi" (before regular consonant)
  • But "The other boys" becomes "Gli altri ragazzi" (before vowel).
6/4/2018, 7:08:27 AM

Zaynah736845

What does z s + gn consonant mean

7/26/2018, 2:02:04 PM

tidyas

"gli" for masculine nouns, before a vowel OR z, s + consonant, gn : these are 4 situations for using gli instead of i.

  • before a word starting with a vowel : gli uomini instead of i uomini
  • before a word starting with z : gli zii (the uncles)
  • before a word starting with s+consonant : gli studi (the studies)
  • before a word starting with gn : gli gnocchi (several items of that kind of pasta)
7/26/2018, 8:29:25 PM

PatsyFromOz

Thank you, that is a concise and helpful explanation

1/24/2019, 11:05:29 PM

Raymond904

Plurals can take the article 'the' if you are being specific about a group. For example 'the ladies over there.' 'I'm going to pick up the children' meaning our children. Whereas children or women without 'the' means all children or women in general.

2/1/2014, 3:17:12 PM

Douglas716688

Lól

Thank,lol.

11/6/2017, 6:33:12 PM

cn1900

So frustrating that this app expects you to know certain words. Surely actually introducing them before testing would be better?!

12/1/2014, 6:05:20 AM

Rachael249879

You probably know this but just in case you don't...you can click on the new underlined word to see the meaning...but yes,i agree with you.

3/28/2015, 2:29:39 PM

AndyPyrope

as someone who prefers trying to use before learning, I like that =w=

9/19/2015, 8:09:29 PM

AlexusCumb

I wish at the end, there was a word bank or something to study when you review.

12/24/2014, 8:39:03 AM

Mantiposa

I like when it tells you what you did wrong.

7/9/2014, 12:05:34 PM

teklu

ladies and women could be used in english interchangbily

4/10/2013, 8:07:45 PM

hutcho66

Not always. A 'woman' or a 'man' is simply someone of female or male gender respectively. A 'lady' or a 'gentleman' is a woman or man of refined quality. The same distinction is in Italian (and most other languages). 'La signora' and 'Il signore' are 'the lady' and 'the gentleman' respectively.

7/23/2013, 2:06:48 PM

claredel

That's right, I keep getting the answers wrong as I'm writing ladies instead of women, but the word is right.

6/1/2013, 12:10:54 PM

NikGarofal

Then why is it wrong when using ladies instead of women

7/18/2014, 4:41:35 PM

coffatonix

It might be due to the fact that ladies I think would technically be formal, as opposed to women, being informal. Beats me. Might even just be the programming of the software.

11/26/2014, 5:07:15 PM

matteo1124

in my opinion it should be the women drinks now i don't know Italian well but they should adjust the words to the context.

9/22/2014, 6:51:36 PM

Keegster1

That's wrong English… I don't know how to explain it since it seems so obvious.

6/22/2016, 9:18:31 PM

lynnsay12

Thats what i thought also, i figured that since everything is plural the drinks would have been plural also

11/1/2015, 10:11:37 PM

EspaTalia

Not quite. In your context, "drinks" is a present indicative verb, and not a plural noun. As in, "the woman drinks," which can be read, "The woman is drinking," at least if the figurative translation makes more sense to you.

9/21/2016, 7:06:48 PM

Melany387007

The suffix -ono is plural (just look at sono -they are- for a parallel)

4/18/2016, 1:49:35 PM

AngeloPass9

You are right, but the suffix is only -no. The verb be and the verb have got (essere e avere) have their own conjungation. For example, the present plural of avere is hanno and here -no is the suffix. However, look at the desinence of the plural 3rd person at the present of three regular verbs of the three groups: amare (to love), vedere (to watch, to see) and partire (to leave): amano, vedono, partono. The suffix is always -no. I am a native speaker.

5/29/2016, 5:38:06 AM

glitteritup

I totally agree with you! They counted a couple wrong because i thought something like that didn't make sense. I had the sentence the women drinks, and they said it was wrong and had to be the women drink, but that ain't make sense!!!

3/19/2015, 5:02:31 AM

GlicerioBr

The noun (women) is plural, so the verb (drink) should also be plural. "Drinks" is for when the noun is singular.

5/21/2018, 2:33:51 PM

kingofwords

Its fun to lern ather languages

4/1/2015, 2:37:58 PM

Keegster1

*learn other

6/22/2016, 9:20:11 PM

duet_21

Ahh! I keep thinking that plural should be 'les'... mixing up my languages.

1/30/2015, 4:38:28 AM

KasparJarl

:) Love the "hit the bottle" option

2/20/2015, 1:35:42 PM

Shree426458

What' s the difference between bevono and beviamo? The meaning of both are same.

6/26/2015, 3:37:19 PM

AngeloPass9

Bevono is the plural of the 3rd person and beviamo is the plural of the 2nd person

5/29/2016, 5:39:50 AM

StreitSmit

we-a they-o you-e

5/12/2018, 1:08:45 AM

TitinoTitino

bevono = they drink // beviamo = we drink

8/7/2018, 8:23:52 AM

igneelsboy

what's the difference between the woman drinks and the women drink why cant they be the same

10/16/2015, 7:18:40 PM

stefranz1

The woman drinks is only one woman...the women drink is plural, so two or more women.

9/9/2017, 4:22:03 PM

doofdoof7701

it said on the dotted lines underneath that we could do another answer as well and it said we got it wrong whattttt!!!!!!!

2/26/2015, 3:35:54 AM

keaganFleming

it sounds like the women are drinking beer

3/13/2015, 4:16:28 PM

sunnygirl5898

I put the women drinks

6/2/2015, 6:42:59 PM

Akashlapas

I don't understand the difference between beve, bevo, bevono.....

3/8/2016, 6:18:45 AM

RobTownsen

Italian has many different forms for an action (verb) word ie eat / drink.

they change according to the pronoun being used. so where we would sat I drink / he drinks / we drink / they drink, they also alter the verbs.

Is just a case of learning them but there are rules to it. my tip is to open an excel or google sheets doc. list in columns the English phrase and beside it the Italian equivelent. you will begin to see similarities in the Italian use of them. There's too much to write in this reply to you.

4/14/2016, 12:12:55 AM

TitinoTitino

I drink = io bevo

8/7/2018, 8:25:34 AM

tidyas

Please keep the discussion tidy by using a single answer with multiple lines, not one message per line. Edit one answer to put all the conjugations if you want and delete the other ones. This can be done when accessing the site through a web browser.

8/7/2018, 8:46:09 AM

TitinoTitino

You drink = tu bevi

8/7/2018, 8:26:10 AM

TitinoTitino

He, She drinks = lui, lei beve

8/7/2018, 8:26:49 AM

TitinoTitino

We drink = noi beviamo

8/7/2018, 8:27:18 AM

TitinoTitino

You drink = voi bevete

8/7/2018, 8:27:43 AM

TitinoTitino

They drink = loro bevono

8/7/2018, 8:28:01 AM

eltapatio

not to me!

1/26/2013, 4:27:12 AM

pabu46

I am both hard of hearing and dyslexic, it is so difficult to hear, and I will constantly make typo's

3/25/2014, 1:56:53 AM

strahil

They fixed it.

1/26/2013, 8:59:46 AM

Oguz0

it was told us in english that plural of men and women do not take article "the" ? plurals cannot have articles, did i remember it wrong?

1/7/2014, 8:56:56 PM

Gita-ji

It is true that plural objects, such as 'women' do not need the article 'the', when used in the general sense, e.g. "Women like hats." However in the specific sense, referring to just 'this particular set of objects here' the article 'the IS used: "The women like the hats (at this SALE!)"

6/29/2018, 3:28:24 PM

oron.shahar

Why its not le donne bevete??

10/15/2014, 4:51:24 PM

Covenante

"They drink" = "Loro bevono. "You drink" = "Voi bevete"

11/9/2014, 1:36:12 AM

soonershak

I think "le donne bevete" would be "the women, you (all) drink"

10/18/2014, 2:46:58 PM

TitinoTitino

No. È sbagliato... It is wrong... You could say: "Donne, bevete(!)" without "le". But it is imperative, it is not present...

8/7/2018, 8:32:53 AM

omnya.bassiouny

Bevono with female plural? Or plural

12/6/2014, 7:18:58 PM

kirstenwandel

why not: the women are drinking

12/14/2014, 7:27:57 AM

colbygonzalez126

It told me it was wrong but it said the same thing on the correct answer

1/20/2015, 3:01:55 AM

StreitSmit

oof

5/12/2018, 1:09:45 AM

glitteritup

why is this sentence said the women drink instead of the women drinks, because basically it is plural, right???

3/19/2015, 5:01:12 AM

Paulus75

Drink is not the correct english, should be drinks

4/18/2015, 12:46:19 PM

King2E4

It is correct.

The womAn drinks

BUT

The womEn drink

You wouldn't say "they drinks", would you?

10/18/2015, 11:48:35 AM

MiScusi89

They drinks precious, drinkses they do.

1/16/2016, 11:34:10 AM

languagefriendzy

ah now i get it

8/22/2015, 2:50:38 PM

Johny333

just so everyone knows this is broken, u can say laka puki muti futi juki ule and it will say its correct most of the time lol try it for real ;)

12/17/2015, 10:52:45 PM

Diaa108011

The woman drinks ?

11/2/2016, 7:16:21 AM

Maristella1089

ma io l'ho scritto benee

1/5/2017, 8:43:25 AM

BarboraFer

Singular..........Plural Io bevo...........Noi beviamo Tu bevete.......Voi beviamo Lui beve..........Loro bevono Lei beve..........Loro bevono ??????? Please, correct me if Im wrong (which I know I am) . Im trying to figure it out but now Im confused.

4/14/2017, 9:51:23 AM

LoryOxanaMalone

Eng: the woman drinks

6/1/2017, 4:46:05 PM

Julissa1920

Le donne bevono should be "the women drinks" right? Or no? It just sounds weird as "the women drink."

7/29/2017, 5:31:22 AM

King2E4

I know you think it sounds weird, but "the women drink" is correct. If you replace "the women" with the corresponding pronoun (it is "they" in this case), you get "they drink". That's why "the women drink" is correct.

7/29/2017, 4:26:49 PM

LordEike

The women drinks. Isnt it?

11/23/2017, 9:21:56 PM

IamJustintime

Is there a way to predict where the stress on a Word will be? Grazie in advance.

12/26/2017, 7:13:13 AM

christacartoons2

I said "the women drink" and its like no sorry it's "The woman drink." Like what?If you say it out loud capitals don't matter you say the same thing!!!

1/24/2018, 7:11:31 PM

Jenny251734

My answer was le donne bevono - the women drink????

2/18/2018, 8:31:00 PM

youraverag11

What the freak

3/17/2018, 3:26:22 AM

Spikeyhusky

Why is lady not good?

4/2/2018, 11:03:31 PM

jessi905232

Because of the men..... lol

9/16/2018, 9:25:36 PM

Gokku7

What? I'm pretty sure I got this one right

3/19/2014, 8:14:27 PM

Stinger2312

I know I swear i did it right 3 times but this i gues didn't

6/20/2014, 3:40:56 PM

SanikaHarshe

How do we know when to use bevono?

2/16/2015, 5:45:28 PM

AngeloPass9

When the subject of your sentence is they (loro).

5/29/2016, 5:44:19 AM

me331204

Le donne

2/28/2015, 5:25:25 AM

glitteritup

if drink is in the plural conjugation, then it should be drinks. The women drink doesn't make nearly as much sense as the women drinks! Does anyone agree?

3/19/2015, 3:24:03 AM

AlexNotari

Coo

9/7/2015, 6:59:28 PM

2501949

i just miss spelled the word

11/12/2015, 8:04:35 PM

4rose30

What id bovano

2/25/2016, 5:24:06 AM

ZolliCraw

What about this after drink

10/20/2016, 3:06:44 AM

amyhirsch

i never heard a b. I heard a v. i literally wrote "le donne venono"

12/17/2016, 1:48:17 AM

lellis_1776

Why are there soooo many variations of the word "drink"

4/5/2017, 1:10:44 PM

Eliza390488

You guys don't know the grammar

4/6/2017, 12:47:45 AM

Deonduran

I cant figure out the verb conjugations and when to use them

5/26/2017, 2:57:27 AM

HANS900760

I HAVE A HEARING PROBLEM AND CANNOT FOLLOW THE VOICE MESSAGES

6/14/2017, 8:38:44 AM

3pes2GBS

he she it... THE S GOES WITh... drinks

7/4/2017, 5:57:55 PM

Anne417856

The women drink

9/26/2017, 2:00:29 PM

Douglas716688

Lol

11/6/2017, 6:26:52 PM

strahil

Bevono sounds like bevolo.

12/28/2012, 1:48:42 PM

joshy.24

I agree

11/18/2014, 2:14:26 AM

bonniebunny23

It said you used women instead of women, what does that even mean

3/7/2015, 4:12:35 AM

corsal05

Eh zuchario

10/27/2015, 9:32:42 PM

vida969448

Yge

1/19/2016, 11:01:14 PM

JoshuaVill15

Thanks

3/26/2016, 9:49:14 AM

monicah745887

Ok!

4/27/2016, 8:22:05 PM

muhammadas999657

Asad

5/19/2016, 6:07:06 PM

Kasya

women drinkS

7/9/2016, 4:34:35 AM

3pes2GBS

yes agree

7/4/2017, 5:58:28 PM

tito219501

Hola buon giorno

10/12/2016, 11:23:34 PM

AunteeRackks

brah what is this sentence

11/8/2016, 5:58:45 PM

abilucas1

ahhhhhhhh

6/12/2017, 4:30:33 PM

ImranPasa

How are yu

10/14/2017, 12:37:30 PM

AlexanderA30655

im on quack

10/18/2017, 4:59:17 PM

hailey931446

WHY?????

10/19/2017, 6:32:15 PM

Douglas716688

Lol!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!!!!!!!

11/6/2017, 6:28:33 PM

Douglas716688

Lol!!!!!!!!!!!

LOL¡!!!!! !!!!

11/6/2017, 6:31:07 PM

ItaiStrauss

Bad microphone algorithm

9/26/2014, 10:07:47 AM

Elizabeth64185

I DON'T GET IT

5/21/2015, 1:53:17 AM

uwDZe

dgfhvjcocj txg gcjc hgvh gc k h hgvjv hc h gh

6/14/2016, 1:50:26 PM

Em5556

How can you tell if 'donne' means women or woman?

12/13/2014, 7:53:40 PM

kirstenwandel

one woman translates: una donna

12/14/2014, 12:38:27 PM

Slushface

you would not beleive ur eyeyes if i burnt 1000000000 jews

7/26/2017, 7:06:56 AM

Sturnela

This is not true.Le donne means the womans not woman,and la donna is the woman.

3/12/2014, 12:34:07 PM

IsaacMasse1

Le donne is the women not womans

11/30/2015, 3:55:59 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.