1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Le donne bevono."

"Le donne bevono."

Translation:The women drink.

December 28, 2012

102 Comments


sharonward10

Why is "Le" use here and the previous sentence of The men drink the water, Gli was used. What is the difference in Le and Gli?


vevvux

Le donne (feminine plural), Gli uomini (masculine plural)


glitteritup

because plural for masculine is GLI and feminine is LE. Thx! hope this is helpful


EspaTalia

I know this wasn't in your question, but keep in mind that, for masculine plural, "gli" is used for words starting with vowels, and "i" is used for words starting with consonants. For feminine plural words, you use "Le" for ones starting with consonants. I don't remember what is used for plural feminine words that start with vowels. Sorry, miss!


tidyas

To be more precise, here are the plural definite articles (all translate to "the" in English) :

  • "gli" for masculine nouns, before a vowel OR x,y,z, s + consonant, gn, and some other consonant clusters

  • "i" for all other masculine nouns

  • "le" for all feminine nouns, regardless of what letter comes after the article.

Take the masculine plural "trees", "alberi" in Italian.

  • "The trees" is "Gli alberi", because gli comes before a vowel.

  • But "The new trees" is "I nuovi alberi", because now there is a regular consonant there.

Of course, it works the other way around, too :

  • "The boys" is "I ragazzi" (before regular consonant)
  • "The other boys" becomes "Gli altri ragazzi" (before vowel).

PatsyFromOz

Thank you, that is a concise and helpful explanation


Zaynah736845

What does z s + gn consonant mean


tidyas

"gli" for masculine nouns, before a vowel OR x,y,z, s + consonant, gn : these are 4 situations for using gli instead of i.

  • before a word starting with a vowel : gli uomini instead of i uomini
  • before a word starting with z : gli zii (the uncles)
  • before a word starting with s+consonant : gli studi (the studies)
  • before a word starting with gn : gli gnocchi (several items of that kind of pasta)

pasqualese14

This rule is for few wordd staering with pn- like pneumatico (tyre) - >lo pneumatico


ShadowWolf1000

Thanks for the info.


Samuel274556

Because its a famine word


Raymond904

Plurals can take the article 'the' if you are being specific about a group. For example 'the ladies over there.' 'I'm going to pick up the children' meaning our children. Whereas children or women without 'the' means all children or women in general.


AlexusCumb

I wish at the end, there was a word bank or something to study when you review.


cn1900

So frustrating that this app expects you to know certain words. Surely actually introducing them before testing would be better?!


Rachael249879

You probably know this but just in case you don't...you can click on the new underlined word to see the meaning...but yes,i agree with you.


Mantiposa

I like when it tells you what you did wrong.


KasparJarlSkute

:) Love the "hit the bottle" option


duet_21

Ahh! I keep thinking that plural should be 'les'... mixing up my languages.


kingofwords

Its fun to lern ather languages


Shree426458

What' s the difference between bevono and beviamo? The meaning of both are same.


AngeloPass9

Bevono is the plural of the 3rd person and beviamo is the plural of the 2nd person


TitinoTitino

bevono = they drink // beviamo = we drink


StreitSmit

we-a they-o you-e


carolavi1952

Noi beviamo, loro bevono


Joshua351139

They mean diff things because latin. In latin i think it's bibent and bibemus. Singulars o\a=i(blank) -i=you(blank) -e=he\she\it(blanks) Plurals -iamo=we(blank) -ete=y'all(blank) -ono=they(blank)


Tara854702

The way this lady pronounces bevono sounds weird to me. Sounds like beevonno with double n.


pabu46

I am both hard of hearing and dyslexic, it is so difficult to hear, and I will constantly make typo's


teklu

ladies and women could be used in english interchangbily


hutcho66

Not always. A 'woman' or a 'man' is simply someone of female or male gender respectively. A 'lady' or a 'gentleman' is a woman or man of refined quality. The same distinction is in Italian (and most other languages). 'La signora' and 'Il signore' are 'the lady' and 'the gentleman' respectively.


claredel

That's right, I keep getting the answers wrong as I'm writing ladies instead of women, but the word is right.


Joshua351139

Ladies is lad but feminine plural


Oguz0

it was told us in english that plural of men and women do not take article "the" ? plurals cannot have articles, did i remember it wrong?


Gita-ji

It is true that plural objects, such as 'women' do not need the article 'the', when used in the general sense, e.g. "Women like hats." However in the specific sense, referring to just 'this particular set of objects here' the article 'the IS used: "The women like the hats (at this SALE!)"


matteo1124

in my opinion it should be the women drinks now i don't know Italian well but they should adjust the words to the context.


Keegster1

That's wrong English… I don't know how to explain it since it seems so obvious.


oron.shahar

Why its not le donne bevete??


Covenante

"They drink" = "Loro bevono. "You drink" = "Voi bevete"


soonershak

I think "le donne bevete" would be "the women, you (all) drink"


TitinoTitino

No. È sbagliato... It is wrong... You could say: "Donne, bevete(!)" without "le". But it is imperative, it is not present...


omnya.bassiouny

Bevono with female plural? Or plural


kirstenwandel

why not: the women are drinking


colbygonzalez126

It told me it was wrong but it said the same thing on the correct answer


doofdoof7701

it said on the dotted lines underneath that we could do another answer as well and it said we got it wrong whattttt!!!!!!!


keaganFleming

it sounds like the women are drinking beer


Paulus75

Drink is not the correct english, should be drinks


King2E4

It is correct.

The womAn drinks

BUT

The womEn drink

You wouldn't say "they drinks", would you?


MiScusi89

They drinks precious, drinkses they do.


sunnygirl5898

I put the women drinks


igneelsboy

what's the difference between the woman drinks and the women drink why cant they be the same


stefranz1

The woman drinks is only one woman...the women drink is plural, so two or more women.


Johny333

just so everyone knows this is broken, u can say laka puki muti futi juki ule and it will say its correct most of the time lol try it for real ;)


Akashlapas

I don't understand the difference between beve, bevo, bevono.....


RobTownsen

Italian has many different forms for an action (verb) word ie eat / drink.

they change according to the pronoun being used. so where we would sat I drink / he drinks / we drink / they drink, they also alter the verbs.

Is just a case of learning them but there are rules to it. my tip is to open an excel or google sheets doc. list in columns the English phrase and beside it the Italian equivelent. you will begin to see similarities in the Italian use of them. There's too much to write in this reply to you.


TitinoTitino

We drink = noi beviamo


TitinoTitino

You drink = voi bevete


TitinoTitino

They drink = loro bevono


Diaa108011

The woman drinks ?


Maristella1089

ma io l'ho scritto benee


BarboraFer

Singular..........Plural Io bevo...........Noi beviamo Tu bevete.......Voi beviamo Lui beve..........Loro bevono Lei beve..........Loro bevono ??????? Please, correct me if Im wrong (which I know I am) . Im trying to figure it out but now Im confused.


LoryOxanaMalone

Eng: the woman drinks


IamJustintime

Is there a way to predict where the stress on a Word will be? Grazie in advance.


christacartoons2

I said "the women drink" and its like no sorry it's "The woman drink." Like what?If you say it out loud capitals don't matter you say the same thing!!!


Jenny251734

My answer was le donne bevono - the women drink????


Spikeyhusky

Why is lady not good?


jessi905232

Because of the men..... lol


Betti897852

Why is there 'drink' and not 'drinks'


LoganPeck7

bruh rlly i put an s at the end of drink and got it wrong?? why???!!!


Diana127141

drunk was a typo, spiacente!


PATONJONES

and i opp sksksksk


MarianaPer694806

I had it correct and they say that its wrong!


MickFranco

Bad English grammar


Matteo920

I put the woman drinks and they marked it wrong. all i did was add an s at the end of drink. they should have marked it correct


SimonRusht1

No- the women - plural


len159311

I am giving the correct sentence, The woman drink. But the system is giving me the answer in red. This has happened in previous tutorial.


charlo_999

put an s on drink puts me a mistake


NiksaMalet

It wont accept "the ladies drink". Wh


tidyas

Because what you wrote means something else. "The ladies drink" is "Le signore bevono" in Italian.

Indeed, other languages have a single word for woman and lady, but not Italian.

For example, in German, Frau, plural Frauen, means woman, lady and wife. There, Die Frauen trinken CAN also mean The ladies drink.

But for Italian, you need to translate it to The women drink.


kauld

I thought I wrote the correct answer


DionisisTs4

When we write in italian instead of translating to english we should be advised to translate and not marked as wrong.Thank you.


Audrey875985

I didnt finish typing but it said i was wrong!


Matthew335227

What is "bevono" used for? Is it used for plural nouns?


ScottyTayl4

Sun is ejgzbijup ok L


Hudson_Jazzybot

It should be the women drinks not drink


KarenBird4

Mywords were the same as the answer

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.