Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I open the window."

Translation:Ik doe het raam open.

3 years ago

6 Comments


jscherf3172

Is there a difference between "Ik doe het raam open" and "Ik open het raam"? Are both acceptable was of saying this? or do they have slightly different meaning?

2 years ago

wavva
wavva

Just asked the same question to a Dutch colleague. He said that they mean two different things. The context for the word "open" changes. "Ik doe het raam open" means opening a window, but "Ik open het museum" would be to open a museum (like as if it's just been built). Hope that makes sense

2 years ago

jscherf3172

Wow! That is very interesting. Thanks so much for the reply! Your explanation makes perfect sense and answers my question perfectly, though, for me, syntax seems to be the hardest thing to get used to as I am learning this language.

2 years ago

Geeraert2
Geeraert2

"ik open het venster" was niet geaccepteerd. Waarom?

2 years ago

Emily12768

Why did it mark raam as wrong, and ruit as the correct word??

9 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • De ruit
  • Het raam
9 months ago