"Your hat."

Translation:Votre chapeau.

June 20, 2015

92 Comments


Guttalax

When i speak to woman/girl can I use Ton chapeau?

January 28, 2016

Rae.F

Yes. The gender of the possessive is all about the thing that is possessed. It has nothing to do with who possesses it.

January 28, 2016

khushi2527

'Ton' and 'vos' both mean your, so when do you know what to use

June 20, 2015

Berniebud

'Ton'/'Ta'/'Tes' are used when you're referring to only one person as 'You', and not a group of people.

'Ton' is used with masculine nouns, 'Ta' with feminine nouns, and 'tes' with plural nouns.

'Votre/Vos" are used when you're referring to more than one as 'You', or when you're being formal.

"Votre" is used for both types of nouns, "Vos" is used with plural nouns.

June 21, 2015

cristal.popstar

"Ton" (= your) is used with masculine nouns in the singular form. – Ton livre

"Ton" (= your) is also used with feminine nouns in the singular form that begin with a vowel sound. – Ton amie

"Vos" (= your) is used with masculine and feminine nouns, both in the plural form. – Vos enfants

June 21, 2015

totomato

i'm still a bit confused... when do i know when i have to use ton or votre :(

June 21, 2015

cristal.popstar

“Votre” (= your) is used with masculine and feminine nouns, both in the singular form. – Votre femme

June 22, 2015

indigostusek

so is ton - votre is also formal duhhh

September 25, 2017

Rae.F

It's not that simple.

Tu is strictly the informal singular and is used to address family members and people you're on a first-name basis with. Its associated possessives are ton/ta/tes.

Vous is either the all-purpose plural or the formal singular. It's used either to address multiple people or one person who "outranks" you. Its associated possessives are votre/vos.

September 25, 2017

kevinobrien1000

Ton wasn t there for a possible suggestion

July 11, 2015

indigostusek

yeah it is we just used it and got it right;)

September 25, 2017

Rae.F

Not everyone gets the question presented to them in the same way. And sometimes Duo glitches. Everyone will experience this question differently.

September 25, 2017

MichaelLi266694

How about Ton or Ta

August 26, 2015

Elahna22

Do you not have to put un before chapeau?

September 14, 2015

indigostusek

non

September 25, 2017

Mia-Elise

you don't have to put "un" before chapeau because your not saying" a your hat " your just saying "your hat" does that help?

September 19, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

Is the E at the end of votre pronounced in this sentence?

September 24, 2015

Rae.F

No. An unaccented "e" at the end of a word is never pronounced in speech*. It might affect how the previous consonant is pronounced, but the "e" per se is silent.

*Song and poetry are a different consideration.

September 25, 2015

indigostusek

how do you pronounce an e tho ?

September 25, 2017

AlexanderSabayle

if your having trouble spelling "chapeau", always remember chap as in an boy or man and eau as in water in french.

October 26, 2015

inkynkem

In the last one it said tes was your

November 22, 2015

Rae.F

It matters who you're addressing and how many things they have.

For tu (both singular and informal)
ta soeur, ta mère - your sister, your mother (feminine, singular)
ton frère, ton père - your brother, your father (masculine, singular)
tes soeurs, tes frères - your sisters, your brothers (plural)

For vous (either plural or polite)
votre soeur, votre frère - your sister, your brother (singular)
vos soeurs, vos frères - your sisters, your brothers (plural)

So "your hat" could be "ton chapeau" or "votre chapeau".

November 23, 2015

PeteWerninck

Chapeau is feminine so wouldn't it be ta chapeau?

January 10, 2016

Rae.F

Chapeau is masculine.

January 10, 2016

PeteWerninck

Ah my mistake... I sometimes mistakenly think everything which ends with an e or u is feminine but not always

May 30, 2016

Rae.F

Yeah, "ends in E" is not a useful rule of thumb when determining if a noun is masculine or feminine. French is pretty irregular, so the best thing is just rote memorization. My notes look something like this:

un chapeau = a hat = (m)
un livre = a book = (m)
une table = a table = (f)

May 31, 2016

PraveenKr.1

Can't it be ta

January 22, 2016

Rae.F

No. "Chapeau" is masculine and all adjectives, including possessives, must agree with the noun they modify. It does not matter whose hat it is.

January 22, 2016

indigostusek

EVERYONE IS ASKING THIS OMGG

September 25, 2017

tobylus11

My tablet autocorrected to "chameau" XD

February 5, 2016

Marco98735

Your hat is "Ton chapeau" whereas Your (plural) hat is "Votre chapeau"?

March 26, 2016

Rae.F

Yes.

Although "vous" can be the formal singular as well as the plural.

March 27, 2016

jenniepooo

so you can use votre and ton or ta for the same thing, but only votre if plural? Is this correct? Also only use votre (and not ton or ta) if it's formal? Please correct me if I am wrong...

August 12, 2016

Rae.F

There are two ways to say "you": If it's singular and informal, you use tu. If it's plural or formal, you use vous.

So your friend is tu, your friends are vous, your teacher is vous, your teachers are vous.

If you're using "tu", then you use "ton", "ta", or "tes". ton means the thing that person has is masculine; ta if the thing that person has is feminine, tes if the person has multiple things.

If it's your friend's hat, it's ton chapeau. If it's your friend's table, it's ta table. Multiple hats, tables, or some combination thereof is tes choses (your things).

If you're addressing multiple people or one person you're not on a first-name basis with, then it would be votre chapeau or votre table or vos choses.

August 12, 2016

jenniepooo

Thank you so very much. That helped me ten fold!!! I finally get it...with the multiple part too... seriously, thanks a bunch!

August 12, 2016

Hazhan1

How can manage between tes ton votre vous

August 21, 2016

Rae.F

This has already been answered. Please read the rest of the comments on this thread.

August 21, 2016

Siddarth111

Why no tes?

October 3, 2016

Rae.F

If it were hats that were plural, then it would be "tes chapeaux" or "vos chapeaux". But since hat is singular, then it's "ton chapeau" or "votre chapeau".

"Ton/ta/tes" is used for "tu", the singular informal "you".
"Votre/vos" is used for "vous", the plural or formal "you".

October 3, 2016

WhiteMightBite

did duolingo make a mistake, or when you see 'your' so you just assume its the formal version of the word (votre)?

October 9, 2016

Rae.F

How was the question presented to you? If you had to type it in, then either "votre chapeau" or "ton chapeau" should be accepted. If it's multiple choice, make sure to select all valid translations, as the instructions say. If you did that, then it's possible Duo glitched.

October 9, 2016

Geeyaah

I keep on getting different answers for this. I got votre, but it was supposed to be notre. Then I put notre and it said that it was supposed to be votre!

October 19, 2016

Rae.F

Sounds like Duo glitched.

"Votre" means it belongs to "vous" (y'all").
"Notre" means it belongs to "nous" (we/us).

October 19, 2016

Geeyaah

Thx so much! That makes a lot of sense now!

October 19, 2016

JohnPaulPe6

Ton chapeau is accepted

November 2, 2016

FrenchStar31

There are so may different ways to say "your," so how do we know when to use each one???

December 11, 2016

Rae.F

If you are addressing one person and you are on a first-name basis with them (family counts), you use tu with them. Therefore:
ton singular masculine thing: your pen = ton stylo
ta singular feminine thing: your chair = ta chaise
tes plural things: your shoes = tes chaussures

If you are addressing multiple people or one person you are not on a first-name basis with, you use vous with them. Therefore:
votre singular thing: your pencil = votre crayon
vos plural things: your computers = vos ordinateurs

December 11, 2016

danc76

They are accepting "ton chapeau" now.

December 19, 2016

AnbarNawar2

duo said "vous chapeau" is wrong

December 25, 2016

Rae.F

vous is you.

your would be votre.

December 25, 2016

[deactivated user]

    They said i should pay attention to gender.

    January 7, 2017

dnldd

    Why not "Vos chapeau"?

    March 9, 2017

Rae.F

    Because it's only one hat. "Your hats" would be "vos chapeaux" or "tes chapeaux".
    "Your hat" is "ton chapeau" or "votre chapeau".

    March 9, 2017

juliefaas

    What is the difference between vos/votre and nos/notre?

    April 20, 2017

Rae.F

    votre = singular possessive for the plural "you" (vous)
    vos = plural possessive for the plural "you" (vous)

    notre = singular possessive for "we" (nous)
    nos = plural possessive for "we" (nous)

    votre chapeau = your hat
    vos chapeaux = your hats

    notre chapeau = our hat
    nos chapeaux = our hats

    April 20, 2017

sizenineplz

    Why not vous !

    April 22, 2017

Rae.F

    "Vous" is "you". "Votre/vos" is "your".

    It's "your hat", not "you hat".

    April 22, 2017

BoomShakaL19

    I typed Ta chapeau and it was wrong.. why?!

    April 25, 2017

Rae.F

    "Ta" is feminine. "Chapeau" is masculine and takes the masculine "ton".

    April 25, 2017

renjujv

    I knew Tes is not correct since Tes is plural. I know Nos is Our. So I tried Vos thinking it is Your. Is Vos even a real word?

    May 2, 2017

Rae.F

    Yes, "vos" is the plural of "votre".

    mon chapeau/mes chapeaux
    ton chapeau/tes chapeaux
    son chapeau/ses chapeaux
    notre chapeau/nos chapeaux
    votre chapeau/vos chapeaux
    leur chapeau/leurs chapeaux

    May 2, 2017

Rajat493306

    What is the difference between ton, tes, votre and vos or some other 'your' if any. Thanks in advance:)

    May 4, 2017

Rae.F

    tu is "you" when used as both singular and informal (a friend; a student; a family member; etc.).
    ta = your (singular, feminine thing) ta table (your table)
    ton = your (singular, masculine thing) ton crayon (your pencil)
    tes = your (plural things) tes chapeaux (your hats)

    vous is "you" when used as either plural or formal (multiple of the above, or one teacher, boss, supervisor, etc.).
    votre = your (singular thing) votre table (your table) votre crayon (your pencil)
    vos = your (plural things) vos chapeaux (your hats)

    Gender and number agreement is with the thing owned, not with the person who owns them.

    May 4, 2017

KhaledAlaa17

    What is the diffrence between vos and votre

    July 4, 2017

Rae.F

    This has been answered on this page before.

    July 4, 2017

IceCrystal13

    I type vos chapeaux. Wrong because of the x. Then I type vos chapeau. Says it should be ton chapeau. Can anyone explain this please?

    July 11, 2017

Rae.F

    If you read the rest of the comments on this page, you'll see you question has already been answered.

    July 11, 2017

PratikShin11

    So whats difference between hat and cap??

    September 7, 2017

Rae.F

    Hat is the broad category of headwear.

    Cap is a specific style, like a baseball cap.

    September 7, 2017

Alaa843752

    Can someone explain to me why votre and not vos/tes/ta/ton

    October 12, 2017

Rae.F

    It could be votre or ton because there's no context to tell us if this is the familiar or the polite. But it's not any of the others because "chapeau" is masculine singular. It's not vos or tes because those are plural and it's not ta because that's feminine singular.

    October 13, 2017

naomiiiiiiiiiii

    Why couldnt it have been vos? Ive only just started learning and im not to sure

    December 3, 2017

Rae.F

    Because "vos" is for plural things. Here, "hat" is singular, so it takes the singular "votre".

    But that's only if you address the person/people as "vous". If you address the person as "tu", then it would be "ta" for a singular feminine thing, "ton" for a singular masculine thing, and "tes" for plural things. And the noun has to be grammatically masculine or feminine, it has nothing to do with whether the person is male or female.

    There's more discussion on the rest of this page.

    December 3, 2017

EddieBalta

    If chapeau is male, why don't we say: Vos chapeau?

    December 20, 2017

Rae.F

    Masculine, not male.

    And vos is plural.

    tu
    ton - singular masculine
    ta - singular feminine
    tes - plural

    vous
    votre - singular
    vos - plural

    This has been discussed on this page already. Please make sure to read the comments first.

    December 20, 2017

Shrilaraune

    Why not vos chapeau?

    December 22, 2017

Rae.F

    Please read the rest of the comments on this page. Your question has already been asked and answered multiple times.

    December 23, 2017

music_music

    Are there different ways to say "you"? Formal "you" and informal "you" or something like that?

    February 2, 2018

Rae.F

    Yes.

    If you are addressing one person you are on a first-name basis with (family counts), you use tu.

    If you are addressing multiple people OR one person you are not on a first-name basis with (you use an honorific like Ms, Mr, Dr, etc), you use vous.

    Just like in English, no matter whether you're using the singular or the plural "vous", it still takes all the same verb forms. Vous êtes; vous avez; etc.

    Please read the rest of the comments on this page for more details.

    February 2, 2018

Nmadinachi

    So does "votre" have masculine and feminine form?

    February 18, 2018

Rae.F

    No. In the singular it is only "votre" and in the plural it is only "vos". Similarly, in the singular it is only "notre" and in the plural it is only "nos". In the singular, it is only "leur" and in the plural it is only "leurs".

    February 18, 2018

Emma61852

    Its strange i wrote down vos chapeau and it said it was wrong and said the correct thing is ton chapeau and then i come here to comments and it says its supposed to be votre chapeau which one is correct??????

    March 14, 2018

Rae.F

    Ton chapeau and votre chapeau are both correct. "Ton" is used for the singular "tu" and "votre" is used for the plural "vous".

    "Vos chapeau" is wrong because "vos" is for plural things and "chapeau" is a singular thing. Ton chapeau/votre chapeau; tes chapeaux/vos chapeaux.

    March 14, 2018

HannibalRa

    Why ton and not vous?

    April 17, 2018

Rae.F

    If you address one person as tu, then the possessives are ton (for a singular masculine thing), ta (for a singular feminine thing), and tes (for plural things).

    If you address one person or multiple people as vous, then the possessives are votre (for a singular thing) and vos (for plural things).

    "Chapeau" is singular masculine, so "your hat" is either ton chapeau or votre chapeau.

    April 17, 2018

Pam520742

    So if I had written " Ton chapeau " as the answer was in an earlier exercise,would I have been marked correct,? This exercise was a choice of words on placards, So forced to choose " Votre " . But I am sure to get the same or similar to write out myself.

    October 14, 2018

Rae.F

    Yes. Both "ton chapeau" and "votre chapeau" translate into English as "your hat".

    For more details, please read the rest of this page.

    October 14, 2018

TeeMae1

    Why Vos and not Votre ?? Why Nos and not Notre ??

    Please help because this is really confusing to me

    January 24, 2019

Rae.F

    Nous is "we".
    The possessives are "notre" (for a singular thing) and "nos" (for plural things).

    Vous is "you" (plural or polite).
    The possessives are "votre" (for a singular thing) and "vos" (for plural things).

    January 24, 2019

GaborHolic

    It is frustrating when both formal and informal answer would be correct, but Duolingo marks the informal as incorrect. How the hell should I know by a simple "your" that Duolingo expects formal? Please fix this behavior. Something like this would be good: "Correct! And Votre chapeau" would be correct as well.

    February 5, 2019

Rae.F

    It would help to know how the question was presented to you. If it was multiple choice and both options were presented, you should have selected both instead of only one of them.

    February 5, 2019

deniz885903

    i think it should be counted as correct when we say ton chapeau because it does not say it is singular or not

    March 19, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.