"Wir trinken keinen Wein."

Translation:We are not drinking wine.

December 28, 2012

50 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Andreas1974

What is the reason for "keinen" instead of "kein" in this sentence?

December 28, 2012

floaterions

As fully explained in the lesson, the word "kein" is made up of two parts: k + ein. The second part, ein, should be changed according to the gender and the role its noun plays:

1- Nominativ + Maskulin (or Neutrum): kein [Kein Mann isst Suppe].

2- Nominativ + Feminin (or plural): keine [Keine Frauen trinken Bier]

3- Akkusativ + Maskulin: keinen [Ich sehe keinen Mann]

4- Akkusativ + Neutrum: kein [Ich treffe kein Mädchen]

5- Akkusativ + Feminin (or plural): keine [Ich sehe keine Frau]

6- Dativ + Maskulin (or Neutrum): keinem [Ich danke keinem Mann]

7- Dativ + Feminin: keiner [Ich folge keiner Frau]

8- Dativ + Plural: keinen [Ich antworte keinen Jungs]

Feel free to correct any of this if you think I got it wrong.

January 7, 2013

scshissler

You mention "the lesson." I am using the duolingo app. Are there lessons available on the duolingo website or something else that I'm missing? And thanks for providing that excellent explanation regarding the previous question!

July 7, 2014

VickiWonder

There used to be a place to click for more info on the app, but I haven't been able to find it recently. On the website, when you go to the page for a new section there is often extra help.

August 24, 2014

jairapetyan

It's only on the web platform, not on the app. Click on the home button and then click on any skill in your tree (the round circles). This will open up the lessons - there are usually two to ten of them. Under the lessons there is a section called "Tips and Notes." It's always a good idea to read these before doing the lessons. For some skills, you might even want to duplicate the tab so you can leave this page open for reference while you work. :)

July 13, 2016

Sally551518

I always use the web site now, as the ü, etc are there too.

November 22, 2015

adamralph.ch

On mobile, long press a letter to get variants, e.g. long press 'u' to see 'ü' etc.

January 3, 2016

hael0

Lesson? What lesson?

July 11, 2015

Rufooo

Just enter website

July 27, 2015

christian

It's accusative.

December 28, 2012

Haydiicakes

And maskulin

September 27, 2014

octavzlatior

It is exactly like "ein" from what I understand :) So you actually only have to learn a set of terminations. And it's only hard if English is the only language you speak. All the other languages have their crazy different forms for such words

May 20, 2013

samirasamirasa

Not all the other languages ofcourse. My language, persian, has none of these

March 25, 2015

Karanistik

Well The main reason is the artikel of Wein.As you know Wein's artikel der so in der it may become den so its similar

January 26, 2014

Kookkie

Wein is masculine+accusative = keinen

May 9, 2015

bpmircea

Richtig

February 20, 2016

Laszlo.Orbay

the accusative of Der Wein is den Wein --> keinen

January 2, 2016

ameernasab

Akk + kein (der)wein = keinen

June 19, 2015

dLernen

Is "We do not drink wine" also correct? How do I disambiguate the two situations in German? 1. We do not drink (any) wine. 2. We are not drinking wine at the moment.

January 9, 2014

BilgehanEr

'jetzt' means 'now'. But I don't know how we use it correctly. "Wir trinken jetzt keinen Wein" maybe?

November 26, 2014

JMsAuntie

Jetzt trinken wir keinen Wein.

March 23, 2015

emononen

What would be the difference between expressions "Wir trinken keinen Wein." and "Wir trinken Wein nicht." ?

August 23, 2014

NikkiNikz

I think "nicht" will directly follow the verb "trinken" as in "Wir trinken nicht Wein".

As for the difference :

1.Wir trinken keinen Wein=We drink no wine. (negating "Wein", ie, the object)

2.Wir trinken nicht Wein=We are not drinking wine.(negating "trinken", ie, the verb)

October 3, 2014

lukman.A

Sorry, but, what do you mean with "directly follow the verb"?

In this case, doesn't nicht tend to come at the end of the sentence?

January 15, 2015

eitan27

Could "We are not drinking wine" also translate to "Wir trinken Wein nicht."???

May 9, 2013

cdsndrs

I believe so, nicht negates the statement and kein negates the specific word. I think it allows you to say Wir trinken Wasser und keinen Wein.

May 25, 2013

guidoz.

is it not something like:

  • wir trinken keinen wein = we don't drink wine

  • wir trinken wein nicht = we drink no wine

(like kein referring to the verb and nicht to the noun somehow?)

NB: it is just a guess.. I don't really know the rule..

thanks

February 6, 2016

S.Kile

that is very helpful!

May 24, 2015

jesshdz1029

This might be a bit late in the game, but does someone know how to access the lessons in the app?

March 29, 2016

Ahmad728338

why is it accusative ?

April 17, 2016

JonBaum

Where can I learn what nominative, accusative, etc. mean and what the rules that apply to each are?

November 2, 2016

Machaelmus

It's just like English. Remember back to your English class, certain types of words (accusative, nominative, etc) answer certain questions such as: Who, what, when, where and why. You can google further information, but its extremely straightforward once you remember which type of word answers which question.

November 3, 2016

JonBaum

I'm going to have to google it... apparently I missed that day in English. Thanks though.

November 21, 2016

Perichoresis

Although in English there is little difference in meaning if I say "I am not drinking wine" and "I am drinking no wine" one of those statements negates the verb and the other negates the direct object. What is keinen specifically negating in this sentence? There are sentences in which it would make more of a difference.

August 15, 2014

NikkiNikz

Keinen negates the object, "Wein"

October 3, 2014

Bob20020

Why keinen instead of keine

April 16, 2015

gunce1

Is it possible 'wir trinken nicht Wein'

September 6, 2015

Machaelmus

I don't believe so, I'm pretty sure nicht must go at the very end of the sentence.

May 8, 2016

Machaelmus

It would be Keinen because its in the place of the direct object, which answers the question "Who, or what?" Ich sehe keinen restaurant"

April 27, 2016

synergyzer07

If I read "Ich trinke keinen Wein" in a text message, how can I know if the person never drinks wine or if the person is not drinking now but may drink it in other occasions?

December 8, 2016

GeoSchribs

"Ich trinke keinen Wein" without any additional comment is a general information or announcement like "I don't drink wine." Otherwise I would write: Ich trinke jetzt (or heute) keinen Wein. Ich muss noch Auto fahren. Or: Ich trinke (gerade) mal keinen Wein. (but usually I drink wine)

December 16, 2016

Pirahnamatic

Wine in this instance is plural? What?

September 16, 2013

christian

Nope, it's a mass noun.

September 16, 2013

lorenagay

It's like the word "fish" or "sheep" in English. Can mean one or a zillion...

December 23, 2013

francesch

Why is "not any" wine regarded as incorrect, while the answer gives "no wine"? Much the same, I would think.

November 11, 2014

caricam

Any German natives out there? Can we say " ich trinke nicht wein

September 4, 2015

GeoSchribs

This is not complete. "Ich trinke nicht Wein, sondern Traubensaft (but grape juice), is correct, if I have juice in my glass. If in general I do not drink wine, I have to say: "Ich trinke keinen Wein", or "Wein trinke ich (überhaupt) nicht."

May 16, 2016

OsamaMoham983860

What is the diffrance between kein and nicht

March 17, 2016

Katja-z

for the best explanation check the tips and notes at the beginning of the lesson https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Negatives
:)

March 21, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.