"Wir trinken keinen Wein."

Translation:We are not drinking wine.

December 28, 2012

49 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Andreas1974

What is the reason for "keinen" instead of "kein" in this sentence?


erfanzd

As fully explained in the lesson, the word "kein" is made up of two parts: k + ein. The second part, ein, should be changed according to the gender and the role its noun plays:

1- Nominativ + Maskulin (or Neutrum): kein [Kein Mann isst Suppe].

2- Nominativ + Feminin (or plural): keine [Keine Frauen trinken Bier]

3- Akkusativ + Maskulin: keinen [Ich sehe keinen Mann]

4- Akkusativ + Neutrum: kein [Ich treffe kein Mädchen]

5- Akkusativ + Feminin (or plural): keine [Ich sehe keine Frau]

6- Dativ + Maskulin (or Neutrum): keinem [Ich danke keinem Mann]

7- Dativ + Feminin: keiner [Ich folge keiner Frau]

8- Dativ + Plural: keinen [Ich antworte keinen Jungs]

Feel free to correct any of this if you think I got it wrong.


scshissler

You mention "the lesson." I am using the duolingo app. Are there lessons available on the duolingo website or something else that I'm missing? And thanks for providing that excellent explanation regarding the previous question!


VickiWonder

There used to be a place to click for more info on the app, but I haven't been able to find it recently. On the website, when you go to the page for a new section there is often extra help.


jaiirapetjan

It's only on the web platform, not on the app. Click on the home button and then click on any skill in your tree (the round circles). This will open up the lessons - there are usually two to ten of them. Under the lessons there is a section called "Tips and Notes." It's always a good idea to read these before doing the lessons. For some skills, you might even want to duplicate the tab so you can leave this page open for reference while you work. :)


Sally551518

I always use the web site now, as the ü, etc are there too.


adamralph.ch

On mobile, long press a letter to get variants, e.g. long press 'u' to see 'ü' etc.


hael0

Lesson? What lesson?


Rufooo

Just enter website


[deactivated user]

    It's accusative.


Kookkie

    Wein is masculine+accusative = keinen


Karanistik

    Well The main reason is the artikel of Wein.As you know Wein's artikel der so in der it may become den so its similar


octavzlatior

    It is exactly like "ein" from what I understand :) So you actually only have to learn a set of terminations. And it's only hard if English is the only language you speak. All the other languages have their crazy different forms for such words


samirasamirasa

    Not all the other languages ofcourse. My language, persian, has none of these


Laszlo.Orbay

    the accusative of Der Wein is den Wein --> keinen


ameernasab

    Akk + kein (der)wein = keinen


dLernen

    Is "We do not drink wine" also correct? How do I disambiguate the two situations in German? 1. We do not drink (any) wine. 2. We are not drinking wine at the moment.


BilgehanEr

    'jetzt' means 'now'. But I don't know how we use it correctly. "Wir trinken jetzt keinen Wein" maybe?


AuntieAnita

    Jetzt trinken wir keinen Wein.


emononen

    What would be the difference between expressions "Wir trinken keinen Wein." and "Wir trinken Wein nicht." ?


NikkiNikz

    I think "nicht" will directly follow the verb "trinken" as in "Wir trinken nicht Wein".

    As for the difference :

    1.Wir trinken keinen Wein=We drink no wine. (negating "Wein", ie, the object)

    2.Wir trinken nicht Wein=We are not drinking wine.(negating "trinken", ie, the verb)


Wira_basa

    Sorry, but, what do you mean with "directly follow the verb"?

    In this case, doesn't nicht tend to come at the end of the sentence?


eitan27

    Could "We are not drinking wine" also translate to "Wir trinken Wein nicht."???


cdsndrs

    I believe so, nicht negates the statement and kein negates the specific word. I think it allows you to say Wir trinken Wasser und keinen Wein.


gui.doz_on_IG

    is it not something like:

    • wir trinken keinen wein = we don't drink wine

    • wir trinken wein nicht = we drink no wine

    (like kein referring to the verb and nicht to the noun somehow?)

    NB: it is just a guess.. I don't really know the rule..

    thanks


S.Kile

    that is very helpful!


Perichoresis

    Although in English there is little difference in meaning if I say "I am not drinking wine" and "I am drinking no wine" one of those statements negates the verb and the other negates the direct object. What is keinen specifically negating in this sentence? There are sentences in which it would make more of a difference.


NikkiNikz

    Keinen negates the object, "Wein"


jesshdz1029

    This might be a bit late in the game, but does someone know how to access the lessons in the app?


Ahmad728338

    why is it accusative ?


francesch

    Why is "not any" wine regarded as incorrect, while the answer gives "no wine"? Much the same, I would think.


Bob20020

    Why keinen instead of keine


gunce1

    Is it possible 'wir trinken nicht Wein'


Machaelmus

    I don't believe so, I'm pretty sure nicht must go at the very end of the sentence.


Machaelmus

    It would be Keinen because its in the place of the direct object, which answers the question "Who, or what?" Ich sehe keinen restaurant"


synergyzer07

    If I read "Ich trinke keinen Wein" in a text message, how can I know if the person never drinks wine or if the person is not drinking now but may drink it in other occasions?


GeoSchribs

    "Ich trinke keinen Wein" without any additional comment is a general information or announcement like "I don't drink wine." Otherwise I would write: Ich trinke jetzt (or heute) keinen Wein. Ich muss noch Auto fahren. Or: Ich trinke (gerade) mal keinen Wein. (but usually I drink wine)


Pirahnamatic

    Wine in this instance is plural? What?


    [deactivated user]

      Nope, it's a mass noun.


lorenagay

      It's like the word "fish" or "sheep" in English. Can mean one or a zillion...


CariCam

      Any German natives out there? Can we say " ich trinke nicht wein


GeoSchribs

      This is not complete. "Ich trinke nicht Wein, sondern Traubensaft (but grape juice), is correct, if I have juice in my glass. If in general I do not drink wine, I have to say: "Ich trinke keinen Wein", or "Wein trinke ich (überhaupt) nicht."


OsamaMoham983860

      What is the diffrance between kein and nicht


Katja-z

      for the best explanation check the tips and notes at the beginning of the lesson https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Negatives
      :)

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.