1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La cita es para los jueces."

"La cita es para los jueces."

Translation:The meeting is for the judges.

October 7, 2013

38 Comments


ms626

Can't "cita" also mean "date" or "appointment?"


KevinJ1

I got it wrong as well. I can only speculate that La cita means meeting vs una cita which means appointment. Hopefully someone who knows what they're talking about has some incite.


Bush6984

*insight. Incite is a verb. (Not trying to be rude/nitpicky; just figured that since we're on a language-learning/improvement website that it was fitting to help each other improve via constructive criticism)


ms626

Thanks, Duo marked me wrong when I used "date" here. Good to know.


bjlearner

My understanding is that "cita" means "appointment" (or "meeting"), but is different from "date". I used "appointment" and was marked correct.


EugeneTiffany

"Date" as so often used is a slang term. Applying it to mean a romantic meeting is a truly bizarre use of the word, though since it is commonly done it seems a normal usage.

Calendars and certain tropical trees have dates. Humans have meetings, and encounters, and get-to-gethers.


MarleneLal

I agree with you lol


fopsomer

I used appointment 'with' and was marked xrong


EugeneTiffany

The alternate answer showed me said, "meeting."


miwade

I feel if I was ever up before a panel of Spanish speaking judges I would be in danger of referring to them as cheeses.


katfnl

I can relate, I have tried to say "I am hungry" and instead said "I have many men."


MihaiB

That was quite funny. Have some love.


SRB150

I think as you practice you get better. And as long as you know a little bit it will help you get by when you need to use it


olimo

El juez - los jueces. Is it some exception or a rule for nouns ending with "z"?


ThanKwee

http://spanish.speak7.com/spanish_plural_numbers.htm

When a noun ends in a -z, change the -z to a -c and add -es.


mitaine56

olimo- same thing for FELIZ / FELICES


Bush6984

So what would a female judge be? Is that still just a "juez" and it's generalized (like American professions: "judge" doesn't specify if they're M/F), or is it "jueza" or "jueca" or something?


ThanKwee

A female judge is either "la jueza" or "la juez".


attis765

I thought "reunión" meant meeting and "cita" means appointment/date. Duolingo confuses us sometimes.


alezzzix

I think you're right.


billj6

Cita is also quote. Lost another heart.


dlauz62

hints were wrong


EugeneTiffany

Another solution said: "The meeting is for the judges."


monic50

Well i could not really figure out what it meant.


casacorona

can para also mean with?


casacorona

can para also mean with?


casacorona

can para also mean with?


Septagram

What's the difference between 'por' and 'para'?


amble2lingo

When to use para and when to use por is one of the most difficult aspects of Spanish for me, too. Try these references:

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/porpara.htm https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8h1m6W4ZqgM


MelMclernon

yeah i got it wrong aswel this site is quite hard to be honest


DudoLinger

If I recall correctly, CITA was never previously defined... Am I wrong?


Tyler.Hawk

what? This is an outrage!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Peru_Serv

Cita means appointment whereas a meeting is una reunión.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.