1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉu mi jam menciis, ke mi ama…

"Ĉu mi jam menciis, ke mi amas vin?"

Translation:Did I already mention that I love you?

June 21, 2015

11 Comments


MauriceReeves

Ĉu ĝi estas karaoka fojo? "Mi pensas ke mi amas vin, do kio mi timegas? Mi pensas ke mi amas vin!"


chimpjeffry

Duolingo, mi amas vin ankaŭe!


daviddempsay

Mi ne povas esti certa, ĉu vi jam menciis, ke vi amas min, se vi insistas paroli tiel rapide.


jacquelinemmm

Preskaux Rod Stewart.


Cocio_16

"did i ever mentioned that i love you" So sad to see that big red line appears on my declaration.


hellomidnight

That's because it's "Did I ever mention that I love you". Not mentioned.


Renardo_11

And “ever” would be “iam,” not “jam” (already).


JovannyGA

Mi vere amas la manieron kiu tiu frazo sonas


Renardo_11

There's a preposition missing in your sentence to relate “kiu” to “maniero;” you might say “…la manieron, laŭ kiu…” or “en kiu.” Or use “kiel” (how). But “kiu tiu frazo sonas” means that the sentence has two subjects, and that is not possible.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.