1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Paven kjører motorsykkel."

"Paven kjører motorsykkel."

Translation:The pope drives a motorcycle.

June 21, 2015

5 Comments


landsend

"You need the article a here". Really? I think that without it the English version can mean that the pope drives it in general (he has a license, likes to drive, sometimes does). And I presume that the Norwegian version can have the same meaning. But I am not certain about either.


unwallflower

You can't say "the pope drives motorcycle" in English. You can say "the pope drives motorcycles" or "the pope drives the/a motorcycle"... but without an article it's grammatically incorrect.


landsend

Thanks. Plural it is, then.

Now I am interested whether the Norwegian version can mean this.


Deliciae

The Norwegian sentence can mean either that he drives a motorcycle at this very moment, in the future expressed with the present tense, or that he regularly drives motorcycles.


Barzoulou

The norwegian sentence means "... drive motorcycles". The "a" is there just to make the english sentence logic with motorcycle in singular that is given

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.