Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Paven kjører motorsykkel."

Translation:The pope drives a motorcycle.

3 years ago

5 Comments


landsend
landsend

"You need the article a here". Really? I think that without it the English version can mean that the pope drives it in general (he has a license, likes to drive, sometimes does). And I presume that the Norwegian version can have the same meaning. But I am not certain about either.

3 years ago

unwallflower

You can't say "the pope drives motorcycle" in English. You can say "the pope drives motorcycles" or "the pope drives the/a motorcycle"... but without an article it's grammatically incorrect.

3 years ago

landsend
landsend

Thanks. Plural it is, then.

Now I am interested whether the Norwegian version can mean this.

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

The Norwegian sentence can mean either that he drives a motorcycle at this very moment, in the future expressed with the present tense, or that he regularly drives motorcycles.

1 year ago

Barzoulou

The norwegian sentence means "... drive motorcycles". The "a" is there just to make the english sentence logic with motorcycle in singular that is given

2 years ago