1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi ŝatas uzi la ŝtuparon."

"Mi ŝatas uzi la ŝtuparon."

Translation:I like to use the staircase.

June 21, 2015

10 Comments


Cosmomica

Yeah, I know right? Using the staircase is the biggest thrill of my day! :)


traevoli

Preferable to using the stuffy elevator.


RaizinM

Stupid US youths. Don't know what they are missing.

;D


3Dmonocle

Oh, I must../ my direction adjust/ .. and I will../ instead of going downhill/ implement this in my everyday / - life! I'm on my wayyy!/ So cautiously/ ..cowardly and slowly../ While shouting in Esperanto/ Ni ĉesos Monsanto! / ..to the bloody stairs, Mi ŝatas uzi.. the stair..! / Oh, my dear wheelchair.

:-)


Dalingo8

I wanted to try something different so I put "I like taking the stairs" and it was accepted! Jeeeeeej me


Funtyme

Why not just say steps? Is it the same word?


BioJess

In English, we do tend to use steps/stairs/staircase interchangeably, but I think Duo wants to make sure we realize the difference in meaning between sxtupoj/steps/individual steps and sxtupano/staircase/group of steps.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.