"Mi ŝatas uzi la ŝtuparon."

Translation:I like to use the staircase.

June 21, 2015

10 Comments


Cosmomica

Yeah, I know right? Using the staircase is the biggest thrill of my day! :)

June 21, 2015

traevoli

Preferable to using the stuffy elevator.

July 11, 2015

TheRealFlenuan

lol ikr

July 4, 2015

RaizinM

Stupid US youths. Don't know what they are missing.

;D

September 3, 2015

3Dmonocle

Oh, I must../ my direction adjust/ .. and I will../ instead of going downhill/ implement this in my everyday / - life! I'm on my wayyy!/ So cautiously/ ..cowardly and slowly../ While shouting in Esperanto/ Ni ĉesos Monsanto! / ..to the bloody stairs, Mi ŝatas uzi.. the stair..! / Oh, my dear wheelchair.

:-)

August 24, 2016

AiSENMA

Mvahaha

February 12, 2017

Funtyme

Why not just say steps? Is it the same word?

June 29, 2017

BioJess

In English, we do tend to use steps/stairs/staircase interchangeably, but I think Duo wants to make sure we realize the difference in meaning between sxtupoj/steps/individual steps and sxtupano/staircase/group of steps.

August 28, 2017

zuoanqh

kial?

April 28, 2018

Dalingo8

I wanted to try something different so I put "I like taking the stairs" and it was accepted! Jeeeeeej me

November 27, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.