1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Es sieht gewöhnlich aus."

"Es sieht gewöhnlich aus."

Translation:It looks ordinary.

December 28, 2012

42 Comments


rfcmadeira

Why must be "aus" at the ending of the sentece?


JudeLiebhaber

Would it be okay if I said "Es aussehen gewöhnlich?"


[deactivated user]

    No, aussehen is a separable verb, but I assume that you could say Sie/sie sehen gewöhnlich aus.


mohammad.tv

    it is separable verb like "ausgehen: go out" and "anrufen:call to some one" and here is "aussehen : look like" and at the sentence "aus" goes at the end and the verb sits in position 2


Helen4Morrissey

    I'm wondering about the meaning of this. Does it mean 'it looks common/tacky', with a negative connotation, or 'it seems normal', in a neutral way?


vikukunta

    As usual = wie gewöhnlich, so I think it's neutral


jon_na

    Can you translate this "It looks like normal."?


valerius4

    Es sieht normal aus. It does not sound good together with wie.
    Or you could also say (Es) sieht so aus, als wäre es normal.


TobyBartels

    Even in English, you shouldn't say, it looks LIKE normal.


solopipe

    I am English, and I answered "it looks like normal". And by that I mean "it looks the same as it usually looks", or "it appears to be the same as it usually appears" (i.e. "it normally looks that way, and the present case is no exception"). I have lived in Asia for many years, so maybe my English has been influenced by non-native-speakers. But "it looks like normal" seems fine to me.


TobyBartels

    Maybe it depends on the dialect, then. (ETA: I am from the USA.)


muntasib

    Es sieht wie normal.


carlosgarciaf

    Wouldn't it be "Es sieht wie normal aus"?
    I'm using the verb"aussehen" btw


AdrianJosh

    aussehen could also mean seems..?


Martin536115

    So, is it correct that "gewoehnlich" can be an adverb ("normally") as well as an adjective ("normal")?


-Copernicus-

    Yes. Most adjectives in German can also be used as adverbs.


-teutonic-surf-

    Is this how Germans normally say this this? It seems a little unusual...


Hed_Cyan

    How would you say "it looks normal out", as in "it looks normal outside"?


    [deactivated user]

      I think that 'es sieht gewöhnlich draußen aus' might be a translation.


RieHill

      Doesn't expect "it is normal looking"


armindoost

      Aussehen Vs scheinen. Difference???


Strobro3

      how is aussehen different then sehen in its meaning?


Katja-z

      sehen - to see http://www.dict.cc/?s=sehenplay_first_audio=DE

      aussehen - to look (as in appearance) http://www.dict.cc/?s=Aussehen

      Ich sehe das Kleid = I see the dress

      Das kleid sieht gut aus = the dress looks good


      sieht aus is a conjugation of aussehen (in case it's new to you)

      ich sehe gut aus - I look good

      du siehst gut aus - you look good

      er/sie/es sieht gut aus - he looks good

      wir sehen gut aus - we look good

      ihr seht gut aus - you (plural familliar) look good

      sie sehen gut aus - they look good

      Sie sehen gut aus - You (formal singular + plural)


VikingBoat

      Again, the block that proposed "report" or "discuss" is blocking.


Rodrik1406

      How would one say: "It looks normally like that." In german?


Gregory693653

      Sounds as "E sieht gewönlich aus". Remembering that 'r' often times is mute I (wrongly) guessed it was Er, which also was making sense :(


countrylife4me

      The word has is not even in this sentence


TobyBartels

      Duolingo accepts the literal translation, it looks common.


Descontrolada

      regular should also be correct, shouldn't it?


miccael

      I wrote "It seems normal" but another solution given to me was weird


kmramna

      What is the difference between gewöhnlich and gemeinsam?


      [deactivated user]

        gewöhnlich means usual, gemeinsam (not geminsam) means mutual. There are several online dictionaries, of which 'http://en.pons.com/' is one.


SallyWard

        I don't think we would say this in English, perhaps it seems normal or appears normal would be better?


        [deactivated user]

          I answered "It looks like common" and it was wrong. Tet tot!!


V2Blast

          That is not proper English. You could say "It looks common", though the meaning might be unclear.


FacundoArc

          I wrote "it looks common" and it was marked wrong. Wondering why


V2Blast

          Odd. @TobyBartels posted a comment (above) earlier that the literal translation was accepted before.

          Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.