"Es sieht gewöhnlich aus."

Translation:It looks ordinary.

December 28, 2012

24 Comments


Helen4Morrissey

I'm wondering about the meaning of this. Does it mean 'it looks common/tacky', with a negative connotation, or 'it seems normal', in a neutral way?

April 28, 2013

vikukunta

As usual = wie gewöhnlich, so I think it's neutral

May 7, 2014

rfcmadeira

Why must be "aus" at the ending of the sentece?

February 7, 2013

eduardo.dagofaen

It's a separable particle. http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/aussehen

February 8, 2013

JudeLiebhaber

Would it be okay if I said "Es aussehen gewöhnlich?"

January 16, 2015

vivski

No, aussehen is a separable verb, but I assume that you could say Sie/sie sehen gewöhnlich aus.

January 16, 2015

mohammad.tv

it is separable verb like "ausgehen: go out" and "anrufen:call to some one" and here is "aussehen : look like" and at the sentence "aus" goes at the end and the verb sits in position 2

October 28, 2014

AdrianJosh

aussehen could also mean seems..?

May 10, 2014

jon_na

Can you translate this "It looks like normal."?

December 28, 2012

valerius4

Es sieht normal aus. It does not sound good together with wie.
Or you could also say (Es) sieht so aus, als wäre es normal.

September 4, 2014

TobyBartels

Even in English, you shouldn't say, it looks LIKE normal.

September 21, 2014

solopipe

I am English, and I answered "it looks like normal". And by that I mean "it looks the same as it usually looks", or "it appears to be the same as it usually appears" (i.e. "it normally looks that way, and the present case is no exception"). I have lived in Asia for many years, so maybe my English has been influenced by non-native-speakers. But "it looks like normal" seems fine to me.

July 19, 2016

TobyBartels

Maybe it depends on the dialect, then. (ETA: I am from the USA.)

July 21, 2016

muntasib

Es sieht wie normal.

March 1, 2014

-teutonic-surf-

Is this how Germans normally say this this? It seems a little unusual...

April 24, 2014

Hed_Cyan

How would you say "it looks normal out", as in "it looks normal outside"?

October 6, 2014

vivski

I think that 'es sieht gewöhnlich draußen aus' might be a translation.

October 6, 2014

RieHill

Doesn't expect "it is normal looking"

January 30, 2015

armindoost

Aussehen Vs scheinen. Difference???

October 2, 2015

Strobro3

how is aussehen different then sehen in its meaning?

July 2, 2016

Katja-z

sehen - to see http://www.dict.cc/?s=sehenplay_first_audio=DE

aussehen - to look (as in appearance) http://www.dict.cc/?s=Aussehen

Ich sehe das Kleid = I see the dress

Das kleid sieht gut aus = the dress looks good


sieht aus is a conjugation of aussehen (in case it's new to you)

ich sehe gut aus - I look good

du siehst gut aus - you look good

er/sie/es sieht gut aus - he looks good

wir sehen gut aus - we look good

ihr seht gut aus - you (plural familliar) look good

sie sehen gut aus - they look good

Sie sehen gut aus - You (formal singular + plural)

July 26, 2016

VikingBoat

Again, the block that proposed "report" or "discuss" is blocking.

September 25, 2017

Rodrik1406

How would one say: "It looks normally like that." In german?

August 10, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.