1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Ви грали у баскетбол?"

"Ви грали у баскетбол?"

Translation:Did you play basketball?

June 21, 2015

6 Comments


XrosFate

Why is "were you playing basketball" incorrect here?


Vinnfred

It should be correct, report please


Myron1313

Why is "you played basketball?" incorrect?


Vinnfred

Because no-one bother to teach us that you can make questions in English without inversion :)


Konrad-Michal

Can this question be asked both to women and men? (In Polish there is a difference: Grałyście w koszykówkę?/Graliście w koszykówkę?)


Neil124366

The correct answer is one of two possible ways of saying this. The idea of the Ukrainian sentence is the past tense of PLAY. In English this can be accomplished by using the past tense inquisitive DID or using the past tense verb PLAYED. The dictionary hints provided use "played basketball" therefore not accepting "you played basketball?" as correct is contrary to your own provided hints.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.