1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hun ser."

"Hun ser."

Translation:She sees.

June 21, 2015

7 Comments


Rich524475

Are ser og siger pronounced exactly the same or is there a difference phonetically ?


ScottDwane

Would you use the same word twice to say "She looks but doesn't see"? "Hun ser men ikke ser"?


[deactivated user]

    "Hun kigger men ser ikke."


Atcovi

    Why "ikke" at the end?


kemisage

    I think it has to do with the verb being right after the subject in a sentence. You can look at the sentence this way: "She looks but she doesn't see". The second part of the sentence has to be "Hun ser ikke". Someone should correct me if I am wrong.


OsoGegenHest

    I know you'll hate to hear this, but why ikke before?


FabianRxse

    she sees something or she can see would be good translations, wouldn't they?

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started