"Silento estas konsento."

Translation:Silence is agreement.

3 years ago

21 Comments


jefusan
jefusan

This sentence has some troublesome connotations.

3 years ago

arbaro
arbaro

I thought that at first too, but I think it's saying that if you see someone else doing something wrong that doesn't directly affect you, if you don't speak up you're part of the problem.

3 years ago

jefusan
jefusan

Yeah, I can see that, but given the connotation of "silence is consent" in regards to sexual violence, it may not be worth getting people unnecessarily upset. Just a thought.

3 years ago

TheKinglyWe

aux ne serchas cxiu afero por io ke oni povas malfalicxigxi.....or not search every thing for something that one can become saddened by(i dont know the word for upset or if my grammer and usage was correct..but its fun to try and apply why you know..caution to the wind)i see what your saying and that is how i read it first..but i think the implied meaning is greater than the misunderstood one....dont be quiet in society..be the change..talk to people...politics might not be polite conversation...but it needs to be had..No implied consent(i mean sexually) i really like the idea of being active...too many complacent people mallaborempersono?(peopleunwillingtowork?) edit...kolora is a word right..maybe...kolarigxi? mi pardon petas mi estas komencanto

3 years ago

johnclover

I interpreted it as with a large group, like a parliament. If no one has any more objections then they are in agreement and can move on! I see what you're saying though.

3 years ago

marianas

that's not uncomfortable at all...

3 years ago

cxazo
cxazo

The sentence makes perfect sense but I think duolingo should get rid of it.

3 years ago

TheKinglyWe

Ho ve!

3 years ago

Fantomius
Fantomius

This can be taken as a saying that essentially means, "I take it by your silence that you agree."

Here's a old "Calvin and Hobbes" cartoon that nicely illustrates this. The last panel's speech bubble could be translated to "Silento estas konsento":

http://www.gocomics.com/calvinandhobbes/1986/02/11

3 years ago

Fingtam
Fingtam

The meaning of this sentence is pretty clear to me, and it's obvious that Duolingo is not somehow condoning rape.

This message is meant to convey the same meaning as Bonhoeffer when he said, "Silence in the face of evil is itself evil: God will not hold us guiltless. Not to speak is to speak. Not to act is to act."

Like this scene from Hotel Rwanda... https://youtu.be/0QMKv3vRHtg

2 years ago

njadmi
njadmi

Aux timo.

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.