"Ellos son niños."

Translation:They are children.

5 years ago

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


holomanga
holomanga

When do you use son and when do you use somos?

5 years ago

Tinitunes

Yo soy -I am //

tu eres - you are //

el/ella/usted es - he/she/(you formal) is //

nosotros somos - we are //

vosotros sois - you all are //

ellos/ellas/ustedes son- (they masculine)/(they feminine)/(you'all formal) are //

4 years ago

frenchfry1989

How do you know when its children or boys

4 years ago

remoonline
remoonline

As per the solution both options are accepted. I think in Spanish, niños can be used for both children and boys. When we translate from Spanish to English, based on the context, it can be either boys or children.

4 years ago

AalapVyas

Is it okay to just say Son ninos?

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

Yes, you can translate: They are boys to Son niños. In English they is mandatory. Not in Spanish

5 years ago

tresimon1

Couldn't "Son niños" also translate to "You are boys". What is the difference?

3 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

Yes, but in the "you" plural of Latin America, formal for Spain.

3 years ago

djah2

how do you know when son is used if it is referring to boys or children? I am missing something

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

'son' by itself doesn't imply gender. Use the adjective or the subject to find out.

5 years ago

just3cs

how do you know when to say son and when to say eres

4 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V
  • Tú eres = You are (singular)
  • Ustedes son = You are (plural)
  • Ellos son = They are (masculine)
  • Ellas son = They are (feminine)
3 years ago

HeavySpanvich

Why is the word "he" in Spanish spelled "el" (with that mark above it),yet in Spanish,"she" is Ella? I have also noticed that the masculine form of "they" in Spanish is Ellos. Can anyone explain?

3 years ago

kirakrakra

Because they want to see the difference between the masculine article, and he

masculine article: the book = el libro

masculine third person sing: he = él, with accent

with ella, ellos, ellas this problem does not exist

3 years ago

nbernier

when do you use ellos and why not the ousted?

3 years ago

kirakrakra

ellos is they for a group containing at least one man age 0 forward. Ustedes is you for a group, in Spain containing at least one person you are on formal terms with. In Spain vosotros is you for a group consisting of good friends only.

3 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.