Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellos son niños."

Translation:They are children.

5
5 years ago

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


holomanga

When do you use son and when do you use somos?

41
25 years ago

Tinitunes

Yo soy -I am //

tu eres - you are //

el/ella/usted es - he/she/(you formal) is //

nosotros somos - we are //

vosotros sois - you all are //

ellos/ellas/ustedes son- (they masculine)/(they feminine)/(you'all formal) are //

200
244 years ago

frenchfry1989

How do you know when its children or boys

7
3 years ago

remoonline
remoonline

As per the solution both options are accepted. I think in Spanish, niños can be used for both children and boys. When we translate from Spanish to English, based on the context, it can be either boys or children.

7
13 years ago

AalapVyas

Is it okay to just say Son ninos?

5
5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

Yes, you can translate: They are boys to Son niños. In English they is mandatory. Not in Spanish

17
5 years ago

tresimon1

Couldn't "Son niños" also translate to "You are boys". What is the difference?

5
3 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

Yes, but in the "you" plural of Latin America, formal for Spain.

5
3 years ago

djah2

how do you know when son is used if it is referring to boys or children? I am missing something

1
5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

'son' by itself doesn't imply gender. Use the adjective or the subject to find out.

7
5 years ago