"I do not hear you since I have cinnamon rolls in my ears."

Translation:Jag hör dig inte eftersom jag har kanelbullar i öronen.

June 21, 2015

15 Comments


Kole-Wright

Princess Leia!?!?!?

July 7, 2015

Geronimomomo

Is this a saying in Sweden? Because I absolutely love it.

June 21, 2015

devalanteriel

No, but it really should be. :)

June 21, 2015

vennamn

What is the difference between inte and ej. This is the first time I've seen ej in this course.

June 24, 2015

Zmrzlina

They have the same meaning, but ej is largely archaic. It is used sometimes in very formal commands.

June 24, 2015

KvasirsBlod

Mormor! Så stora öron du har!

January 27, 2018

boltushka

Why 'jag har' and not 'har jag'?

March 12, 2018

devalanteriel

eftersom is a conjunction here, so each clause follows the standard rules for word order.

March 12, 2018

masterphobophile

This is like Patrick Roy:

"I can't hear what Jeremy [Roenick] is saying because I have 2 Stanley Cup rings plugging my ears."

mic drop

September 2, 2015

Sandi_e

i put cinnamon rolls as was asked for but the answer is cinnamon buns + can it either be changed or accepted?

January 2, 2018

Miguel474300

Same here. If you use cinnamon rolls you should accept kanel rular

January 10, 2019

devalanteriel

Both rolls and buns are accepted. But when translating into Swedish, you can't say kanelrullar - that's not a word in use in Swedish, at least not for cinnamon rolls/buns.

January 10, 2019

desifromitaly

I wrote "Jag hör inte dig därför att jag har kanelbullar i mina öron" and I was marked wrong: "You used the wrong word. Jag hör inte dig för att jag har kanelbullar i mina öron". Why "för att"? "Därför att" is a synonym for "eftersom" (not "för att").

January 7, 2018

StupidErik

Is there any connection here with cinnamon rolls or buns being called "korvapuusti" sometimes in Finnish? Does Swedish have a name for cinnamon rolls that refers to ears in some way?

July 31, 2018

devalanteriel

I've never heard about anything like that, but I don't know if whoever added the sentence was thinking of it - it's possible! :)

July 31, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.