1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La tero ne bongustas."

"La tero ne bongustas."

Translation:The earth does not taste good.

June 21, 2015

13 Comments

Sorted by top post

CliffJonesJr

Rainbow Dash eating dirt

August 16, 2015

Ludanto

It sounds like he's saying "mongustas".

August 28, 2015

JenMLee

Yes, I think so, too. And because the sentence is not one I was expecting (I mean, who says "the earth doesn't taste good"?), I really struggled.

July 4, 2019

talideon

But the stuff that grows from it often is.

July 17, 2015

Pratyush.

Why 'soil' isn't accepted?

July 18, 2015

powertrout

On that note, is "tero" closer to "dirt", or "earth" as an entity. I assume its related to "terra".

August 5, 2015

Bellaby

I also would like to know, does tero = planet earth, or soil earth?

September 9, 2015

AjxojLerni

shouldn't my answer be incorrect, since I capitalized earth? IOW, doesn't tero have to be capitalized for it to refer to the planet?

September 10, 2015

MunchingMachine

I think it follows the same logic of the Romance languages, so "Tero" is soil, dirt, land, the ground under our feet. Therefore it was obvious to call this planet "terra" and it is so in all Romance languages until today. How English followed a different path between the two words is something I don't know ( yet). By the way, "terra" ending in "a" gives the idea of femininity so as an entity "terra" is a woman, a mother that gives life "la Tero patrino"?

September 25, 2015

SteveAwesome

Bona provi, sed Galactus ne estas trompita.

August 13, 2018

hugodiazroa

why is it wrong "the earth isn't delicious"?

June 21, 2015

arbaro

Because the course is in beta and no one has reported that translation yet. ^^

June 21, 2015

Mamemimomu73

Now it is accepted, 22.09.2015.

September 22, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.