1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La tero ne bongustas."

"La tero ne bongustas."

Translation:The earth does not taste good.

June 21, 2015

17 Comments


Ludanto

It sounds like he's saying "mongustas".


JenMLee

Yes, I think so, too. And because the sentence is not one I was expecting (I mean, who says "the earth doesn't taste good"?), I really struggled.


jjjosenaldo

I've had the very same impression four years later. I have reported it.


salivanto

In case anybody comes along and notices this discussion, I can't say what sound recording jjjosenaldo heard at the end of January 2020, but I'm certain that the recording I'm hearing February 2021 is not the one that Ludanto heard in August 2015 - so at some point before today, but not five years ago, it was re-recorded.


talideon

But the stuff that grows from it often is.


Pratyush.

Why 'soil' isn't accepted?


powertrout

On that note, is "tero" closer to "dirt", or "earth" as an entity. I assume its related to "terra".


liu-yue-si-ri

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/tero#Esperanto

tero

Borrowed from Italian terra and French terre, from Latin terra.

  1. the earth's surface
  2. soil, ground (substance)
  3. solid ground, land (in contrast with the water)
  4. (often capitalized) the planet Earth

Bellaby

I also would like to know, does tero = planet earth, or soil earth?


AjxojLerni

shouldn't my answer be incorrect, since I capitalized earth? IOW, doesn't tero have to be capitalized for it to refer to the planet?


MunchingMachine

I think it follows the same logic of the Romance languages, so "Tero" is soil, dirt, land, the ground under our feet. Therefore it was obvious to call this planet "terra" and it is so in all Romance languages until today. How English followed a different path between the two words is something I don't know ( yet). By the way, "terra" ending in "a" gives the idea of femininity so as an entity "terra" is a woman, a mother that gives life "la Tero patrino"?


SteveAwesome

Bona provi, sed Galactus ne estas trompita.


Cherokea5618

Yeah it does, yummy~


Ofekel1992

kiel oni povas gustumi la teron?


Zek256

The crust is amazing

Related Discussions

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.