1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "В банку є люди?"

"В банку є люди?"

Translation:Are there people at the bank?

June 21, 2015

12 Comments


Hatul_Madan

Зверніть увагу на another correct solution. Що ж там another?


sagitta145

No idea :) Maybe there were no alternative solution at that time, and it just glitched?


hjens

This might be a stupid question, but shouldn't it be "В банкі є люди?"


sagitta145

Locative is sometimes formed with "": в парку, в саду, в мішку... Mostly the ones ending with "к" (-ок, -ик, -ак)

You are right though that the most common one is "-і": в лісі, в школі... Some even have alternative forms: потяг -> в потягу, в потязі


desivy38

Do prepositional phrases always come first in Ukrainian?


Shady_arc

It is for "there is"-type sentences. Don't be misguided by classifying it as a "prepositional phrase", which subdivides into a lot of different types of phrases with different semantics and use.


desivy38

Alright, Thank you both!


Vinnfred

Technically you can say "Є люди в банку?" That's more informal


sagitta145

The most common way is (where?) є (what?): Тут є коти? В парку є собаки? В Америці є картопля?

To invert the order чи is used: Чи є тут коти? Чи є в парку собаки?

Everything else is informal, colloquial, poetic or heavily context-dependent.


ChuckP.

Would "In the bank there are people?" be acceptable?


sagitta145

Sounds a bit awkward to me. Not a native speaker though.


Kari884679

That sounds more like a statement and not a question.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.