1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jenta spiser et jordbær."

"Jenta spiser et jordbær."

Translation:The girl is eating a strawberry.

June 21, 2015

30 Comments


FredCapp

I'm still a bit confused about the exact difference between jente and jenta.


fveldig
Mod

a girl = en jente/ei jente (feminine/masculine)

the girl = jenten/jenta (feminine/masculine)


susietubbie

thank you, would plural be: jentene / jenta?

Thank you

Susanne


fveldig
Mod

Possible declensions:

a girl - the girl - girls - the girls

en jente - jenten - jenter - jentene

en jente - jenta - jenter - jentene

ei jente - jenta - jenter - jentene


FredCapp

That part I get, it's the hearing of it when we only have the voice are supposed to type what we hear where I find the confusion. It's not always clear whether it's A girl or The girl who is eating.

Forstår du meg?


fveldig
Mod

forstår du meg*

If the sentence was "Jente spiser et jordbær", that would be "Girl eats a strawberry" in English. Neither would make any sense. There are often other hints that would let you guess whether or not 'jente' or 'jenta' is used, such as adjectives and demonstratives before it.


FredCapp

Okay, now reread what I said immediately above your response, and then look at the declensions so thoughtfully provided by yourself, directly above that. My question is, and still seems to be, even after all of this time, How do I hear the difference between the two vowels (A and E) when both sound to me like a schwa?


fveldig
Mod

To me there is a clear difference between the -a and the -e ending, but you don't really need to hear the difference to tell them apart, you could just hear the preceding word. If it's a indefinite adjective/article, it's surely 'jente'. If there is a definite adjective or no article, it's surely 'jenta'. So you could either try and learn the difference in the pronunciation or you could try to hear the preceding word(or the lack of). 'jente spiser et jordbær' would be grammatically incorrect.


tuckerparvin

So why would "girl" have a masculine form?


fveldig
Mod

Read the Tips & Notes for Basics: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/nb/basics

All feminine nouns can be written in a masculine form.


Helen214426

What is wrong with Jenta spiser et jordbaer? I was told I used wrong word??


Deliciae
Mod

You're missing an "æ", but everything else is correct.


Helen214426

Please explain how girl can be both feminine and masculine.


Deliciae
Mod

As fveldig has explained above, all feminine nouns may be declined as if they were masculine.

If you were wondering how "girl", which is so obviously feminine, can be treated as masculine, the answer is that there's little relation between biological gender and grammatical gender in Norwegian.


Deliciae
Mod

If you're having trouble with the letter "æ", you have a few options.

If you're on a mobile device, you can...

  • Try to hold down "a", and see if "æ" appears as an option.
  • Install an international keyboard.
  • Install a Norwegian keyboard.

If you're on a computer, you can...

  • Click the letters provided to you below the input field.
  • Install a Norwegian or international keyboard.
  • Learn the ALT-codes for the Norwegian characters.

SzeligaS

Why inncorect is "The girl is eating strawberries"? while jordbaer means strawberry and strawberries?


Deliciae
Mod

Because it says "et jordbær" it has to be "a strawberry" here.

"Et" is one of the indefinite articles, and doesn't go with plurals.


SzeligaS

Ok, thank you. I understand :)


ChipAgapi

So, "The girl is eating the strawberry" would be:

Jenta spiser ett jordbær?


JenniferTauber

Jenta spiser jordbæret = The girl is eating the strawberry Jenta spiser ett jordbær = The girl is eating one strawberry


mdncb

I was marked incorrect for "jenten spiser et jordbær". Are jenta/jenten not interchangeable?


Deliciae
Mod

They're interchangeable in writing, but for listening exercises you need to type what's actually being said.


Janine123017

I'm being told my answer (which is the same as the one above) is incorrect and that the correct answer is 'The girl is eating one strawberry'. It's being quite insistent about the 'one' strawberry rather than 'a' strawberry. Which is actually correct?


Deliciae
Mod

They're both correct.


janmulder4

I do not have a norwegian alphabeth on my labtop,,,, so I can not type jordbaer the norwegian way. I guess I am not the only one, Why is it marked as a mistake????


Sonia495049

i thought we learn the "a girl" is jenta and "the girl" is jenten, so did that be not "a girl is eating a strawberry"?


JenniferTauber

'a girl' is 'jente'. 'jenta' (feminine) and 'jenten' (masculine) are both 'the girl'.


Katarina495957

Is "jordbær" pronounced "jordbar" ?


Sennight

Shouldn't "The girl eats a strawberry" be accepted? The present tense may be awkward to actually use in this case when speaking English, but it is a direct translation. In my experience, just using present tense is almost always accepted elsewhere in the course. It also keeps thing simple when there's no present continuous in the language you're translating from.


Margot981

I am confused about ei/et/en when should i use them?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started