1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Kaffe, sukker og melk"

"Kaffe, sukker og melk"

Translation:Coffee, sugar and milk

June 21, 2015

12 Comments


wolvesrme

I don't think this really matters, but does Norwegian use the Oxford comma?


fveldig
Mod

Norwegian does not use the Oxford comma :)


FredCapp

Just the way Bestafar loved it.


fveldig
Mod

bestefar*


FredCapp

Ah, I think that he spoke a dialect, or Nynorsk. But takk skall de ha.


fveldig
Mod

skal du* det var da så lite :)


FredCapp

I'm trying to be polite, & working from what I remember my grandparents teaching me too many decades ago. So yes, my Norwegian probably sounds like your Gammel bestemor.


fveldig
Mod

skall = shell/peel :)

If you were trying to be polite and use the polite pronoun 'De', the 'D' should be capitalized, otherwise it just means 'they'(de). And there's no need to be overly polite, it isn't natural in modern Norwegian. In fact, nobody would use 'De' anymore, unless it's a very formal situation.


MarenSkjre

I gamle dager, og noen ganger nå til dags, sier/sa folk "de" eller "dem" så det er rett, men litt mer formelt en "du"


xxAlis

it sounded like an italian said Zucchero


Regney
Mod

If you want to edit your comment, you can select the Edit option:

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.