"Kaffe, sukker og melk"

Translation:Coffee, sugar and milk

June 21, 2015

12 Comments


wolvesrme

I don't think this really matters, but does Norwegian use the Oxford comma?

October 14, 2015

fveldig
Mod

Norwegian does not use the Oxford comma :)

November 10, 2018

FredCapp

Just the way Bestafar loved it.

June 21, 2015

fveldig
Mod

bestefar*

June 21, 2015

FredCapp

Ah, I think that he spoke a dialect, or Nynorsk. But takk skall de ha.

June 21, 2015

fveldig
Mod

skal du* det var da så lite :)

June 21, 2015

FredCapp

I'm trying to be polite, & working from what I remember my grandparents teaching me too many decades ago. So yes, my Norwegian probably sounds like your Gammel bestemor.

June 21, 2015

fveldig
Mod

skall = shell/peel :)

If you were trying to be polite and use the polite pronoun 'De', the 'D' should be capitalized, otherwise it just means 'they'(de). And there's no need to be overly polite, it isn't natural in modern Norwegian. In fact, nobody would use 'De' anymore, unless it's a very formal situation.

June 21, 2015

MarenSkjre

I gamle dager, og noen ganger nå til dags, sier/sa folk "de" eller "dem" så det er rett, men litt mer formelt en "du"

August 12, 2018

xxAlis

it sounded like an italian said Zucchero

November 10, 2018

xxAlis

saying*

November 10, 2018

Regney
Mod

If you want to edit your comment, you can select the Edit option:

November 11, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.