1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Your food is green."

"Your food is green."

Translation:Din mad er grøn.

June 21, 2015

6 Comments


LeoCarona

I didn't get the logic difference between grønne and grøn or grønt I think. Let's move on and hope I'll get it eventually


Joshdharris

Grønne is for plural green objects. Grøn is for -en singular objects (objects that would end with 'en'. So the man is manden, the green man is den grøn mand) Grønt is for -et singular objects (such as the water 'vandet'. The green water 'det grønt vand')


AnasJasim1

Wouldnt it be den grønne mand because when it declines with definite it means it becomes plural?


Mickal310607

I don't get it. Why is it not "grønne"? I thought that when the noun was definite (which it is, since we use "DIN mad"), we should use the plural form...

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.