"Paul is a writer."

Translation:Scríbhneoir is ea Pól.

3 years ago

18 Comments


Nina462140
Nina462140

Yes, is Is scribhneoir é Pól correct?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Without context, yes.

3 years ago

scriptorcailin

What's the difference?

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

The one given above has emphasis on scríobhneoir in most dialects, whereas the one in the comments is the normal for most.

2 years ago

scriptorcailin

GRMMA!

2 years ago

MissSpells
MissSpells

I wrote that and it was marked wrong, and I don't know why

6 months ago

lg72xx
lg72xx

same here

5 months ago

lg72xx
lg72xx

marked it wrong when I provided it as the translation for "Paul is a writer".

5 months ago

arrikis1

Why isn't is scribhneoir e pol or something like that correct?

3 years ago

arrikis1

And since none of these questions have context that translation should be accepted

3 years ago

rjcrjc7313

why is it not accepting "Is scribhneoir é Pól" as an answer?

1 year ago

EmmaGilsen1

I feel like there's a lot more variations here ?

3 years ago

arrikis1

I don't understand why "is é pol m'ealaíontóir" is correct but "is é pol scribhneoir" is wrong.

2 years ago

ArthurPend

Can someone explain the syntax here?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

The given translation’s word order is predicate is ea subject. In Ulster Irish and Connacht Irish, this word order emphasizes the predicate — that is, “Pól is a writer” (as opposed to, say, a farmer). In Munster Irish, however, this word order is without emphasis — simply “Pól is a writer” — and has replaced the alternative unemphasized word order used in the other dialects.

3 years ago

DTSFF
DTSFF

Thank you taking the time to explain this :) From what I have seen so far, it's not the only example that uses or prefers Munster Irish in this course, like Cuirimid ár gcótaí umainn (whereas it would be orainn elsewhere, with the same meaning, right ?) and it sometimes confuses people. They should make it more clear. Anyway, it's August 8th 2017, I entered Is scríbhneoir é Pól, and it still isn't accepted :( I've reported it

1 year ago

NicholasMc17

Why not just say "Is scribhneoir Pol"?

2 years ago

scriptorcailin

If you see galaxyrocker and scilling's comments above, that should help. Also, "é" is required with the verb "is," so it would have to be "Is scribhneoir é Pól."

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.