1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi tenos vian sakon."

"Mi tenos vian sakon."

Translation:I will hold your bag.

June 21, 2015

8 Comments


NovemberQuinn

I will hold your sack...( ͡º ͜ʖ ͡º)


doppeldenk

Haha I came here only for this.


EsperantoHundo

Mi pensas, ke vi pripensas pri nukssakon.


ilmolleggi

Why does he pronounce it cakon instead of sakon?


aleksescomu

maybe that n in vian makes it sound viancakon when the tongue moves from n to s. Eble tiu "no" en vorto "vian" similigas la aŭdaĵon al "viancakon" pro la langomovo de no al so


johaquila

I don't hear it like that. Note it's an s, not a z. It would make some sense to put a t between n and s in careless pronunciation, but to me (native German speaker) this doesn't seem to be happening in this case.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.