"La infanoj bezonis la konsenton de la gepatroj."

Translation:The children needed the consent of the parents.

June 21, 2015

9 Comments


LuthfiRHardy

Is the word "konsenton" also means "agreement"? Dankon!

October 29, 2017

chaered

I got dinged for using "approval".

September 16, 2018

Renardo_11

I think “approval” is stronger than “consent.”

December 3, 2018

Renardo_11

Normally you would say “interkonsento” for agreement, because for an agreement both sides need to consent.

December 3, 2018

FredCapp

Okay, here la gepatroj is used to mean the parents of the one(s) spoken of, elsewhere the use of la in this usage is dinged.

June 21, 2015

arbaro

The course is in beta. Please report these types of occurances instead of posting them here. :)

June 21, 2015

FredCapp

I do, then I mention them here for the benefit of others.

June 21, 2015

arbaro

Sed tiu ĉi nur estas portempa; se sufiĉe da homoj tralaboros la kurson kaj raportos la erarojn, tio ĉi ne plu estos problemo kaj via komento poste iĝos sensencaĵo.

June 21, 2015

FredCapp

Ĉu vere? Mi dankas.

June 21, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.