1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La infanoj bezonis la konsen…

"La infanoj bezonis la konsenton de la gepatroj."

Translation:The children needed the consent of the parents.

June 21, 2015

11 Comments


LuthfiRHardy

Is the word "konsenton" also means "agreement"? Dankon!


Renardo_11

Normally you would say “interkonsento” for agreement, because for an agreement both sides need to consent.


chaered

I got dinged for using "approval".


Renardo_11

I think “approval” is stronger than “consent.”


FredCapp

Okay, here la gepatroj is used to mean the parents of the one(s) spoken of, elsewhere the use of la in this usage is dinged.


arbaro

The course is in beta. Please report these types of occurances instead of posting them here. :)


FredCapp

I do, then I mention them here for the benefit of others.


arbaro

Sed tiu ĉi nur estas portempa; se sufiĉe da homoj tralaboros la kurson kaj raportos la erarojn, tio ĉi ne plu estos problemo kaj via komento poste iĝos sensencaĵo.


FredCapp

Ĉu vere? Mi dankas.


Trachurus1

What would a better translation be? I think "The children needed the consent of their parents". This is an accepted answer, but I think it should be the preferred one.


Renardo_11

Being just an E3L speaker I cannot say whether “their parents” is more usual than “the parents” (when talking about the subject's parents).

Literally, “of their parents” would be translated as “de siaj gepatroj.” I imagine that it is possible to contrive scenarios where these two sentences have a different meaning, such as when a school class needs consent from all parents to go on an excursion. In such a case I would imagine that “the parents” is a suitable translation of “la gepatroj,” and “their parents” is a suitable translation of “siaj gepatroj.” Esperanto and English aren't that different here.

So I assume the question is not about a “better translation.” It's about a translation that reflects the speaker's intention.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.