"Ŝi trafos la malfruan trajnon."

Translation:She will catch the late train.

3 years ago

15 Comments


FredCapp
FredCapp

trafos really means "will hit" since "kaptos" has the sense of grabbing the thing & taking it home. Not a good idea with a passenger train.

You are "hitting" that open door before the train leaves.

Because someone WILL ask.

3 years ago

consultjohan
consultjohan

According to ESPDIC trafi : to attain, catch, encounter, find, hit, run across, score, strike

3 years ago

lemux-one
lemux-one

Oops, that would be a tricky word for me.

2 years ago

arbaro
arbaro

Huh? both "catch" and "trafi" are being used with definitions other than their most common ones.

3 years ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

Does the Esperanto mean "She will catch the train that is behind schedule", or "She will catch the train that is timetabled for late in the day", or perhaps both/either?

2 years ago

kmaheynoway
kmaheynoway

I'm fairly certain it refers to the latter. I think this word for late more refers to late in the day rather than not punctual.

2 years ago

StephenH0
StephenH0

Yes, not on time is "neakurata".

2 years ago

StephieRice
StephieRice

It can mean either.

http://vortaro.net/#frua

1 year ago

phillipguy06

I agree with kmaheynoway

2 years ago

Pepbob
Pepbob

This would mean both "the train that should have arrived at 7:00 but arrived at 7:03" and "the train that arrives at 23:50" right?

2 years ago

StephenH0
StephenH0

"Late" as in not on time is "neakurata".

2 years ago

Pepbob
Pepbob

Makes sense. Dankon!

2 years ago

StephieRice
StephieRice

Yes it can mean both of those.

http://vortaro.net/#frua

1 year ago

letruca

I prefer say "...ŝi prenos la malfruan trajnon", it's more used, I think

2 years ago

tommylinsley

@FredCapp I was going to say that she "hit" the train. But "hit" didn't seem to make sense.

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.